Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2004

    abit nf7-s & 2500+ barton

    abit nf7-s
    2500+ barton
    2xBuffalo Technology 184 Pin 256MB DDR PC-3200
    radeon 9700pro
    160 gb maxtor 7200rpm

    this is the first computer i've ever built and it works great but i want to overclock it.

    i figured out that the processor is locked so i guess i can only do the fsb.

    i got it up to 194 but at 195 the screen just stays black. at 194 windows won't start. even at like 175 i get that screen that has pick if i want to start windows in safe mode. i don't know why it does this, the temperature of the cpu is like 40 celcius and the system is 28.

    can anyone help me out?

  2. #2
    Member itshondo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Denver, CO
    you probably need to up your vcore - raise it a little at a time until it gets stable. Watch your temps though (Motherboard Monitor 5).

    What Heatsink/fan are you using?

    Bump your chipset voltage up a notch as well.
    MAIN RIG - PCLinuxOS -Biostar A780L3G - Plenom II 560 @ 3.7 Ghz - Cooler Master TX3 - 8 gb Corsair XMS - Zotac GT 430 Fanless - 60gb Corsair SSD + 2 - Sony Optiarc SATA DVD Burner

    Windows / Backup RIG
    - Win 7 64 - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P rev 1.6 - Q9550 @ 3.2 Ghz - Prolimatech Megahalems Rev. B HSF - 8gb GSkill PC2 6400- Evga GTX 260 - Antec 900 Case - Rosewill RP550-2 550W PSU - WD 74 GB Raptor + 2 - Sony Optiarc SATA DVD Burner


    HEATWARE 20-0-0

  3. #3
    Contributing Member Sentential's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Midland, Texas
    Heatware Profile
    i got it up to 194 but at 195 the screen just stays black. at 194 windows won't start. even at like 175 i get that screen that has pick if i want to start windows in safe mode. i don't know why it does this, the temperature of the cpu is like 40 celcius and the system is 28.
    ^^ I bet that your FSB to CPU ratio isnt 1:1. If you set that ratios 1:1 it will have no trouble getting that far.

    Im sure ur dividors are causing ur RAM to be heavily overclocked, thus leading to system instability

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    ok i got the fsb to 185mhz.

    when i set it to 190 windows started but then it restarted and i checked the temp it was only 45c

    i set the fsb to cpu ration at 6/6.

    what can i do to make it go faster?

  5. #5
    Set the ram to auto...then up the voltage about .50 more...if it still doesnt get into widows...keep upping the voltage until it does...but at the same time...keep a eye on your temps...you want to try to keep it 50 - 55C max if possible...when running past those temps...heat because a issue making the CPU unstable...

    Also, make sure your AGP freq. is locked at 66Mhz...you might also have to set the AGP voltage to 1.6...mine gets freaky when running 200+FSB and 1.5v's...this is a recent NF7-S rev 2.0...You also shouldnt have to up the VDD (chipset) voltage until around 215 or so...

    Also...my 2500 took around 2.05v's to run at 200FSB...2.2Ghz...

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    UK
    Originally posted by Entimann
    i set the fsb to cpu ration at 6/6.[/B]
    Try putting the ratio from 6/6 to 5/5 or even 4/4, I know in theory it doesn't make a difference, but it does

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    how come in all the other threads people talk about flashing the bios and tictac's(what is that?) if all i have to do is make some changes in the bios?

  8. #8
    Senior A64 Killer {PMS}fishy's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Originally posted by Entimann
    how come in all the other threads people talk about flashing the bios and tictac's(what is that?) if all i have to do is make some changes in the bios?
    Its a different BIOS version, not an offical Abit relase. It works for some and not for others. What version are you running right now?

    You can find out when the MB posts. Its the last two numbers on the last line of the first post screen.
    Pick 2: Speed -- Reliability -- Cost

    Trouble Shooting 101:
    1. RTFM
    2. Repeat Step 1

    6ghz Club Member.


    cw823 Fan Club Founding Member, are you?

  9. #9
    Originally posted by Entimann
    how come in all the other threads people talk about flashing the bios and tictac's(what is that?) if all i have to do is make some changes in the bios?
    Different BIOS bring different system performances...sometimes to the better, sometimes to the worse...

    As for modded BIOS (TicTac)...he was able to fix a known issue that Abit had yet to fix...the 10 and 10.5 multiplier issues...most people could not boot up using either of those multipliers...and Abit ended up taking the options out of the last few BIOS updates instead of fixing the issue...

    Plus modded BIOS's usally mean better performance then over offical BIOS versions...

    Just take caution when flashing to any BIOS...a corrupt BIOS can come from a offical BIOS flash as well as from a modded BIOS...

  10. #10
    Senior A64 Killer {PMS}fishy's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Originally posted by glock19owner


    Different BIOS bring different system performances...sometimes to the better, sometimes to the worse...

    As for modded BIOS (TicTac)...he was able to fix a known issue that Abit had yet to fix...the 10 and 10.5 multiplier issues...most people could not boot up using either of those multipliers...and Abit ended up taking the options out of the last few BIOS updates instead of fixing the issue...

    Plus modded BIOS's usally mean better performance then over offical BIOS versions...

    Just take caution when flashing to any BIOS...a corrupt BIOS can come from a offical BIOS flash as well as from a modded BIOS...
    Who needs the 10 and 10.5 multiplier any more with these mobiles?

    That problem worked itself out if you ask me.
    Pick 2: Speed -- Reliability -- Cost

    Trouble Shooting 101:
    1. RTFM
    2. Repeat Step 1

    6ghz Club Member.


    cw823 Fan Club Founding Member, are you?

  11. #11
    not everyone is using the mobiles...and for the people that get up to 240+ FSB still use the 10 and 10.5's ...even when using a mobile...

    It helped me since my 310 will only go up to 2.2...so 10 and 10.5 is still neccecary for my OC and high FSB...

    But I was just explaining why the TicTac BIOS is/was so popular...and the main reason why it was written ...

  12. #12
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    can i have two bioses and switch between them so that if one becomes corrupt then i can just switch to the other?

    if not, what would i do to fix the bios if it did become corrupt?

    where do i get the other bioses?

    can you tell me which one i need to overclock it more?

  13. #13
    I found Tictacs R2 version to be the best for me...

    And what other Abit NF2 owners do...is just what has been stated...hot flash the old chip...

    As for modding another BIOS chip like you mentioned...I honestly dont think it can be done...if so and was possible, I possible would of been on it and have done it already...

    but hey, if you come across a mod to do that...then please post it...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •