Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    san jose, CA

    :D new folding beast.

    well after much waiting, my dual Opteron finally arrived, I wonder how many points would I get out of this beast ... still putting them together as we speak .... I'll post pics once I'm done.
    Asus P5Q Deluxe
    Intel Q9550 @ 3.4 Ghz
    4 Gbs Kingston 1066
    Saphire 4780 1Gb version
    1 Raid 0 for scrap (2)
    1 Raid 1 for OS (2)
    1 Raid 10 for data (6x)

  2. #2
    Member Sterculus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Seattle
    Sweet, tell us how it crunches
    Have fun with that monster.

  3. #3
    Shadow рс's after me!!! Tismedt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Suisun City Ca. I love this Town

    Re: :D new folding beast.

    Originally posted by new_novice
    well after much waiting, my dual Opteron finally arrived, I wonder how many points would I get out of this beast ... still putting them together as we speak .... I'll post pics once I'm done.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    san jose, CA
    it's doing one of the P696 (70 pointer) in 6:29 per frame, about 43 hours to finish it. A p8385 (32 pointer) in 5:39 second per frame. And at stock, how far do you guys think a MSI 2 FAR will go?
    Asus P5Q Deluxe
    Intel Q9550 @ 3.4 Ghz
    4 Gbs Kingston 1066
    Saphire 4780 1Gb version
    1 Raid 0 for scrap (2)
    1 Raid 1 for OS (2)
    1 Raid 10 for data (6x)

  5. #5
    Member rezon8's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Lewisville, Tx.
    that dual opteron you have seems to be TWICE as fast as my Athlon Duallie running at 2ghz. Gawd i wish i could get a rig like that! how much did ya spend on it, a pretty penny i assume....

  6. #6
    Get that thiing on a 64bit linux stat!
    Toysrme257th - AIM about anything, anytime; including v6 turbos.
    World's second Lexus ES 300 Turbo!
    Why??? Because cars overclock better than computers...
    http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v4...isc/Avatar.jpg

  7. #7
    Member Dissolved's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    OC California
    Originally posted by Toysrme
    Get that thiing on a 64bit linux stat!

    does folding even use 64bit?

  8. #8
    Senior Kitty Power! Wedo's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lost Angeles
    Originally posted by Dissolved



    does folding even use 64bit?
    Not yet. I think they are working on a 64b version though.

    New-Novice!

    Sweet mother of thundering folding rigs, that dually is going to be sick, Sick, SICK!!!! Are you going to run 4 instances on it? Does your OS support HT? I can make a 4 instance One-Click if people start opening their wallets and throwing down for more duallies w/ HT enabled cpu's.

    Great work, I'm sure those Opty's will pwn.

    Wedo
    ~ Folding for Sharon, Joy, Kathy, Cathy, Nancy, Peanut, and so many others ~[/size]

  9. #9
    Member ShadowCat66's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Oshkosh,WI
    Originally posted by Wedo


    Not yet. I think they are working on a 64b version though.

    New-Novice!

    Sweet mother of thundering folding rigs, that dually is going to be sick, Sick, SICK!!!! Are you going to run 4 instances on it? Does your OS support HT? I can make a 4 instance One-Click if people start opening their wallets and throwing down for more duallies w/ HT enabled cpu's.

    Great work, I'm sure those Opty's will pwn.

    Wedo
    I think there was a few request for a 4 instance,I use the 2 progy one if I know that they will be using a dial-up connection also.It may fold a bit slower but not everyone in this sleepy town spends half the day on the web.I have to say this again,I sure love that handy-dandy program! Great job on that Wedo,and keeping it current as well!!
    <<< Avatar by Uber~PhLuBB, Thanks!
    Mod by shocker

    F@H team 32 Member

  10. #10
    Unoriginal Macho Moderator nikhsub1's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Since when do Opteron's use HT? HT is an Intel thing so 2 instances would be best, perhaps 3 so when sending and receiving no CPU is idle.
    Loading Signature ...

  11. #11
    Member ShadowCat66's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Oshkosh,WI
    Originally posted by new_novice
    it's doing one of the P696 (70 pointer) in 6:29 per frame, about 43 hours to finish it. A p8385 (32 pointer) in 5:39 second per frame. And at stock, how far do you guys think a MSI 2 FAR will go?

    SWEET
    I was wondering when someone would throw one of those together.We should compare notes on the difference between yours and mine.I have a MP2800 mach @2400 apeice.I would like to know just how much more effective those Proc's are with the older chips.Be kinda neat and good info for others to look at.I will start writing down some times with proteins and see if we can cross a few.
    <<< Avatar by Uber~PhLuBB, Thanks!
    Mod by shocker

    F@H team 32 Member

  12. #12
    Member ShadowCat66's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Oshkosh,WI
    Originally posted by nikhsub1
    Since when do Opteron's use HT?


    Brain cramp maybe???Someone working alittle to hard? J/K
    <<< Avatar by Uber~PhLuBB, Thanks!
    Mod by shocker

    F@H team 32 Member

  13. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Tampa, FL
    I think Wedo is thinking of a Dually HT XEON.

  14. #14
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    san jose, CA
    LOL, sure Shadow let's do some testing. And I think I should be ok Wedo, since I have broadband it doesn't matter too much, I have 2 running on the rig already. I tested it with Command and Conquer last nite, pretty sweet I tell you. Before that I had a 2.5 Ghz T-bred hosting the game with my friend connecting and 4 AI on hard, it was chugging after a bit, but with this, no chugging at all (I did ran it at Oced 1.69). I'm letting run Prime95 right now since I Oced it last nite. Raised the FSB to 211. If some one could tell me how to figure the PCI bus conversion, I'd appreciate it, I would like to know at what FSB would I be running at 35 or 36 PCI bus. Don't wanna push too far you know.

    Here's what came from Newegg:

    1 MSI 2 FAR board
    2 Opteron 242
    2 2x512 OCZ 3200 ECC DRR

    it's about almost 1500 bucks, I don't plan on upgrading anything for at least the next 2 years. I've been on the budget bus for the last 3 years, and looking back spending little at a time for 50 procs, 80 boards,..adds up. So I just bite the bullet for this one time.
    Asus P5Q Deluxe
    Intel Q9550 @ 3.4 Ghz
    4 Gbs Kingston 1066
    Saphire 4780 1Gb version
    1 Raid 0 for scrap (2)
    1 Raid 1 for OS (2)
    1 Raid 10 for data (6x)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •