Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    24

    cant achieve high fsp

    hi , i got an nf7-s mobo with an mobile 2600 and 1 gb of mushkin lvl2 pc3500 (bh5) , it seem i cant get anything stable over 200 fsb , i tried the l12 mod, it didnt change anything at all , i am wondering if its the mobo that is holding me back , or is there any mod that is recommended for nf7-s board , atm i am at 200 x 13 which aint to bad but a higher fsb would be nice .

  2. #2
    Member maxima88's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Delaware
    Posts
    3,164
    Are you sure your l12 mod worked?

    What voltage are you feeding your RAM?
    Athlon II Phenom Deneb II X4 B45 @ 3.906ghz 252X15.5
    Asus M4N98TD Evo
    G.Skill 2x2GB DDR3 1600
    Thermaltake 650W PSU
    2x9600gt SLI
    2x320GB WD SATA 7200rpm
    Zalman 9500A LED Cooler


    MOBILE 2500XP BARTON @ 2656mhz 221x12 + ABIT NF7-S
    1GB PC3500C2PT Corsair/Antec True Power 480W PSU
    ASUS GeForce4 Ti4800 128MB 341/741
    Thermalright SLK-900 w/ 92mm Tornado

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    24
    l12 mod seemed to have worked, when i set it to optimized default it set to 200 x 5 so it look like it worked, and i got max volt to the ram which is 2.9 on the nf7-s mobo.

  4. #4
    Member juliendogg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    NC, USA
    Posts
    3,136
    how about chipset voltage ?
    AOpen H 700B
    TT TR2 750
    Gigabyte GA-M57SLI S4
    Phenom 9750
    CM Hyper 212 Evo
    2x Palit GTX 560ti
    8GB of some kind of crappy ram

  5. #5
    Member Suma's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Israel & USA
    Posts
    2,037
    Try using lower VDDs.
    It seems that mine loves 1.5vdd not higher, not lower.

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    24
    my chipset is set to 1.7 volt.

  7. #7
    Member fsarfino's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Naperville IL
    Posts
    148
    Try setting your "Cpu FSB/dram ratio" to 6/6 to make the cpu and ram on a 1:1 basis. I had the same problem you are describing when I had mine set to auto
    Just junk for now :)

  8. #8
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    24
    that didnt help either ;(

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •