Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Member nahmus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Sailing the Azure seas

    DYNDNS domain problem with Netgear VPN router. need help

    HI all,
    I'm trying to set up a VPN for a friends company. I have the Netgear configured, dynamic DNS is set to dyndns.org. Here's my problem. If i ping the domain name from a command prompt it pings fine and then the VPN works (pulls the IP out of cache). If i do not ping the domain first the domain name does not resolve. Its almost like when i activate the security policy (Netgear client) nothing resolves. I'm stumped. any ideas? Any help would be appreciated
    Shame on the night..... for places i've been and what i've seen... For giving me the strangest dreams - Dio(RIP)

  2. #2
    Member Xenocide's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    thats realllly weird, try flushing your dns cache then connecting with out pinging..
    A positive attitude may not solve all your problems, but it will annoy enough people to make it worth the effort.

  3. #3
    Member nahmus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Sailing the Azure seas
    If i do that the netgear VPN client cannot resolve the hostname. this is the wierdest thing i've seen. can you ping focusworld.dyndns.biz? please let me know.
    thanks
    Shame on the night..... for places i've been and what i've seen... For giving me the strangest dreams - Dio(RIP)

  4. #4
    Member Xenocide's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    yea i can ping it
    A positive attitude may not solve all your problems, but it will annoy enough people to make it worth the effort.

  5. #5
    JAPH Senior Christoph's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Redmond, WA
    ideamagnate@Fornifax buffy $ ping focusworld.dyndns.biz
    PING focusworld.dyndns.biz (67.81.94.144) 56(84) bytes of data.
    64 bytes from ool-43515e90.dyn.optonline.net (67.81.94.144): icmp_seq=1 ttl=22 time=154 ms
    64 bytes from ool-43515e90.dyn.optonline.net (67.81.94.144): icmp_seq=2 ttl=22 time=145 ms
    64 bytes from ool-43515e90.dyn.optonline.net (67.81.94.144): icmp_seq=3 ttl=22 time=160 ms

    --- focusworld.dyndns.biz ping statistics ---
    3 packets transmitted, 3 received, 0% packet loss, time 2003ms
    rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 145.523/153.460/160.026/6.008 ms
    FoldSig | Heatware | Alt OS FAQWiki | JAPH | ADO

    "Coming onto the forums after you've had a concussion is prolly not a good idea, but I'm doin' it anyways!"
    -dark_15

  6. #6
    Member nahmus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Sailing the Azure seas
    this is very wierd. As soon as I activate the client It cannot resolve it unless the address is in the cache. hmmmmmmmm

    **note**
    If i put the address in my windows hosts file it resolves ok. Maybe I have something goofy in my setup here at home. If i use my regular connection I can browse the internet fine. only when i use the client can nothing resolve.
    Last edited by nahmus; 07-07-04 at 02:57 PM.
    Shame on the night..... for places i've been and what i've seen... For giving me the strangest dreams - Dio(RIP)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •