Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Dickson, TN
    Posts
    66

    amd64 3000 or 3200, 512 more cache?

    Does the 512kb extra cache on the amd 64 3200 cpus warrent the extra cash for them? Researching before I order parts for my bros gaming rig.. Hes gonna be playing EQ mostely, some UT and Quake/Doom3 when it comes out as well..

    Any opinions please???

  2. #2
    Senior Benchmark Addict
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Hillsboro, OR
    Posts
    10,656
    People that have tried both say that the 3200+ feels a tiny bit faster. Its a very very insignificant difference, and you most probably won't notice it. The 3000+ would be a great choice.
    El<(')>Maxi: I still have your board...and I'm afraid I lost your address so I can't send it back...and my pm box is broken...and I can't remember where the PO is anyway

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    245
    I'd like to see what you're going to order, as I'm building a machine that will be primarily be for playing EQ1 and then WoW when it comes out.

    That being said, unless you're running loads of windows I *know* that you don't need anything higher than say, 1.4ghz. Running a 1700+ with 1024MB of DDR333 (no, not dual channel) and a Geforce4 Ti 4600. Runs perfectly with all of the settings on. (Even without overclocking anything.)

    Then again, I also don't see the point in getting a 3200 when you can just OC an unlocked desktop Barton or a mobile. (I don't know anything about the 3000+/3200+ though, other than that they aren't cheap.)

  4. #4
    Senior Member The Coolest's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Tel Aviv, Israel
    Posts
    8,397
    Originally posted by TehGoober
    I'd like to see what you're going to order, as I'm building a machine that will be primarily be for playing EQ1 and then WoW when it comes out.

    That being said, unless you're running loads of windows I *know* that you don't need anything higher than say, 1.4ghz. Running a 1700+ with 1024MB of DDR333 (no, not dual channel) and a Geforce4 Ti 4600. Runs perfectly with all of the settings on. (Even without overclocking anything.)

    Then again, I also don't see the point in getting a 3200 when you can just OC an unlocked desktop Barton or a mobile. (I don't know anything about the 3000+/3200+ though, other than that they aren't cheap.)
    He's talking about A64 chips.

    If I were you Huan, I'd hold it with the upgrade for a month or so, and see what we get on the Socket 939 platform. If we're gonna see some A64 3000s or 3200s that'd be a much better buy as it has dual channel memory and will be much more upgradable than the Socket 754.
    "<The_Coolest> You can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
    Main rig:
    Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 or 8800 Ultra / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
    Secondary rig:
    Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.
    Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors

    Heatware

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Dickson, TN
    Posts
    66
    K, May just stick with the AMD A64 3000+ then.. Newegg has it for retail packageing 223.00 Believe the retail comes with a fan built onto it.. As long as its seated correctly on the chip, it should work fine.

    Now to dig up information on what ram/motherboard works best on the amd a64 3000 cpu.

    Lots and lots of reading!

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Dickson, TN
    Posts
    66
    Hmm didn't see your post before replying Cool, wasn't aware of a new upcoming socket change out.. Not entirely sure how long he wants to wait on the new system.. But he does want to build one that'll last at least a couple years assuming no hardware failures during then..

    Does this mean the current A64's aren't capable of dual channel?

    Everytime I slack off the hardware sights I get a request to build a new box lol... Damn the luck

  7. #7
    Senior Member The Coolest's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Tel Aviv, Israel
    Posts
    8,397
    hehe. well the Socket 754 most likely won't get any 0.09Ám chips, and it will be pretty limited in the upgrade options. And the current 754 pin A64s only run on single channel. the new socket 939 should start appearing in the next couple of weeks and will have a much better upgrade path than the socket 754
    "<The_Coolest> You can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
    Main rig:
    Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 or 8800 Ultra / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
    Secondary rig:
    Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.
    Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors

    Heatware

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    467
    retail fans don't come "built on". you install the chip in the socket then install the heatsink on top.

  9. #9
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Dickson, TN
    Posts
    66
    Aye, but that does still save me around 30 dollars.. Can probably find them cheaper than that, but thats the estimate i've seen at least.

    Guess i'll have to check out this new socket thats coming out..

  10. #10
    Senior Member The Coolest's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Tel Aviv, Israel
    Posts
    8,397
    Actually AMD stock heatsink on the K8 is pretty good, and I've seen people reach high clock speeds on stock cooling
    Also the fact that the A64s run relatively cool is helping
    "<The_Coolest> You can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
    Main rig:
    Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 or 8800 Ultra / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
    Secondary rig:
    Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.
    Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors

    Heatware

  11. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Kingwood, TX
    Posts
    848
    Are the A64's unlocked?
    Who was the first person to look at a cow and say, "I think I'll squeeze these dangly things here, and drink whatever comes out?"

    Who was the first person to say "See that chicken there....I'm gonna eat the next thing that comes out of it's butt."



    A64 3200+
    DFI LanParty UT NF3 250GB
    1024meg 2x512meg Kingston HyperX
    ATI 9800 PRO 128meg
    2x80gig Maxtor SATA RAID0

  12. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    809
    Half unlocked. You cannot change mults upward, but you can change em downwards.
    A64-3000 C0 @2407.1 mhz
    Kingston Valueram Hynix @ 260mhz 2.5-4-4-7
    350w turbolink psu
    Gigabyte K8N pro nf3-150
    PNY 5900SE@460/975 w/RL Bios
    heat

  13. #13
    New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    7
    i have athlon64bit and it has not been as good as i hoped for,igot the 3200+1 mb and i am yet to find any software to overclock the pro u can only do this threw the fsb,mine 1 mounth old and i will be selling it and build one with overclocking capablebilty

  14. #14
    Member mrneed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    hotlanta
    Posts
    145
    939 will have locks for the pci ,agp plus duel mem for the cpus as well better ocing as i see it 4 the new sockets.better to wait a little while,u get better bang for the buck if u wait!!.upgrade path will work 4 ya as well.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •