Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 24
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    PARADISE
    Posts
    11

    Need Help.... Locked Barton 2500+

    OK i`m really mad ... This is my problem: I have my voltage at 1,9 v
    My fsb200 Mhz .... Interface is enabled. My multi si obviousley set at x11... But I can`t seem to get higher Fsb... Not even if I raise the voltage... Pls help me get it higher.... it`s begining to bug me!!!
    Last edited by ApocalypseNow; 04-27-04 at 09:47 PM.

  2. #2
    Member enduro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Montgomery Alabama Yall
    Posts
    3,305
    http://www.ocforums.com/showthread.php?threadid=214364
    Read on, should answer some questions.

  3. #3
    Member enduro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Montgomery Alabama Yall
    Posts
    3,305
    And dude, drop the voltage down. If you can't get past at 1.8, 1.9 won't make that much of a difference unless you what short computer life. From my experience, 1.75 to 1.8 should be enough to do just about anything. Its a computer, not an electric chair. Nothing has to die

  4. #4
    Member Yuriman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    The OCFORUMS
    Posts
    8,071
    I see you are using the stock cooler, what are your temps? That may play a large role in your overclock.

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    PARADISE
    Posts
    11
    The stock cooler of amd is on my video card.. The cpu has the Gigabyte 3d Cooler pro ...... But that link for L12 mood is for the cpu`s that have 133 base fsb is it not? My Barton already haz 166 base fsb. And for the voltage issue ... If i lower it I get unstable....

  6. #6
    Member Yuriman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    The OCFORUMS
    Posts
    8,071
    Omg lol, sorry I didnt read your sig correctly. Still, what are your temps? Motherboard monitor is a good program for monitoring them, if you dont use it already.

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    PARADISE
    Posts
    11
    My temps... In no load : 37 C
    In full load about 46 C or so....
    Ambient 21 C

  8. #8

    c(π*199780) Senior Member
    c627627's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    11,337
    Relax your RAM timings + note that it's already overclocked to 2.2 GHz if you're running it at 200 FSB, which is nice for a stock Barton heatsink.

    You realize you just turned your 2500+ to 3200+ and you did that with stock cooling, that is not a reason to fume, I'd be happy.

  9. #9
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    PARADISE
    Posts
    11
    OK OK I absolutley have to edit that signature!! IT IS NOT STOCK!!!!

    I`t Gigabyte`s 3D cooler Pro ... My timings are 5/2/2/2 He he

  10. #10
    Member OC Detective's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    4,691
    He doesnt have stock cooling - thats on his gpu. What kind of psu do you have? Also I think those timings need to be relaxed.

  11. #11
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    PARADISE
    Posts
    11
    The Antec TrueBlue 480 .... The case is an Antec Plusview1000AMG

  12. #12
    Member OC Detective's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    4,691
    Ease off on the memory timings - BTW welcome to the forums!

  13. #13
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    PARADISE
    Posts
    11
    Thanx a lot.... That`s nice of you. Do you think that easing the memory timing would help hitting a higher fsb? How much should I ease them?
    Recomandatinons?

  14. #14
    Member OC Detective's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    4,691
    If you can directly set them try in various configurations such as 2-2-2-11 or just change the setting to something like optimal (or whatever lower setting your bios has)! To be honest there is not a lot of RAM out there that can do much beyond 200FSB at 2-2-2 (BH-5 springs to mind)

  15. #15
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    PARADISE
    Posts
    11
    OK i`l give it a try right now .... i`l tell you how it goes....

  16. #16
    Member OC Detective's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    4,691
    BTW LL on your Corsair means its rated at 2-3-2-6.

  17. #17
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    PARADISE
    Posts
    11
    Then is my timing insane? I just set it 11/2/2/2 as you said .... But ... no results ... Can`t get 201 (windows gives a blue screen)

  18. #18

    c(π*199780) Senior Member
    c627627's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    11,337
    Set it to Automatic to get it out of the way, you can tighten timings later.

  19. #19
    Member OC Detective's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    4,691
    Originally posted by ApocalypseNow
    Then is my timing insane? I just set it 11/2/2/2 as you said .... But ... no results ... Can`t get 201 (windows gives a blue screen)
    Yes insane especially if your RAM is V1.2! Try using its rated speed 2-3-2-6 or relax even further to say 2.5-3-3-8 - you will definitely see an increase in FSB but this might not necessarily improve performance. My 2-2-2-11 comment was merely a throwaway figure to convey that it should be changed from its current setting it was not meant to be specific - sorry for the confusion.

  20. #20
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    PARADISE
    Posts
    11
    OK I am now runing at Vcore 1,8 .... RAM 6/3/2/2 ....211 fsb ... Stable
    If I go to Cas latency of 2.5 then The most I could get was 215 Mhz fsb... That is not worth it... Any ideas for further rising????? Thanx a lot for this one!

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •