Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Member JDizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Houston, Tx
    Posts
    763

    Would you say this is stable?

    Memtest Results...

    7 Hours 41 Minutes
    2-3-2-11
    3.1v
    6 errors

    Intel E6400 @ 3.2GHZ (1.36v) - Freezer Pro 7
    Gigabyte DS3 C1 F8i
    2GB G. Skill PK @ 400mhz 1:1 (4-4-4-12)
    Asus EN6200 8 pipes enabled
    250GB Hitachi T7K250
    Fortron Blue Storm 500W
    Antec P180

  2. #2
    Member secretweapon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Edmonton
    Posts
    645
    Should have no errors. Which test are the errors from? You can probably save a lot of time by running test 5 in a loop. It is the most stressful on your RAM.

  3. #3
    Member JDizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Houston, Tx
    Posts
    763
    How do I do that? Im new at this

    Intel E6400 @ 3.2GHZ (1.36v) - Freezer Pro 7
    Gigabyte DS3 C1 F8i
    2GB G. Skill PK @ 400mhz 1:1 (4-4-4-12)
    Asus EN6200 8 pipes enabled
    250GB Hitachi T7K250
    Fortron Blue Storm 500W
    Antec P180

  4. #4
    Member dkdgbroyles's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    491
    Ur timings may be a little tight. Try something like 2.5-3-3-11 or 2.5-3-3-7. It sounds like u need to play with the timings a little.
    Gigabyte GA-M57 SLI-S4
    Windsor 3.0GHz @ all stock
    G.Skill DDR2 800 5-5-5-15 2048mb x 2
    RAID 0: 2 Seagates 7200.10
    8800 GT Superclocked edition
    windows vista 64 bit
    Cosair 550VX
    Antec 900

  5. #5
    Member secretweapon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Edmonton
    Posts
    645
    When you go into memtest type "c" to go into configuration. When menu pops up chose 2, then 5, it should ask u which test to run now, type 5 again, then type 0 to start running.

  6. #6
    Member tekOC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Apt 2
    Posts
    533
    Originally posted by secretweapon
    When you go into memtest type "c" to go into configuration. When menu pops up chose 2, then 5, it should ask u which test to run now, type 5 again, then type 0 to start running.
    Thanks for the tip!

  7. #7
    Member JDizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Houston, Tx
    Posts
    763
    ^

    Intel E6400 @ 3.2GHZ (1.36v) - Freezer Pro 7
    Gigabyte DS3 C1 F8i
    2GB G. Skill PK @ 400mhz 1:1 (4-4-4-12)
    Asus EN6200 8 pipes enabled
    250GB Hitachi T7K250
    Fortron Blue Storm 500W
    Antec P180

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Upstate New York
    Posts
    251
    Yea, I was looking for a way to run just test #5. Oh, memtest can fail for other reasons then just ram problems, in case some of you didn't know.

    Thanks for the great tip!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •