Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 25
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    USA

    Athlon Xp 2100+ OCing help

    hi all,

    being that it is my 1st time posting here, my 1st time trying to OC CPU, Ive searched the forums, read a lot of informative articles. Sill a bit rusty on the matter of matching my RAM to the CPU.

    here are my system specs:

    Windows XP PRO SP1
    MSI K7N2 Delta L mobo
    AMD Athlon XP 2100+ Retail (not OCed yet )
    512MB Crucial RAM PC2700 (2x sticks of 128mb and 1xstick of256)
    ATI Radeon 9600PRO 128MB Retail vid card
    Maxtor 120GB 7200RPM 8MB cache ATA133
    Onboard Audio



    I bumped my FSB on CPU to 166Mz, and windows would not boot. So i lowered it to 155, it works fine now. Didnt touch the Voltages. It is also set on manual i believe from 1.55-1.65Volts. Multiplier is 13, and i think it is locked or something, because i cannont find it anywhere in my bios. I set my Ram timing on AUTO because when i set the ratio to my self, i had to clear the CMOS. (obviously did something wrong).

    Ive read ppl easili setting CPU FSB to 166Mhz with no problems, how come mine wont do that?

    My temps are fine, 45C Idle, 50-55CLoad

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    USA
    *Sigh*...

  3. #3
    Member Aphex_Tom_9's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    NY (Long Island)
    if that's a palomino, you wont get much out of it, trust me i used to have one

    MONOLITH - Xeon W3540 (testing) - Rampage 2 Extreme - 12 GB G.Skill Ripjaws 1600 - GTX 570 - 120 GB OCZ Vertex - Antec TruePower New 750W - Corsair 700D - Apogee XT - XSPC 360
    Hack1nt0sh - Core2Duo E4600 (11x335 : 3685) - 4 GB G.Skill (894) - HD 3850 (810/2120)- Asus P5W DH - OSX86 10.5.1 / Win 7
    MacBook Pro - i7 2.66 - 4 GB - GT 330M - OSX 10.6.4

    Opty 148 3504mhz
    Core2Duo 3917mhz

  4. #4
    Member FlailBoy's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Not at the Fest...
    2100s come in a few flavors. You might not have written down your stepping codes, but when and where did you buy the CPU?
    Phenom II X4 965 BE C-3, 207*19.5~4036@1.40v, CM EVO, Gigabyte GA-970A-UD3(F6), CPU NB VID@1.25v, G.SKILL Ripjaws DDR3 1600 2x8GB, 9,9,9,24,1T@1.55v, 1GB EVGA Geforce GTX560Ti, SB Audigy 2 ZS, 1x1TB & 1x250GB WD caviar blue 7200RPM, Rosewill CAPSTONE 550W, Rosewill Blackhawk mid-tower, Win7Pro 64bit, SP1
    -EPOX 8kra2+, XP-M 2600+, IQYHA 0447-226*10.5~2373@1.75v (retired)
    -EPOX 8k9a2+, AMD 2100+, AIUHB 0302-188*12~2264@1.675v (out to pasture)

    Heat
    You should see if you can launch yourself across a lake. -drenader

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    cleveland,ohio
    One problem I see is that you have several sticks of memory.from what I have seen in my own machine that even if it's the same brand memory with the same timimgs for some reason it's hard to get it timed right so leaving it on auto for now wouldn't be a bad thing.Now on to the fsb problem now keep this in mind just because so and so got 166 fsb with the same type of chip doesn't mean you will be able to each chip is different some are good others are not so good but what you may need to do is bump up the the voltage a touch to get it to run at 166 fsb not a lot just little.up it .25 volts and try to boot see if the works if not up it a little more.now don't go crazy each chip has it's limits to what it can handle keep it with in reason.do some research to find out what is the limit before you do any damage to it i know for bartons on air cooling 1.75 is about the most I will go.
    amd xp 3000 @ 2.3
    nf7-s v2.0
    512 of ocz ddr 400 2,2,2,5

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    USA
    Ok, thanks.

    Mine is a 2100+ T-Brid(retail packaging), i got it at Newegg about 6months ago.

    right now its running stable at 155FSB with Auto timing RAM and Auto Voltage. I guess im happy with it, once ill install a better cooling, ill try to bump up the voltage+FSb a bit more.

    How do i find out its stepping codes?(while i ask this, ill try to search the forum to find out)

  7. #7
    Member FlailBoy's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Not at the Fest...
    Mine is a 2100+ T-Brid(retail packaging), i got it at Newegg about 6months ago.
    Ok, there's a good chance it's multiplier locked.

    The stepping codes are located right on the CPU. You'd have to pull off your HSF to see them. there are two strings of numbers. It's the bottom string that has the stepping info-particulary the info about when it was made. If it's a Tbred made after week 39 of last year (that part of the code would read '0340' for a week 40 CPU) it's multiplier locked.

    Some of you Nforce2 owners chime in here pls. - you might want to try running with just the two sticks of 128 first to see if you can get a stable O/C.

    but what you may need to do is bump up the the voltage a touch to get it to run at 166 fsb not a lot just little.up it .25 volts and try to boot see if the works if not up it a little more
    Yup.
    Phenom II X4 965 BE C-3, 207*19.5~4036@1.40v, CM EVO, Gigabyte GA-970A-UD3(F6), CPU NB VID@1.25v, G.SKILL Ripjaws DDR3 1600 2x8GB, 9,9,9,24,1T@1.55v, 1GB EVGA Geforce GTX560Ti, SB Audigy 2 ZS, 1x1TB & 1x250GB WD caviar blue 7200RPM, Rosewill CAPSTONE 550W, Rosewill Blackhawk mid-tower, Win7Pro 64bit, SP1
    -EPOX 8kra2+, XP-M 2600+, IQYHA 0447-226*10.5~2373@1.75v (retired)
    -EPOX 8k9a2+, AMD 2100+, AIUHB 0302-188*12~2264@1.675v (out to pasture)

    Heat
    You should see if you can launch yourself across a lake. -drenader

  8. #8

    Member
    jiggamanjb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    MI, USA
    Benching Profile Folding Profile SETI Profile Heatware Profile
    What are your RAM timings? I have the same CPU as you, and bought it at the same time also. I recently got some new ram, but I used to have PC2700. The best I did with my ram was 178FSB and my multi at 12.5. I had to bump my CPU voltage up to 1.8 to get there, other than that I didn't have to change and voltages. I had my timings at 2.5-3-3-11, on my Abit NF7-S. Hope some of that helps, but no system is the same. The timings on my RAM made all the difference when I was overclocking.
    MAIN: Biostar H61MGC / i3 - 2120 Sandy / Team Elite 8GB DDR3 1333 / 300GB V-Raptor / OCZ ModXStream Pro 500W
    SAPPHIRE AMD Radeon HD 6870 / Case: Modded CM 690 / Logitech Z-640 5.1 w/ Onboard Audio / Westy 22in Widescreen / Emprex 22" Widescreen for static viewing

    HTPC/SERVER/ETC: Biostar H77MU3 / Core i3-3220T / CORSAIR Vengeance 8GB DDR3 1600 / PC Power & Cooling Silencer MK III 400W 80 PLUS Bronze
    G.SKILL Phoenix Pro 60GB SSD ( OS ) + WD 20EARS 2TB 64MB Cache ( Video, Music, Pictures ) + 500GB Hitachi ( TV recordings ) / Custom Rosewill CHALLENGER
    (2) AVerMedia AVerTVHD Duet - PCTV Tuner / HP Media Remote / Antennacraft Colorstar C490

    Everything you need to know about Power Supplies and buying a new one ___ Heatware ___Retired Case: Modded Full Tower

  9. #9
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    USA
    Ok, this is what CPU-Z reads:

    CPU(s)
    Number of CPUs 1

    Name AMD Athlon XP
    Code Name Thoroughbred
    Specification AMD Athlon(tm) XP 2700+
    Family / Model / Stepping 6 8 1
    Extended Family / Model 7 8
    Package Socket A
    Core Stepping B0
    Technology 0.13
    Supported Instructions Sets MMX, Extended MMX, 3DNow!, Extended 3DNow!, SSE
    CPU Clock Speed 2019.7 MHz
    Clock multiplier x 13.0
    Front Side Bus Frequency 155.4 MHz
    Bus Speed 310.7 MHz
    L1 Data Cache 64 KBytes, 2-way set associative, 64 Bytes line size
    L1 Instruction Cache 64 KBytes, 2-way set associative, 64 Bytes line size
    L2 Cache 256 KBytes, 16-way set associative, 64 Bytes line size
    L2 Speed 2019.7 MHz (Full)
    L2 Location On Chip
    L2 Data Prefetch Logic yes
    L2 Bus Width 64 bits



    Mainboard and chipset
    Motherboard manufacturer MICRO-STAR INTERNATIONAL CO., LTD
    Motherboard model MS-6570,
    BIOS vendor Phoenix Technologies, LTD
    BIOS revision 6.00 PG
    BIOS release date 03/29/2004
    Chipset nVidia nForce2 Ultra 400 rev. C1
    Southbridge nVidia nForce2 MCP rev. A4
    Sensor chip Winbond W83627HF

    AGP Status enabled, rev. 3.0
    AGP Data Transfert Rate 8x
    AGP Side Band Addressing supported, not enabled
    AGP Aperture Size 64 MBytes



    Memory
    DRAM Type DDR-SDRAM
    DRAM Size 512 MBytes
    DRAM Frequency 155.4 MHz
    FSB:DRAM 1:1
    CAS# Latency 2.5 clocks
    RAS# to CAS# 3 clocks
    RAS# Precharge 3 clocks
    Cycle Time (TRAS) 6 clocks
    # of memory modules 3
    Module 0 Micron Technology DDR-SDRAM PC2700 - 128 MBytes
    Module 1 Micron Technology DDR-SDRAM PC2700 - 128 MBytes
    Module 2 Micron Technology DDR-SDRAM PC2700 - 256 MBytes



    Software
    Windows version Microsoft Windows XP Workstation Service Pack 1 (Build 2600)
    Last edited by that_ruski_dude; 05-27-04 at 06:43 PM.

  10. #10
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    USA
    With these settings my PC works fine, no errors on Prime95 Torchure Test, allthough ill be dammed if i notice any difference in performance (other than a 100 point increase in 3DMark03)
    UT2004 works with no problems (like it did b4). Maybe a movie encoding became faster using Dr DivX, a 700MB movie takes about 2 hours to complete now, b4 it took around 2.5 hours (or more)

  11. #11
    Member f00t's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    it seems you have an tbred a or a dut3c tbred b. i suggest upping the vcore on the proc a bit and then running prime95 for 30mins and continuing to oc. your cpu seemsto be the only thing holding you back so i would say up the voltage to 1.85/1.95, run the cpu at about 2ghz-2.2ghz and prime it for 24hrs.

    as for info on your cpu oc potential, i have never delt with an a stepping tbred before but do have a jiuhb dut3c that does 2.5ghz at 2.1v stable on H2O
    cascade in progress

  12. #12

    Member
    jiggamanjb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    MI, USA
    Benching Profile Folding Profile SETI Profile Heatware Profile
    I just went through some more OC'ing today just to see what mine CPU would do. Maybe this will help you.....

    I could get my CPU to post at 2450Mhz, but windows would not load. The most I could get out of it at 1.9v is 2350Mhz. I didn't even wanna check at a higher voltage, because I'm running on air not H2O. Seeing that we have the same CPU and the same steppings, this might be were your CPU should get to also.

    Are there any jumpers or anything on your mobo to change your multi?

    If you got the cooling go for what fOOt said and bump up the voltage and multi. If you still can't find a way to change the multi then you could change you RAM latencys and bump up your FSB.
    MAIN: Biostar H61MGC / i3 - 2120 Sandy / Team Elite 8GB DDR3 1333 / 300GB V-Raptor / OCZ ModXStream Pro 500W
    SAPPHIRE AMD Radeon HD 6870 / Case: Modded CM 690 / Logitech Z-640 5.1 w/ Onboard Audio / Westy 22in Widescreen / Emprex 22" Widescreen for static viewing

    HTPC/SERVER/ETC: Biostar H77MU3 / Core i3-3220T / CORSAIR Vengeance 8GB DDR3 1600 / PC Power & Cooling Silencer MK III 400W 80 PLUS Bronze
    G.SKILL Phoenix Pro 60GB SSD ( OS ) + WD 20EARS 2TB 64MB Cache ( Video, Music, Pictures ) + 500GB Hitachi ( TV recordings ) / Custom Rosewill CHALLENGER
    (2) AVerMedia AVerTVHD Duet - PCTV Tuner / HP Media Remote / Antennacraft Colorstar C490

    Everything you need to know about Power Supplies and buying a new one ___ Heatware ___Retired Case: Modded Full Tower

  13. #13
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    USA
    Thanks alot guys, i really appreciate ur help.

    Ill try to look in my mobo's manual to see if there are any jumpers out there to change the multi (but i doubt it).

    Right now im running on stock HSF, it is keeping my CPU pretty cool(43C, 55C), but thats because its cool outside as well. Ive got an Arctic-Cooling Copper Silent 2L HSF sittin on my desk, just havent had time to install it yet. That should keep my CPU considerably cooler than a stock HSF, once i install it, ill try bumping Voltage.

    As far as i know, its not a good idea to set my CPU @2450Mhz and my Voltage @1.9v right away when i OC, i should increase them little by litte, right?

    As far as RAM latencies go, i would like to stay away from those for now. Still not too sure how that whole process works. If i can get this CPU to run at 3000+ or 3200+ w/o touching RAM latencies, ill be a happy camper
    Last edited by that_ruski_dude; 05-28-04 at 01:35 PM.

  14. #14
    Member FlailBoy's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Not at the Fest...
    When you swap out your HSF, jot down the stepping codes on the CPU.
    Phenom II X4 965 BE C-3, 207*19.5~4036@1.40v, CM EVO, Gigabyte GA-970A-UD3(F6), CPU NB VID@1.25v, G.SKILL Ripjaws DDR3 1600 2x8GB, 9,9,9,24,1T@1.55v, 1GB EVGA Geforce GTX560Ti, SB Audigy 2 ZS, 1x1TB & 1x250GB WD caviar blue 7200RPM, Rosewill CAPSTONE 550W, Rosewill Blackhawk mid-tower, Win7Pro 64bit, SP1
    -EPOX 8kra2+, XP-M 2600+, IQYHA 0447-226*10.5~2373@1.75v (retired)
    -EPOX 8k9a2+, AMD 2100+, AIUHB 0302-188*12~2264@1.675v (out to pasture)

    Heat
    You should see if you can launch yourself across a lake. -drenader

  15. #15
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    USA
    will do

  16. #16
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    USA
    ok, i swapped HSF today, here's what was written on my cpu:

    AMD ATHLON tm
    AXDA2100DUT3C 4157327260050
    AIUHUB 0304MPM 1999 AMD

    I bumped up my FSB to 160 with 1.7V Core, windows loaded, but then crashed right away. (When it got to the Desktop Part)

    MY CPU can do 155FSB with no errors, but seems to have problems with 160FSB (1.75V Core and less)

    Ill keep experimenting.

  17. #17
    Member f00t's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    try bumping the voltage to 1.85v/ 1.9v and see how high you can push it. just keep your eyes on the temps. and get some better cooling on that 2100+ too

  18. #18

    Member
    jiggamanjb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    MI, USA
    Benching Profile Folding Profile SETI Profile Heatware Profile
    Do you have the option to up your RAM and chipset voltage also? You might wanna do that if you can.
    MAIN: Biostar H61MGC / i3 - 2120 Sandy / Team Elite 8GB DDR3 1333 / 300GB V-Raptor / OCZ ModXStream Pro 500W
    SAPPHIRE AMD Radeon HD 6870 / Case: Modded CM 690 / Logitech Z-640 5.1 w/ Onboard Audio / Westy 22in Widescreen / Emprex 22" Widescreen for static viewing

    HTPC/SERVER/ETC: Biostar H77MU3 / Core i3-3220T / CORSAIR Vengeance 8GB DDR3 1600 / PC Power & Cooling Silencer MK III 400W 80 PLUS Bronze
    G.SKILL Phoenix Pro 60GB SSD ( OS ) + WD 20EARS 2TB 64MB Cache ( Video, Music, Pictures ) + 500GB Hitachi ( TV recordings ) / Custom Rosewill CHALLENGER
    (2) AVerMedia AVerTVHD Duet - PCTV Tuner / HP Media Remote / Antennacraft Colorstar C490

    Everything you need to know about Power Supplies and buying a new one ___ Heatware ___Retired Case: Modded Full Tower

  19. #19
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    USA
    My bios has Max VCORE of 1.8

    when i raised it to 1.75, my cpu temps were a bit high, 50C-53C IDLE, and 60C LOAD. This will be hotter once the weather ouside heats up as well. All though the CPU booted fine and windows loaded too at 160FSB @1.75Core. I have a poor Case (5year old), that might be the problem for the heating. Right now im staying at 155FSB (x13)and 1.55V-1.6VCore (Auto Settings). Prime solid for 1hour 30minutes, tems are good too 45C idle and 55C load. CPU registers as 2700+.

    What does my cpu stepping mean, are they good?

    you guys think maybe the new HSF i got is bad, whats your feedback on it? Its pretty big, it barely fitted my mobo.

    Thanks again

  20. #20
    Member FlailBoy's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Not at the Fest...
    Ok that's helpful.

    AIUHB 0304 should be an unlocked Tbred B.

    1.60 is stock volts. Up your volts a bit, play around with your cooling, change your multi and have some fun. Those were some of the best O/Cing cpus.
    Phenom II X4 965 BE C-3, 207*19.5~4036@1.40v, CM EVO, Gigabyte GA-970A-UD3(F6), CPU NB VID@1.25v, G.SKILL Ripjaws DDR3 1600 2x8GB, 9,9,9,24,1T@1.55v, 1GB EVGA Geforce GTX560Ti, SB Audigy 2 ZS, 1x1TB & 1x250GB WD caviar blue 7200RPM, Rosewill CAPSTONE 550W, Rosewill Blackhawk mid-tower, Win7Pro 64bit, SP1
    -EPOX 8kra2+, XP-M 2600+, IQYHA 0447-226*10.5~2373@1.75v (retired)
    -EPOX 8k9a2+, AMD 2100+, AIUHB 0302-188*12~2264@1.675v (out to pasture)

    Heat
    You should see if you can launch yourself across a lake. -drenader

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •