Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2001

    Slot-Athlon 750 to 1 Ghz ????

    Well.... I bought an Athlon OC-Card an got an GlobalWin VOS32.
    Now my questions:
    coult i get my Athlon 750 to 1 Ghz and,
    should i raise the cpu-core?

    THX

    Image of cooler: http://www.frozen-silicon.de/product.html?PId=133

    Last edited by derenton; 08-14-01 at 02:58 PM.

  2. #2
    Senior Member KaHNZa's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    West Central MN
    I HIGHLY doubt that you'll get it to 1Ghz. But you can certainly try. Go for it. Be the best overclocker you can be!

  3. #3
    Registered cool_hand_joe13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Tombstone,Conn.
    A slot a 750 to 1 gig, no change my freind. You can try but its all in the draw of the chip. Let me know if you get it there.
    cool_hand

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    indiana
    i am running my slot-a 750 t-bird at 1000 as i am writing this.
    using the gfd and it is at 1.85v.

    air cooling.
    my 700 athlon will run 950 but is very hot, and wants like 1.95 volts to do it. i say go for it and watch the temps closely.



    cant change my damn sig yet.

  5. #5
    Disabled Myself and I's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Savannah ,GA
    I have a 900 slot A t-bird at 1000mhz stable as a rock

    if yours is a 750 classic you need to divide the cache to get higher overclocks through a program that is out.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •