Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Chicago,Illinios
    Posts
    167

    Getting rid of the RAID bootup screen!

    Ok, I have had this mobo for awhile and since the beginning I have always had this uneccesary RAID boot up screen and it says to press F4 to enter, except it doesnt enter when I press the button nor do I have a RAID setup since I only have one hard drive, does anyone know how to get rid of this screen?

    ambi

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Land of 10,000 Lakes
    Posts
    3,725
    Disable the raid device in the bios. It is usually under PCI devices, but I'm not sure on your exact board
    Main Rig: Asus P8Z68 Pro Gen3 * Core i7 2600K @ 4.4Ghz * 8GB (2x 4GB) Mushkin Blackline PC3-1600 * GeForce GTX 560TI 448 1280MB * 6TB Storage * LG BD/RW * Lian-Li PC-V2000B * Dell 24" 2407FPW & Asus 24" VS248H
    Backup Rig: Gigabyte EP45-UD3P * C2Q Q9400 @ 3.2Ghz * 4GB (2x 2GB) G-Skill PC2-8000 * Sapphire Radeon 4870 512MB * 320GB Storage * Samsung SH-S203N DVD+/-RW * Apex Full Tower Case * 2x Dell 19" LCD
    HTPC: Abit IP35PRO * C2D E6600 @ Stock * 2GB G-Skill PC6400 * Geforce 8600GT 256MB * 640GB Storage * Lite On 16x DVD-ROM * 55" Samsung 1080p 3D LED LCD via HDMI

    Media Server: DFI Lanparty UT NF4 Ultra-D * A64 3800+ X2 * 1GB PC3200 * Powercolor X800XL * 14TB Storage * Lite On 16x DVD-RW

    Heatware

  3. #3
    Member craneage2001's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    191
    Originally posted by bchur83
    Disable the raid device in the bios. It is usually under PCI devices, but I'm not sure on your exact board
    Mine was under I/O (A7V600) as Disable ATA Boot Rom...

  4. #4
    BANNED TROLL -Per Silversinksam TheGhengisKhan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Newport News, Virginia
    Posts
    1,287
    I had to move a jumper on mine to disable SATA RAID. I would suggest you read the manual for your mobo, or go to www.asus.com

  5. #5
    Member Metallistar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Birmingham, OH
    Posts
    252
    There is a jumper right near the cmos battery that will disable it. there is no option to disable it in the bios.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Chicago,Illinios
    Posts
    167
    Thanks guys, I will look in my manual to see where the jumper setting is. btw I tried the bios set ups before thats why I was resorted to here lol.

    ambi

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •