Results 1 to 19 of 19
  1. #1
    Member Gabertooth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Bismarck, ND (USA)
    Posts
    115

    Dual Mobile Bartons 762MPX=BAD!

    OC Community,

    I recently purchased two mobile Bartons from newegg 2400+ 512k cache. I noticed the last L5 was closed so i popped them into the Gigabyte 7DPXDPW-P and the booted as unknows type 2 processors. THE WEIRD PART IS THEY ARE RUNNING AT 133x6!
    Does anyone have a similiar experience or remedy?

    Extra info: Mushkin 512MB Black Perf II, ATI 9800 Pro. SBLive 5.1 3COM server 100MB NIC.

    Thanks in advance.

    -Gabertooth

  2. #2
    Captain Random
    Senior Evil Genius

    Arkaine23's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Woodlands, Tx
    Posts
    9,105
    Sounds about right. On the MSI K7D and some other boards, you need to break one of the L5's in order to get them to work in SMP. but seems that the gigabyte board does not require that.

    The CPU's have an unlocked multiplyer so you can stick tiny strands of wire into the CPU socket or get an adapter in order to increase the multplyer up to say 16 or 17 for good overclocking.

    Socket wire mods-
    http://www.ocinside.de/html/workshop...md_pinmod.html

    or

    $60 pair of adapters-
    http://www.ocforums.com/showthread.p...hreadid=279228

    Does you board let you increase the FSB and vcore?
    Folding.for.team.32.as.OC3d!
    i5 3570 @ 4.5 | 8GB | SSD | 5-disk Raid 0 | 660 Ti
    Folding User Stats

  3. #3
    Member Gabertooth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Bismarck, ND (USA)
    Posts
    115
    Arkaine23,

    Thanks for that info. I appreciate the solution. I've been messing around with CPUMSR and CrystalCPUID, i guess there a sector in WPCREDIT you can change to get it to work but this will be easier. TY


    -Gabertooth

  4. #4
    Captain Random
    Senior Evil Genius

    Arkaine23's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Woodlands, Tx
    Posts
    9,105
    Since powernow is still enabled, I'd try Gcpuid, which was made by one of the members here and can adjust the multiplyer while you're running in windows.

    http://www.thecoolest.zerobrains.com/apps/GCPUID.zip
    Folding.for.team.32.as.OC3d!
    i5 3570 @ 4.5 | 8GB | SSD | 5-disk Raid 0 | 660 Ti
    Folding User Stats

  5. #5
    IT Director Senior
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    4,728
    So, did you do break the necessary L5 bridge?

    If you don't, then you can't run them in SMP mode.
    Wanna prove your computer is actually good for something?
    Why not Fold Proteins for Team 32?


    Step-by-Step: How to Build a Cheap and Quiet AMD Dually.
    Step-by-Step: Building a Quiet PC from the Ground Up.
    Step-by-Step: How to Quiet those Hard Drives.
    How to remove Spyware and Immunize yourself from future infection.

    Please read and obey the Signature Rules.

  6. #6
    Captain Random
    Senior Evil Genius

    Arkaine23's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Woodlands, Tx
    Posts
    9,105
    From his description, they are not modded, and both are recognized and running at 6x133. Perhaps not all duallie boards need the mobile bridge broken to work in MSP...
    Folding.for.team.32.as.OC3d!
    i5 3570 @ 4.5 | 8GB | SSD | 5-disk Raid 0 | 660 Ti
    Folding User Stats

  7. #7
    Member Gabertooth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Bismarck, ND (USA)
    Posts
    115
    Yes they came with the leftmost "SMP" L5 closed. Do I have to close another bridge clear the mobile status?

    Edit: They are running in the machine as I am typing this.

    -G

  8. #8
    IT Director Senior
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    4,728
    The L5 bridges on normal Athlon XP's look like this:

    | : : :

    The L5 bridges on MP's look like this:

    | : : |

    The L5 bridges on Mobile XP's look like this:

    | : | |



    On all other dual AMD boards, that I have heard of, people could not successfully run dual Mobile XP's, unless they broke that L5 bridge, which is connected on the mobile, but unconnected on real MP's. They could often boot and run an OS, but it would run with only one CPU, because the BIOS reports the CPU's and not being SMP-capable.

    Can you look at your CPU graphs (Ctrl-Alt-Del in Windows) and verify that both CPU's are running, on your unmodded Mobile XP's?
    Wanna prove your computer is actually good for something?
    Why not Fold Proteins for Team 32?


    Step-by-Step: How to Build a Cheap and Quiet AMD Dually.
    Step-by-Step: Building a Quiet PC from the Ground Up.
    Step-by-Step: How to Quiet those Hard Drives.
    How to remove Spyware and Immunize yourself from future infection.

    Please read and obey the Signature Rules.

  9. #9
    Senior SMP Gawd diehrd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    4,343
    I would be curious to know if they are seen with no mod .
    .

  10. #10
    Member Gabertooth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Bismarck, ND (USA)
    Posts
    115
    They are recognized as 800 mhz unknows CPU x2 unmodded.

    Edit: cmcquistion yes two graphs in windows.

    -G

  11. #11
    IT Director Senior
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    4,728
    That is very interesting. Perhaps the Gigabyte board doesn't do the checks that the other dual AMD boards seem to do.

    You can do the pin-mod on the sockets, to change the multiplier for your CPU's.

    Sounds like you got lucky with that board.
    Wanna prove your computer is actually good for something?
    Why not Fold Proteins for Team 32?


    Step-by-Step: How to Build a Cheap and Quiet AMD Dually.
    Step-by-Step: Building a Quiet PC from the Ground Up.
    Step-by-Step: How to Quiet those Hard Drives.
    How to remove Spyware and Immunize yourself from future infection.

    Please read and obey the Signature Rules.

  12. #12
    Senior SMP Gawd diehrd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    4,343
    I also run the Giga-Byte board.What bios are you using ?
    .

  13. #13
    Captain Random
    Senior Evil Genius

    Arkaine23's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Woodlands, Tx
    Posts
    9,105
    This is why I'm interested to see if The Coolest's Gcpuid will be able to change the multi on the fly- because powernow is still functioning, and it'd be extremely easy if it worked.

    If that's the case, FSB overclocking aside, the gigabyte board would be a very good option for getting 2.5ghz duallies.
    Folding.for.team.32.as.OC3d!
    i5 3570 @ 4.5 | 8GB | SSD | 5-disk Raid 0 | 660 Ti
    Folding User Stats

  14. #14
    Senior SMP Gawd diehrd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    4,343
    Thats exactly why I am hoping he replies.If theh processors show up dual and are mobile I would be willing to get a few and clock them to death LOL..Maybe end up with a 2.5 to 2.8 gig dual...
    .

  15. #15
    Member mamisano's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Deer Park, NY USA 11729
    Posts
    219
    Yeah, and I too would like to know. I just picked up 2x 2400+ from NewEgg Refurb to replace current 2x Duron 1400. If the Mobiles work, I will be selling off the 2400's...

  16. #16
    Member Rav's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Philthadelphia
    Posts
    1,244
    I may have the K7D and 2400+ XP-M's, but I went through the same problems. I had to blow the L5 responsible for marking it as mobile. That has the unwanted affect of defaulting the CPU's to the lower multiplier set. I had to do a wire-socket mod to manually get 14x multiplier. They are now running happily at 150x14 1.65v.

    -Rav

    + Intel i860, i760, i530
    + I kill threads like a mass-murderer

  17. #17
    Senior SMP Gawd diehrd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    4,343
    Gabertoth are ya watching your thread LOL...really could use some info..
    .

  18. #18
    Senior SMP Gawd diehrd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    4,343
    I am disapointed , The thread starts and the guy simply disapears. Did he run Mobile non-modded chips in a giga-byta dual board ? I am left guessing the answer is NO...
    Last edited by diehrd; 03-20-04 at 01:07 PM.
    .

  19. #19
    Chainsaw Senior zachj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Redmond, Washington
    Posts
    1,694
    This seems like good news. I want a dual for my birthday, and I really can't afford Xeons or Opterons. If this works, I might be persuaded to cheap out a little. . .

    Z
    Server- Mobile 2400+ on NForce2 at 1600MHz with 512MB RAM and integrated GeFore4 MX graphics
    Laptop- TiBook (PowerBook) 867 MHz G4 with 768MB RAM and 40GB HD
    Desktop- Xeon 1.6 (D1) x2 @ 3GHz, NCCH-DL, 1GB Patriot, 450GB, Radeon9500NP, TruePower 550EPS and Coolermaster heatpipes

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •