Results 1 to 17 of 17
  1. #1
    Member InvisGreenMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    South Dakota

    Is my PSU dying? ..hurting my O/C?

    I had to RMA my first Fortron 530 because of a startup issue. When I got this one back I was running good rails. (see below) Now the rails seem to be getting lower. I am only running one adda .15amp 1.80W 80mm case fan, and an 80mm zalman slimfan on my zalman card cooler off the mobo fan headers. The 12V rail is really what bothers me...

    MBM5 average over a 5 day period:
    +3.30V - 3.30V
    +5.00V - 4.85V
    +12.00V - 11.20V
    -12.00V - 1.38V
    -5.00V - 1.52V

    When I bought the PSU brand new the rails were:
    +3.30V - 3.30V
    +5.00V - 5.05V
    +12.00V - 11.87V
    -12.00V - no idea
    -5.00V - no idea

    This is the PSU for the system in my sig.

    thanks guys

  2. #2
    Member Sophisticated's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Missouri
    y waste your tyme finding a problem when u can solve that problem with a PCP&C 510w(650w) Deluxe..with built in adjustable Rails for $197 plus reviews all good....i kno u kan rack up money some how if u kan it would be much worth it....BTW use a DMM to get Realistic Rails be4 you go an purchase or return anything...
    AMD Athlon XP 2.1 GHz
    1gig pc3200 hynix & generic
    120GB samsung HD
    48X DL Lightscribe
    A7V8X-LA (Kelut)

  3. #3
    Member MameXP's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Originally posted by Sophisticated
    y waste your tyme finding a problem when u can solve that problem with a PCP&C 510w(650w) Deluxe..with built in adjustable Rails for $197 plus reviews all good....i kno u kan rack up money some how if u kan it would be much worth it....BTW use a DMM to get Realistic Rails be4 you go an purchase or return anything...
    Wow this is very helpful

    I'm also having the exact problem with my AntecTrue550w. I dont have a multimeter to check and i will check it with a multimeter b4 make any further conclusion.

    Is your PSU hot/very warm to touch? Mine is very warm to touch.

    That sounds very strange for a Fortron530w.
    My Heatware

    Verified paypal

  4. #4
    Member obsolete's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    MN
    Ignore MBM 5 readings. Grab a multimeter & check those rails. I have the Antec True Control 550W PSU. Even without adjusting the rails I was sitting over 12, over 5, & right around 3.3.

    I have plenty of things in my case to eat the voltage right up. My PSU is pretty warm (not HOT though). Of course I have my cd-burner right above it in the 5.25 bay & it majorly restricts the 90mm fan sucking air in & pushing out the back (80mm fan), but I think it's alright.

    Unless your having problems, I would not assume anything is wrong based on MBM 5.

    Sometimes you get a dud PSU though, just like anything really. Take my DFI MOTHERBOARD FOR EXAMPLE! Ok we won't go there, but yeah, multimeter, multimeter, multimeter! =]

    -şb§

  5. #5
    Member InvisGreenMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    South Dakota
    OK, now MBM5 is reading them at 3.30V, 4.57V and 10.52V!!! I have a digital multimeter, where is the easiest/safest/best place to chack my rails?

  6. #6
    Senior Warranty Validity Sealed Stick Remover Oklahoma Wolf's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Saskatchewan
    Heatware Profile
    Check the 5v and 12v at any 4 pin molex... black/red for 5v, and black/yellow for 12v. The 3.3 is black/orange - you need to get that from either the back of the ATX connector or the auxilliary connector (6 pin AT like connector).

    If you get normal readings, look to see if the P4 power connector and ATX connector are damaged at all.
    Asus P8Z68 Pro-V Gen3
    2500K w/ Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme
    16GB G.Skill Ripjaws
    Inwin GRone, Corsair AX860i
    MSI 280X
    250GB Samsung 840 Evo, 640GB WD Black, 2TB Samsung F4, 3TB Seagate 7200.14
    Lite-On iHAS324, LG BH14NS40


  7. #7
    Member InvisGreenMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    South Dakota
    Well ****!

    Multimeter says:
    12.00V - 10.60V
    5.00V - 4.60V
    3.30V - 3.38V

    Do I need to RMA the PSU again?

    Edit: Please give me some good news...I just sleeved this PSU a couple weeks ago.
    Last edited by InvisGreenMan; 04-12-04 at 12:57 PM.

  8. #8
    Member obsolete's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    MN
    Wow, looks fairly accurate with MBM 5 readings. I'm shocked, anytime on any system that I have used MBM 5 to check rails.......always way off.

    Anyways. Those rails are super low. Actually your 12v rail is unusually low & makes me wonder how your PC even boots.

    I honestly do not understand how your volts could be so low with what you are running in your PC (granted everything you run is in your sig). I do have some good news, you can save your sleeving & use it again!!

    Only thing I would suggest is moving things around on your cables. Don't have your video card & hard drives & cdroms all on the same 4-pin molex cable. If you do have two HD's & your video card on one 4-pin molex cable then I would switch that around. Hopefully someone with some better input can come along & give you better advice, sorry to hear about the problems Invis, I know how frusterating it can get. =/

    -şb§

  9. #9
    Member InvisGreenMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    South Dakota
    Well how should I switch this up then...? this is the way I have the stuff connected right now.

    ~CD-ROM - DVD-ROM - floppy are all on one line.
    ~SATA drive has it's own SATA connector line
    ~(2) front intakes and the blowhole on one line (all of these fans are .15amp 1.80W ADDAs)
    ~7Vmodded Tornado on it's own line
    ~the rear exhaust ADDA (again .15amp 1.80W) connected to the mobo header
    ~zalman 80mm slimfan on top of heatpipe cooler is on the mob header too

    I run folding 24/7. I have tried restarting the computer to see if the voltages change...they did not. Later on I am going to turn the system completely off, unplug it from the UPS and let it cool down for a while.

    GRRRRRR

    Edit: I took all the two fans off the mobo headers and changed out the tornado for a panaflo, which is connected to a 4pin molex. Didn't change a damn thing.
    Last edited by InvisGreenMan; 04-12-04 at 02:00 PM.

  10. #10
    Member obsolete's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    MN
    One thing you could do is mod your PSU so you can adjust your rails. Not sure if that PSU already has the option for that ( don't believe so ). Easiest thing would be to return it though.

    The only rail that is very questionable is your 12v.

  11. #11
    Senior Warranty Validity Sealed Stick Remover Oklahoma Wolf's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Saskatchewan
    Heatware Profile
    Looks like you're headed for another RMA... IIRC the Fortron 530w does have adjustable rails, but this isn't meant to compensate for a malfunction. If you adjusted it for 12v again (assuming the pot even has enough range to boost it that high) and the fault turned out to be just intermittant, suddenly you'd have 14v or more being pumped into the system.

    Better to RMA it and let the factory refurb it and sell it to someone else
    Asus P8Z68 Pro-V Gen3
    2500K w/ Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme
    16GB G.Skill Ripjaws
    Inwin GRone, Corsair AX860i
    MSI 280X
    250GB Samsung 840 Evo, 640GB WD Black, 2TB Samsung F4, 3TB Seagate 7200.14
    Lite-On iHAS324, LG BH14NS40


  12. #12
    Member InvisGreenMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    South Dakota
    I guess I will RMA it this week sometime...

    OK, should I just get an antec PSU? TrueBlue 480W...more? I need to stay in the $80 range.

  13. #13
    Member InvisGreenMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    South Dakota
    Help me out guys...I don't want to have a crappy PSU...

    I never hear bad things about the Antec PSUs

    Two RMAs for one PSU is overkill...

  14. #14
    Senior Warranty Validity Sealed Stick Remover Oklahoma Wolf's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Saskatchewan
    Heatware Profile
    The Antec 480w and 550w will do fine if you're unwilling to trust the next Fortron RMA replacement.
    Asus P8Z68 Pro-V Gen3
    2500K w/ Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme
    16GB G.Skill Ripjaws
    Inwin GRone, Corsair AX860i
    MSI 280X
    250GB Samsung 840 Evo, 640GB WD Black, 2TB Samsung F4, 3TB Seagate 7200.14
    Lite-On iHAS324, LG BH14NS40


  15. #15
    Member InvisGreenMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    South Dakota
    I'm going to be adding the stress of a Swiftech MCP600 for my watercooling soo, but that will not overstress the 480W will it? It is rated for 9W I believe.

  16. #16
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Palmdale CA
    If you are not experiencing computer problems with your new ps, don't worry about the voltages. However, you do need to check why you have low voltages.

    Would it be possible to move your computer to another room with different CB line or to a friends house? Try that and see if this makes a change.

    Your +12 volt line looks very low. The way I understand it, the higher the demand (load), the more voltage the ps will provide on +12 rail. The +5 rail will drop (less voltage) with higher damand.

  17. #17
    Member InvisGreenMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    South Dakota
    No, moving the computer around does not help. I is wierd because the computer has not crashed once yet...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •