Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Member BIB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    830

    Disk Boot Failure

    i just got a new hd and tried to clone my old hd to my new hd. I clone it and when i boot off of it i get DISK BOOT FAILURE, INSERT SYSTEM DISK AND PRESS ENTER. I was using the norton ghost program that i have. Since that did not work i then tried to make a backup ghost of my old hd. then when that was done i did restore from a ghost backup. I restored to my new hd and still i get that everytime i boot up.
    what is wrong it should have booted up? I am using it in the same computer. my old hd has 2mb cache and this new one has 8mb cache and this is why i would like to switch it over.
    so i put in the system disk and it said usbhub.sys is corrupt hit enter. when i hit enter it could not fix it.
    so now everytime i boot up it get that error message, but when i put in the winxp pro disk, it just gives me the option to install windows or do the emergency repair.

    so how can i fixed this problem? Will i have to completely do a fresh install of xp to the new hd?


    edit
    Can i do FIXBOOT maybe?
    Last edited by BIB; 07-05-04 at 06:18 PM.

  2. #2
    Member BIB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    830
    the way i have it setup, is that the new hd is the master and the old is the slave.
    When i have both of them hooked up it boots.
    when i just have the new one in it does not boot.
    then just the old one and it boots.

  3. #3
    Member FlailBoy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Not at the Fest...
    Posts
    881
    Just saw this:


    active partition?
    Phenom II X4 965 BE C-3, 207*19.5~4036@1.40v, CM EVO, Gigabyte GA-970A-UD3(F6), CPU NB VID@1.25v, G.SKILL Ripjaws DDR3 1600 2x8GB, 9,9,9,24,1T@1.55v, 1GB EVGA Geforce GTX560Ti, SB Audigy 2 ZS, 1x1TB & 1x250GB WD caviar blue 7200RPM, Rosewill CAPSTONE 550W, Rosewill Blackhawk mid-tower, Win7Pro 64bit, SP1
    -EPOX 8kra2+, XP-M 2600+, IQYHA 0447-226*10.5~2373@1.75v (retired)
    -EPOX 8k9a2+, AMD 2100+, AIUHB 0302-188*12~2264@1.675v (out to pasture)

    Heat
    You should see if you can launch yourself across a lake. -drenader

  4. #4
    Member BIB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    830
    thanks, but i think fdisk is not for winxp pro.

    so now if i need to active the hd with the partition that i would to like to boot off of, how would i do that in winxp pro.

  5. #5
    Classic Moderator Admin
    Overclockers.com Lead Editor

    mdcomp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    5,004
    Enter the "repair" console in windows xp pro installation and type in "fixmbr". That should redo the mbr (master boot record) and you should be able to boot up from it. That is my best guess...good luck!

    Matt

  6. #6
    Senior Member shadowdr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    nashville, tennesse U.S.A.
    Posts
    2,663
    I just noticed that this is related to another thread.Your best bet is to use the manufacturers disk utility to replace the old drive with the new one.It will partition and copy the disk like Norton's Ghost but it goes step by step for you.If they are both WD's go to their website and download the lifeguard tools.
    Gigabyte Z97X-UD5H
    I5 4690K
    2x2 gig Patriot 2x4 gig Ripjaws@ 8-8-8-24
    2x 128 Crucial M4 SSD for OS and one for Programs
    2x 640 WD Blacks for storage
    Rosewill Blackhawk case and Antec 750 New PS
    Corsair H100I cooling
    XFX 290
    JVC 32 inch LCD TV
    Windows 7 Pro X64

    Heat

  7. #7
    Member BIB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    830
    heres the thing. the drive that i want as the main one has drive letters F and G. (F = winxp pro)so windows, i think, is looking for that C: and is not finding it.
    so will fixmbr work, or do i have to active the partition using the program computer management under the control panel?

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    indianapolis
    Posts
    549
    Quote Originally Posted by FlailBoy
    Just saw this:


    active partition?
    I believe that is the problem. Download a bootdisk and go into FDISK like it says in that thread. FDISK will work fine for any OS . It might give you crazy sizes for your partition, but just ignore that.

  9. #9
    Member BIB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    830
    thanks i will give it a try.
    but i will use the one under control panel, performance and maintenance, administrative tools, computer management.
    you can set the active partition from there. i will try this tomorrow and post back on how it went.

  10. #10
    Member BIB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    830
    well i did fixmbr, fixboot and tried to repair the windows installation. None of those worked and i am pretty sure all i have to do is set it to active. But i just figured i will do a nice clean install. Fresh installs are always better.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •