Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Member RoD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    494

    multiple domains

    ATM im using zone-edit.com to host my .com from my computer with mysql and apache servers. My buddy just got a .com and i want to host it for him, so i went to zoneedit and added his .com also.

    My question is, once it becomes active, is it possible to host them on the same servers or do i need to make a second appserv install? Will it create a second mysql and apache server?

    basically i dont want to conflict the two domains because both will be pointing to my static ip.

  2. #2
    Member Mi6's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Montreal & Toronto
    Posts
    558
    you can just creat virtual hosts, and creat another mysql user.

    apache 2.0 http://httpd.apache.org/docs-2.0/vhosts/
    apache 1.3 http://httpd.apache.org/docs/vhosts/index.html

    and creat a mysql user

    that should solve your problem, also might want to check out phpMyAdmin
    www.phpmyadmin.net

    if you need some help just post =)

  3. #3
    Member RoD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    494
    yea i have phpmyadmin, ill check out those links tomorrow, thnx man!

  4. #4
    Member RoD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    494
    ok i followed that and anytime they hit in the .com's they go straight to my file list. For example, they arent going to the /www/domain folder, but rather the /www folder and showing a list of my directories.

    Here is how its setup, right to the guide.

    ### Section 3: Virtual Hosts
    #
    # VirtualHost: If you want to maintain multiple domains/hostnames on your
    # machine you can setup VirtualHost containers for them. Most configurations
    # use only name-based virtual hosts so the server doesn't need to worry about
    # IP addresses. This is indicated by the asterisks in the directives below.
    #
    # Please see the documentation at <URL:http://www.apache.org/docs/vhosts/>
    # for further details before you try to setup virtual hosts.
    #
    # You may use the command line option '-S' to verify your virtual host
    # configuration.

    #
    # Use name-based virtual hosting.
    #
    NameVirtualHost *

    <VirtualHost *>
    ServerName www.wacker7.com
    DocumentRoot /www/phpnuke
    ServerPath /www/phpnuke
    </VirtualHost>

    <VirtualHost *>
    ServerName www.arcadia-studios.com
    DocumentRoot /www/Arcadia
    </VirtualHost>

    #
    # VirtualHost example:
    # Almost any Apache directive may go into a VirtualHost container.
    # The first VirtualHost section is used for requests without a known
    # server name.
    #
    #<VirtualHost *:80>
    # ServerAdmin webmaster@dummy-host.example.com
    # DocumentRoot /www/docs/dummy-host.example.com
    # ServerName dummy-host.example.com
    # ErrorLog logs/dummy-host.example.com-error_log
    # CustomLog logs/dummy-host.example.com-access_log common
    #</VirtualHost>

  5. #5
    Member Mi6's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Montreal & Toronto
    Posts
    558
    should look something like this

    <VirtualHost *>
    ServerName test.fragtheworld.net
    ServerAlias www.test.fragtheworld.net
    DocumentRoot /home/test/public_html
    ErrorLog /home/test/logs/error_log
    CustomLog /home/test/logs/access_log common
    ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ /home/test/cgi-bin/
    <Directory /home/test/public_html>
    Options Indexes IncludesNOEXEC FollowSymLinks
    </Directory>
    </VirtualHost>

    that will not allow cgi access but you can change it to "+IncludesEXEC and it will grant cgi access

  6. #6
    Member RoD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    494
    that, even configured to my site, wont allow apache to start.

  7. #7
    Member Mi6's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Montreal & Toronto
    Posts
    558
    are you using apache 2.0 or 1.3? could be a problem in the config.

  8. #8
    Member RoD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    494
    1.3 Config's fine if i dont do it that way

  9. #9
    Member Mi6's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Montreal & Toronto
    Posts
    558
    well then

    <VirtualHost *>
    DocumentRoot /www/subdomain
    ServerName www.sub.domain.tld
    ...
    </VirtualHost>

    should work

    and or

    <VirtualHost *>
    DocumentRoot /www/subdomain
    ServerName www.sub.domain.tld
    ServerAlias *.sub.domain.tld
    ...
    </VirtualHost>

  10. #10
    Member Mi6's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Montreal & Toronto
    Posts
    558
    just checking up on old posts.
    did you manage to solve your problem?

  11. #11
    Member Benvanz's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Victoria, BC, Canada
    Posts
    568
    wow, OLD post indeed... I don't think you are going to get an answer for the reason of:

    Last Activity: 12-16-04 03:22 PM
    Go bug some other sig!

  12. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    1,414
    awesome thread,

    thanks for all your posts Mi6, i'm planning on doing this myself.
    they call me "babycakes"
    My Heatware
    nforce2 for life
    socket a or die(literally - i killed my nf7-s v2 volt modding it and recently an xp-m 2600 :( )
    i'm also known as "VIPER Juan" :rolleyes:

    VOTE GHETTOCOMP FOR NEW HTPC SECTION MODERATOR

  13. #13
    Member Mi6's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Montreal & Toronto
    Posts
    558
    Well i can help you with a few things im nolonger familliar with apache 1.3x but i can help you on apache2

  14. #14
    Member Asj69's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    121
    I am in the process of using dyndns.com to host my domain. I am going to use a server 2003 box. I am assuming I will need to setup the web server portion. I am gonna try to get this done by the end of the weekend. If i have any questions hopefully you can help me out.

  15. #15
    Member Mi6's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Montreal & Toronto
    Posts
    558
    well i could help you out actually, I'm not a fan of IIS but i live with my gf's parents and lookey, they both work for MS and her dad is certified in nt and up

    so i could probably help, and if not he can.

    also are you planning to use IIS or Apache's port?

    on a side note can i convince you to use unix..linux..anything else but windows to host :P

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •