Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004

    HELP!! upgrading old slow CPU..

    I have an old IBM aptiva 2176 c23, it has the pentium 120 mhz CPU in it, t is multiplier locked but i did get it to 133 mhz by changing the bus speed to 66, i want to put a bigger CPU in it, i know its an old slow machine but i like playing with it, i know for a fact that the pentium 200 mhz mmx overdrive is a drop in install, but i really want to get it to at least 233 mhz so i can use windows XP, the system does not have a voltage switch, i did a search on some computer website for a compatibe upgrade CPU for this machine and it came back with the evergreen spectra 400 mhz, that would be cool to get it to 400 mhz, but would that work without changing the voltage? anyone know of any other CPU's that will drop right in without changing the voltage on this machine?
    thanks

  2. #2
    Contributing Member hUMANbEATbOX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    WINNIPEG REPRUHZENT!
    if your goal is to run XP, i'm sure that whatever CPU uprgrade you do won't be sufficient. even if it is a 400mhz'er. XP will gobble up all the ram you have and beg for more.

    i would think even a 400mhz cpu and 128mb ram would be painfully slow in XP.
    i7 970 @ 4.2ghz - 1.275v
    6x4gb
    560ti
    and my baby Lucy
    <----

    Do not go gentle into that good night,
    Old age should burn and rave at close of day;
    Rage, rage against the dying of the light.

  3. #3
    Glorious Leader I.M.O.G.'s Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Rootstown, OH
    Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile
    If he's still playing with a 120mhz cpu, painfully slow doesn't scare him.

    Sorry I don't know anything about old Intel systems, but I think it sounds like a cool thing to play around with. Wish I had the time.

    Welcome to the forums!
    The OC Forums Way
    We are a team. We are a community. We are a fellowship made strong by mutual respect and shared dedication to the task of enriching all who come here.
    The OC Forums Thank You Thread
    Put your computer to work for our OC Forum Teams!
    Try out our POST TEMPLATES, they save you time answering common questions!

    I spend half my money on CPUs, GPUs, and Liquid Nitrogen. The other half I waste.

  4. #4
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    i was afraid of that, i still want to upgrade the CPU though, as i said, i found the evergreen spectra 400, the intel mmx overdrive 200, and also just found this..
    http://161.58.155.13/servlet/SystemResults
    would this or the evrgreen be better and would they work without the voltage change? seems like they would since they are recommended for this machine.

  5. #5
    Contributing Member hUMANbEATbOX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    WINNIPEG REPRUHZENT!
    Quote Originally Posted by IMOG
    If he's still playing with a 120mhz cpu, painfully slow doesn't scare him.
    i bet windows 3.x on a 120mhz cpu would feel faster than XP on a 233.

    i have no clue what a evergreen spectra is. that link doesn't work.
    i7 970 @ 4.2ghz - 1.275v
    6x4gb
    560ti
    and my baby Lucy
    <----

    Do not go gentle into that good night,
    Old age should burn and rave at close of day;
    Rage, rage against the dying of the light.

  6. #6
    Senior Moment batboy's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Kansas, USA
    It's the lack of RAM that will kill you. Win98SE is probably the best you can hope for with typical amounts of RAM used in those antiques. If you are positive a MMX CPU will work (they are split voltage and usually you have to move a voltage jumper), then an AMD K6 will work too (like 233, 266, or 300). The AMD K6-2 goes higher, but I'm not sure that will work... might need a super socket 7 mobo for those. As for Intel, the 233 MMX is the fastest socket 7 CPU available. Those Evergreen pieces of junk are a type of overdrive chip that are pretty crappy. Trust me, I had one once.
    2600K, Asus P8P67 Deluxe, 2X2GB G.Skill Pi PC3-2133, PC & Cooling 750W
    watercooled: Eheim 1048 pump, Swiftech Apogee GTX and 2X120mm rad
    FS020 case, OCZ SSD, Sapphire HD 6950, Acer X241W 24" widescreen

  7. #7
    Senior Django-loving Member Captain Newbie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Right seat with a bored "don't kill me" expression
    Quote Originally Posted by batboy
    It's the lack of RAM that will kill you. Win98SE is probably the best you can hope for with typical amounts of RAM used in those antiques.
    You're making a 17-year-old feel old suddenly. Knock it off
    B.S. Computer Science, B.A. Political Science | Commercial Pilot Airplane Single and Multiengine Land, Instrument Airplane
    "And, while with silent lifting mind I've trod
    The high untresspassed sanctity of space
    Put out my hand, and touched the face of God."

    Strong * Focused * Safe
    Apple Mac Pro 4,1, Two Nehalem Xeons 2.26GHzx4 (Hyperthreaded), 12 GB DDR3 FBDRAM | MacBook Pro 15" (2009)

  8. #8
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    I have a p2 233 processor and motherboard I will give to you if you want it all you have to do is pay shipping

  9. #9
    theELVISCERATOR's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Michiana
    Benching Profile Heatware Profile
    Quote Originally Posted by APTIVA
    I have an old IBM aptiva 2176 c23, it has the pentium 120 mhz CPU in it, t is multiplier locked but i did get it to 133 mhz by changing the bus speed to 66, i want to put a bigger CPU in it, i know its an old slow machine but i like playing with it, i know for a fact that the pentium 200 mhz mmx overdrive is a drop in install, but i really want to get it to at least 233 mhz so i can use windows XP, the system does not have a voltage switch, i did a search on some computer website for a compatibe upgrade CPU for this machine and it came back with the evergreen spectra 400 mhz, that would be cool to get it to 400 mhz, but would that work without changing the voltage? anyone know of any other CPU's that will drop right in without changing the voltage on this machine?
    thanks
    I worked on a hunk of junk like that once, combo modem sound card,,,(shivers)

    best way to speed it up would be to shoot it out of a cannon....

    dont waste any time or money on that please..
    Intel 4790k @ 4.6hz /Corsair H110
    Corsair Vengeance Pro 2400mhz 2x8GB
    MSI Z97 GAMER 7 bios 1.6

    EVGA GTX 970 SC @ 1342/3628 SLI
    Boot /Samsung 840 EVO 500GB
    Storage/ 2x 640GB WDAAK Raid 0
    Corsair 750D/Corsair 750 HX / Win 8.1 64bit
    Yamakasi 30" IPS 2560x1600



  10. #10
    Registered amical's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Australia

    Thumbs up

    i have a p3 400mhz Cpu with 64mb ram and it runs xp pro fine, after initial start up that takes about 2mins it runs fine. with no conflict with other programs. So the ram factor will be plenty at 128mb.

  11. #11
    Member aNTiChRisT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    England
    Quote Originally Posted by kpracing
    I have a p2 233 processor and motherboard I will give to you if you want it all you have to do is pay shipping
    Sorted nice kp!

    PM him ;D

    ~t0m

  12. #12
    Member KILLorBE's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Quote Originally Posted by batboy
    The AMD K6-2 goes higher, but I'm not sure that will work... might need a super socket 7 mobo for those.
    If a MMX CPU will work I'm pretty sure the K6-2 will work too (I'm running a K6-2 300 @ 291MHz (3.5 x 83Mhz) on a Socket 7 MOBO), but the multiplier and FSB options may be limited on his MOBO, as a lot of them maxed out at 4.5 x 66 or 75, however a lot of MOBO's also had 'hidden' (unlisted) jumper settings.

    Quote Originally Posted by theELVISCERATOR
    dont waste any time or money on that please..
    Why not? I think it really depends on what he wants to do.
    I've recently bought a lot of old stuff just to play some old games (Mostly DOS games), besides that, I enjoy playing with old crap
    Hier Offen - Open Here - Ouvrir Ici - Per Ispezione Postale Aprir Qui - Hier Openen - Para Inspección Postal Abrir Aqui

    DFI nF3 Ultra-D - 3000+ Venice @ 300x9 - 2x512MB OCZ Value - Asus 6800 @ 16x1,6 - 80GB Hitachi 7K80 - PVR 150MCE - Tagan TG480-U22 2Force
    Abit ST6 - Tualeron 1.2 @ 1.6 or 1.0A @ 1693 (168FSB) - 2x 256MB MDT PC150 - Sparkle 235W - 80GB Maxtor - V8420S @ 335/705+ - 2K1 = 11485 - 2K3 = 1610
    Asus P5A - K6-III 400 - 128MB Mushkin PC150 Rev.3+ - Asus V3800 Ultra Deluxe or Asus V7100 - 2x 12MB Voodoo II - 40GB Hitachi - Q-Tec 550W :rolleyes:


    Life is nothing but a form of animated death - The Undertaker

  13. #13
    theELVISCERATOR's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Michiana
    Benching Profile Heatware Profile
    Quote Originally Posted by KILLorBE
    If a MMX CPU will work I'm pretty sure the K6-2 will work too (I'm running a K6-2 300 @ 291MHz (3.5 x 83Mhz) on a Socket 7 MOBO), but the multiplier and FSB options may be limited on his MOBO, as a lot of them maxed out at 4.5 x 66 or 75, however a lot of MOBO's also had 'hidden' (unlisted) jumper settings.


    Why not? I think it really depends on what he wants to do.
    I've recently bought a lot of old stuff just to play some old games (Mostly DOS games), besides that, I enjoy playing with old crap

    just what i would tell a customer who had one and had issues with it.
    just a money pit with no payout
    Intel 4790k @ 4.6hz /Corsair H110
    Corsair Vengeance Pro 2400mhz 2x8GB
    MSI Z97 GAMER 7 bios 1.6

    EVGA GTX 970 SC @ 1342/3628 SLI
    Boot /Samsung 840 EVO 500GB
    Storage/ 2x 640GB WDAAK Raid 0
    Corsair 750D/Corsair 750 HX / Win 8.1 64bit
    Yamakasi 30" IPS 2560x1600



  14. #14
    The Evergreen CPU in question will work in this board because it has an added voltage regulator that will allow the split voltage K6-2 to work in the non split voltage motherboard. That is the only thing special about their version of the K6-2, the 6x multiplier is standard in all K6-2's from 400 MHz on.

    If you can get one of these cheaply enough, it would be an ok way to go. But you shouldn't pay more than $20.00 shipped.

    Is your case a desktop (pizza box) or an AT tower? If you have an AT tower, you could easily find a Socket 7 AT motherboard that has split voltage, and would support the K6-2 CPU's. See this thread, http://www.ocforums.com/showthread.php?t=112907 .

    If you have a desktop case, and can't find the Evergreen CPU cheap enough, I would check out garage sales and thrift stores. No offense, but people are regularly throwing out computers much faster than what you are starting with because of something simple like a dead harddrive. A little scrounging on your part could result in a much better performance increase for your time and money.
    Not really a repo man.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •