Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Cowboy X's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Folding in Barbados
    Posts
    3,875

    AOL And AIM Security Hole

    All AOL users should look here : http://www.infoworld.com/article/04/...limflaw_1.html

    Aim users as well .
    1/Asus P6T SE,Core i7 920 ( H2O ),ATI Radeon 5870 ( H2O ),OCZ Reaper 6 GB,OCZ Z 1000W modular ps,Seagate 7200.8 250 x2,WD Caviar Black 1TB,Nec AD-7170A,LG GGC Asus USB3.0 and SATA 6g cardBlu-ray/HD DVD drive and burner,Modified Koolance Tower , Swiftech GTZ, Koolance chipset and memory blocks, Modified Maze4 GPU cooler,Vista Ultimate 64
    2/Sony Vaio SR590,Core 2 Duo P7450, ATI 4570m, 4GB DDR2, Win 7 64bit, Crucial M4
    3/PS3 80 GB and 160 GB
    Intermittent FOLDING: system 1, ATI 5870 and PS3 for Team 32
    " Fear of GOD is the beginning of wisdom "
    "The grass withereth, the flower fadeth, but the word of our GOD shall stand forever."

    Fold for Team 32

  2. #2
    Member Xenocide's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    4,214
    wow that exploit is sooo old, it was discovered by raven about 8 months ago IIRC
    A positive attitude may not solve all your problems, but it will annoy enough people to make it worth the effort.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    MA, USA
    Posts
    7,381
    and who clicks on a link a random person sends them? I mean come on you can't be that dumb.

  4. #4
    Member Xenocide's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    4,214
    acually, one of the ways raven found, they don't even have to click on the link, but we wont go into detail since its not permited via forum rules
    A positive attitude may not solve all your problems, but it will annoy enough people to make it worth the effort.

  5. #5
    Cowboy X's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Folding in Barbados
    Posts
    3,875
    The problem is that as old as it is it is still a serious flaw and it is still an active flaw .
    1/Asus P6T SE,Core i7 920 ( H2O ),ATI Radeon 5870 ( H2O ),OCZ Reaper 6 GB,OCZ Z 1000W modular ps,Seagate 7200.8 250 x2,WD Caviar Black 1TB,Nec AD-7170A,LG GGC Asus USB3.0 and SATA 6g cardBlu-ray/HD DVD drive and burner,Modified Koolance Tower , Swiftech GTZ, Koolance chipset and memory blocks, Modified Maze4 GPU cooler,Vista Ultimate 64
    2/Sony Vaio SR590,Core 2 Duo P7450, ATI 4570m, 4GB DDR2, Win 7 64bit, Crucial M4
    3/PS3 80 GB and 160 GB
    Intermittent FOLDING: system 1, ATI 5870 and PS3 for Team 32
    " Fear of GOD is the beginning of wisdom "
    "The grass withereth, the flower fadeth, but the word of our GOD shall stand forever."

    Fold for Team 32

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    MA, USA
    Posts
    7,381
    I'm assuming the beta I just upgraded to of AIM, fixed it?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •