Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Manitoba, Canada

    Shouldn't there be clock multiplier settings in A7V bios after unlock?

    I thought I had my Duron 750 unlocked but I thought that maybe there should be settings for the clock multiplier in the Asus A7V BIOS (1008) in Jumperfree mode after selecting User Defined settings in the BIOS but I only see settings for the FSB? Could anyone tell me?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Senior Member Rob Cork's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Woodcote, UK
    There's always been some confusion over the A7V and bioses that supposedly allow you to change the multiplier in bios. I've never found a bios that gave me multiplier changes, though I've tried a few that claim to. I heard a while back that only rev1.04 boards or later (mine's a rev1.02 I think) could use the multiplier changes in bios, so if yours is earlier than rev1.04 you might ba out of luck. At any rate, I doubt the lack of a muliplier change in bios is due to the cpu being locked - if the L1 bridges weren't connected then you ought to still be able to change the multiplier in bios, you'd just find that either it wouldn't boot or it would still boot at the default multiplier.

    The problem is the A7V wasn't designed to allow multiplier changes in bios, only through jumpers, and Asus haven't come up with a satisfactory bios that gives you 'soft' multiplier changes yet, AFAIK. Looks like it's jumpers for us A7V guys then
    Rob
    Avatar by me :D

    Please look at my site... :(

    Tbird 1400@1680, 2.11V KG7-RAID
    Watercooled, cpu temp under load 20C above ambient

    "True wisdom lies in knowing that you know nothing"

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Manitoba, Canada

    Thanks

    Yeah. Mine's a Rev. 1.02 as well. I use a defroster repair kit to join the L1s. I just cleaned the stuff off and tried again but no clock mult. I guess I'll have to stick to the jumpers. Thanks for the reply.

    Peace

  4. #4
    New Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Manitoba, Canada

    One more question

    One more question. How do I know without a doubt that it is indeed unlocked ?

    Thanks

  5. #5
    Senior Member Rob Cork's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Woodcote, UK
    Just try booting at a higher multiplier using the jumpers on the board, simple as that - if it's still locked it'll probably boot at the default multiplier whatever you set it to, but it won't damage the chip if that's what you're afraid of. Seeing as it's a duron 750, try 800 - you should be able to run stable at 800 without raising vcore at all, so that'd be a good speed to test at. Hope it's worked, I know how much of a pain the L1's can be
    Rob
    Avatar by me :D

    Please look at my site... :(

    Tbird 1400@1680, 2.11V KG7-RAID
    Watercooled, cpu temp under load 20C above ambient

    "True wisdom lies in knowing that you know nothing"

  6. #6
    Member !-=sky=-!'s Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Hong Kong
    on my rev 1.05 board i can change multipliers in the bios or on the board.....i m using the 1008 beta bios

  7. #7
    New Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Manitoba, Canada

    Thanks Rob

    I did what you said and it's posting as 800Mhz and it's stableso it must be unlocked. I'm going to go up from there. Thanks for the info. Is there a ratio that one should use to increase the voltage as the clock speed increases or is it generally hit and miss?

    Peace

  8. #8
    Senior Member Rob Cork's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Woodcote, UK

    Re: Thanks Rob

    Originally posted by Fat Tony
    I did what you said and it's posting as 800Mhz and it's stableso it must be unlocked. I'm going to go up from there. Thanks for the info. Is there a ratio that one should use to increase the voltage as the clock speed increases or is it generally hit and miss?

    Peace
    Hit and miss

    Just keep going up in speed till you become unstable, then raise the voltage by the smallest increment possible (0.05V) and try again, then see how fast you can get - etc...

    Always keep a close eye on temps though - I'd stop ocing if and when your load temps pass 50C, though that's just my personal limit.
    Rob
    Avatar by me :D

    Please look at my site... :(

    Tbird 1400@1680, 2.11V KG7-RAID
    Watercooled, cpu temp under load 20C above ambient

    "True wisdom lies in knowing that you know nothing"

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •