Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Member RoD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NJ

    multiple domains

    ATM im using zone-edit.com to host my .com from my computer with mysql and apache servers. My buddy just got a .com and i want to host it for him, so i went to zoneedit and added his .com also.

    My question is, once it becomes active, is it possible to host them on the same servers or do i need to make a second appserv install? Will it create a second mysql and apache server?

    basically i dont want to conflict the two domains because both will be pointing to my static ip.

  2. #2
    Member Mi6's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Montreal & Toronto
    you can just creat virtual hosts, and creat another mysql user.

    apache 2.0 http://httpd.apache.org/docs-2.0/vhosts/
    apache 1.3 http://httpd.apache.org/docs/vhosts/index.html

    and creat a mysql user

    that should solve your problem, also might want to check out phpMyAdmin
    www.phpmyadmin.net

    if you need some help just post =)

  3. #3
    Member RoD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NJ
    yea i have phpmyadmin, ill check out those links tomorrow, thnx man!

  4. #4
    Member RoD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NJ
    ok i followed that and anytime they hit in the .com's they go straight to my file list. For example, they arent going to the /www/domain folder, but rather the /www folder and showing a list of my directories.

    Here is how its setup, right to the guide.

    ### Section 3: Virtual Hosts
    #
    # VirtualHost: If you want to maintain multiple domains/hostnames on your
    # machine you can setup VirtualHost containers for them. Most configurations
    # use only name-based virtual hosts so the server doesn't need to worry about
    # IP addresses. This is indicated by the asterisks in the directives below.
    #
    # Please see the documentation at <URL:http://www.apache.org/docs/vhosts/>
    # for further details before you try to setup virtual hosts.
    #
    # You may use the command line option '-S' to verify your virtual host
    # configuration.

    #
    # Use name-based virtual hosting.
    #
    NameVirtualHost *

    <VirtualHost *>
    ServerName www.wacker7.com
    DocumentRoot /www/phpnuke
    ServerPath /www/phpnuke
    </VirtualHost>

    <VirtualHost *>
    ServerName www.arcadia-studios.com
    DocumentRoot /www/Arcadia
    </VirtualHost>

    #
    # VirtualHost example:
    # Almost any Apache directive may go into a VirtualHost container.
    # The first VirtualHost section is used for requests without a known
    # server name.
    #
    #<VirtualHost *:80>
    # ServerAdmin webmaster@dummy-host.example.com
    # DocumentRoot /www/docs/dummy-host.example.com
    # ServerName dummy-host.example.com
    # ErrorLog logs/dummy-host.example.com-error_log
    # CustomLog logs/dummy-host.example.com-access_log common
    #</VirtualHost>

  5. #5
    Member Mi6's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Montreal & Toronto
    should look something like this

    <VirtualHost *>
    ServerName test.fragtheworld.net
    ServerAlias www.test.fragtheworld.net
    DocumentRoot /home/test/public_html
    ErrorLog /home/test/logs/error_log
    CustomLog /home/test/logs/access_log common
    ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ /home/test/cgi-bin/
    <Directory /home/test/public_html>
    Options Indexes IncludesNOEXEC FollowSymLinks
    </Directory>
    </VirtualHost>

    that will not allow cgi access but you can change it to "+IncludesEXEC and it will grant cgi access

  6. #6
    Member RoD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NJ
    that, even configured to my site, wont allow apache to start.

  7. #7
    Member Mi6's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Montreal & Toronto
    are you using apache 2.0 or 1.3? could be a problem in the config.

  8. #8
    Member RoD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NJ
    1.3 Config's fine if i dont do it that way

  9. #9
    Member Mi6's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Montreal & Toronto
    well then

    <VirtualHost *>
    DocumentRoot /www/subdomain
    ServerName www.sub.domain.tld
    ...
    </VirtualHost>

    should work

    and or

    <VirtualHost *>
    DocumentRoot /www/subdomain
    ServerName www.sub.domain.tld
    ServerAlias *.sub.domain.tld
    ...
    </VirtualHost>

  10. #10
    Member Mi6's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Montreal & Toronto
    just checking up on old posts.
    did you manage to solve your problem?

  11. #11
    Member Benvanz's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Victoria, BC, Canada
    wow, OLD post indeed... I don't think you are going to get an answer for the reason of:

    Last Activity: 12-16-04 03:22 PM
    Go bug some other sig!

  12. #12
    awesome thread,

    thanks for all your posts Mi6, i'm planning on doing this myself.
    they call me "babycakes"
    My Heatware
    nforce2 for life
    socket a or die(literally - i killed my nf7-s v2 volt modding it and recently an xp-m 2600 :( )
    i'm also known as "VIPER Juan" :rolleyes:

    VOTE GHETTOCOMP FOR NEW HTPC SECTION MODERATOR

  13. #13
    Member Mi6's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Montreal & Toronto
    Well i can help you with a few things im nolonger familliar with apache 1.3x but i can help you on apache2

  14. #14
    Member Asj69's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Ohio
    I am in the process of using dyndns.com to host my domain. I am going to use a server 2003 box. I am assuming I will need to setup the web server portion. I am gonna try to get this done by the end of the weekend. If i have any questions hopefully you can help me out.

  15. #15
    Member Mi6's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Montreal & Toronto
    well i could help you out actually, I'm not a fan of IIS but i live with my gf's parents and lookey, they both work for MS and her dad is certified in nt and up

    so i could probably help, and if not he can.

    also are you planning to use IIS or Apache's port?

    on a side note can i convince you to use unix..linux..anything else but windows to host :P

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •