Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Member login211's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    659

    can't seem to be able to unlock refresh rates :(

    just got my 9700pro today, installed oemega 4.2 drivers

    all is well but i can't unlock my refresh rates for resolotions that i'm not currently using, meaning i have set my refresh rate at 1152x864(which i'm using right now) to 75Hz and it works but i want to set the refresh rate at 1024x768 to 85(that is the max my monitor can handle at this res) but i am unable to do it

    i installed powerstrip but that didnt' help, i installed Reforce and set the refresh rates for the resolutions i use and applied and rebooted but it didn't work :/

    nvidia drivers had this function built in, do ati drivers have it aswell?

    thanks
    ABIT NF7-S 2.0 Bios 23-3DFire | XP-M2500+ @ 2.48Ghz (236x10.5) @ 1.85V | 1x512MB PC3700 TwinMOSS 11-3-2-2T @ 2.98V | PowerColor Radeon 9700Pro @ 360/360 | Lapped SP-97/Tt Smart Case Fan II | Windows XP SP1 | Enermax 465W | F@H for TEAM 32!!! | My heatware

  2. #2
    Member $anch3z's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    UK Plymouth
    Posts
    268
    when you loaded your omegas did you remove or have any other ATI software on your system?

    btw there have been a few bugs reported with these latest cats.....that said i'm using the same ones with no problems at all ....but i always remove previous drivers first as i have had problems with overwriting even though the guy who mods these drivers recommends overwriting

  3. #3
    Member login211's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    659
    i was using nvidia before i install this 9700 pro

    i removed the nvidia drivers before i install the card
    ABIT NF7-S 2.0 Bios 23-3DFire | XP-M2500+ @ 2.48Ghz (236x10.5) @ 1.85V | 1x512MB PC3700 TwinMOSS 11-3-2-2T @ 2.98V | PowerColor Radeon 9700Pro @ 360/360 | Lapped SP-97/Tt Smart Case Fan II | Windows XP SP1 | Enermax 465W | F@H for TEAM 32!!! | My heatware

  4. #4
    Member $anch3z's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    UK Plymouth
    Posts
    268
    try the forum linked to the omega site .....driver heaven i think.....maybe they will have the answer you need

  5. #5
    Blank Senior Member El<(')>Maxi's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    7,035
    Did you install Multires with the Omegas?
    rdrash - 'I'm gonna intentionally try to kill this CPU with more volts'

  6. #6
    Member Strida's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Cedar Rapids, Iowa
    Posts
    1,183
    Though I doubt it, it might just be that your monitor doesn't like high(er) refresh rate any longer.

    Best of luck though.
    Processor - Xeon 3060, 3.8ghz
    Motherboard - Abit IP35-E, 423 x 9
    Ram - 4GB GSkill, DDR2 1000
    Video Card - nVidia 8800GT, stock
    Power Supply - Sparkle/Fortron 550 Watt
    Sound Card - X-Fi Fatal1ty / DTS Connect
    Audio: Speakers - Harman Kardon HK-254 / L, R Athena AS-B2 / SL, SR Athena AS-B1 / C Athena AS-C1 / Sub Premier Acoustic PA-120 650W
    Audio: Cans - Grado SR-225 / Sennheiser HD-580 / PIMETA Amp
    Heatware

  7. #7
    Member login211's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    659
    what are you guys using to unlock your refresh rates?

    my monitor is fine, with my gf4ti4400 and gf4mx400 i was running 1024x768@85hz and 1152x864@75Hz
    ABIT NF7-S 2.0 Bios 23-3DFire | XP-M2500+ @ 2.48Ghz (236x10.5) @ 1.85V | 1x512MB PC3700 TwinMOSS 11-3-2-2T @ 2.98V | PowerColor Radeon 9700Pro @ 360/360 | Lapped SP-97/Tt Smart Case Fan II | Windows XP SP1 | Enermax 465W | F@H for TEAM 32!!! | My heatware

  8. #8
    Member Strida's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Cedar Rapids, Iowa
    Posts
    1,183
    You can get unlocking software and such that will fool the drivers into setting your monitor to higher refresh rates.

    However even though this sounds cool and follows along with the overclocker's outlook, it will destroy your monitor. Quickly.
    Processor - Xeon 3060, 3.8ghz
    Motherboard - Abit IP35-E, 423 x 9
    Ram - 4GB GSkill, DDR2 1000
    Video Card - nVidia 8800GT, stock
    Power Supply - Sparkle/Fortron 550 Watt
    Sound Card - X-Fi Fatal1ty / DTS Connect
    Audio: Speakers - Harman Kardon HK-254 / L, R Athena AS-B2 / SL, SR Athena AS-B1 / C Athena AS-C1 / Sub Premier Acoustic PA-120 650W
    Audio: Cans - Grado SR-225 / Sennheiser HD-580 / PIMETA Amp
    Heatware

  9. #9
    Member login211's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    659
    i never was setting my monitor refresh rates to rates that it could not handle...

    neway i fixed the problem and my refresh rates are uncapped
    ABIT NF7-S 2.0 Bios 23-3DFire | XP-M2500+ @ 2.48Ghz (236x10.5) @ 1.85V | 1x512MB PC3700 TwinMOSS 11-3-2-2T @ 2.98V | PowerColor Radeon 9700Pro @ 360/360 | Lapped SP-97/Tt Smart Case Fan II | Windows XP SP1 | Enermax 465W | F@H for TEAM 32!!! | My heatware

  10. #10
    Member FishD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Dublin, lreland
    Posts
    287
    Ive just installed the latest ATI Catalyst drivers, and i'm getting the same problem.

    Was working fine, and able to get the highest refresh rates from all resolutions. Now it seems fixed at 60 or 75. Very noticable flicker now @1200x1600.

    Have updated from Omegas. 2.6.22.

    BTW, there's a noticable reduction in performance between these. I was getting much better frame rates in most games with these drivers.


    Think i'm going back to these.......
    CPU:E2500K@4.3
    RAM:8gb Xtreem LV DDR3 PC3-16000
    MB:Asus P8 Z68-V Pro
    GPU:2 Gigabyte GTX670 2gb SLI
    CASE:Coolmaster
    PSU: Corsair TX850M
    COOLER:Corsair H75, with push/pull fans
    OS:Windows 7 64bit Ultimate
    HD:2Tb WD20EZRX Blue, 126 OCZ vertex 4 SDD,120 OCZ Agility
    NET:Cable 100/8)
    SuperPi : Now 8s 1m, 46s 4m
    Screen: 3 x 24" 1920x1200 LCD IPS screens + 17" 1440X900.

  11. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    bay area
    Posts
    242
    u can unlock using direct x too. its in control panels, open it up, and i believe on the last tab, u can hit override there. do at ur own risk tho.

    edit - oepn up direct x in control panel, then hit dxdiag, hit more help, then override.

  12. #12
    Member FishD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Dublin, lreland
    Posts
    287
    Found better solution,
    Installed Omega drivers, 4.2 catalyst,
    Much better than ATI, for me,

    Working well now
    CPU:E2500K@4.3
    RAM:8gb Xtreem LV DDR3 PC3-16000
    MB:Asus P8 Z68-V Pro
    GPU:2 Gigabyte GTX670 2gb SLI
    CASE:Coolmaster
    PSU: Corsair TX850M
    COOLER:Corsair H75, with push/pull fans
    OS:Windows 7 64bit Ultimate
    HD:2Tb WD20EZRX Blue, 126 OCZ vertex 4 SDD,120 OCZ Agility
    NET:Cable 100/8)
    SuperPi : Now 8s 1m, 46s 4m
    Screen: 3 x 24" 1920x1200 LCD IPS screens + 17" 1440X900.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •