Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    New Hampshire
    Posts
    4,628

    does the the cpu affect the voltage drop from idle to load?

    I asked batboy this earlier, but I am just curious to know if anyone has an explanation. Is the motherboard and power supply the only things that maintain cpu voltage and voltage drop (droop) from idle to load? I find my system has a pretty big drop, I was wondering if it may be my chip. Is it possible some chips would have higher voltage drops than others? Thanks for the input.

    batboy

    < FOLD!
    < Heatware

    < EVGA X58, 920, TRUE, 12GB Corsair, 2 x EVGA GTX 285, Enermax Revolution, Velociraptor, 7 64-bit

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Denver, Colorado
    Posts
    146
    Hmmm... I'm a little curious about this as well.
    Phenom II X6 1100T @ 3.8ghz
    8gb Gskill Ripjaw series
    2x 120gb OCZ Vertex3 SSD
    2x 1TB WD Black HDD
    Radeon 6950 @ stock

  3. #3
    Member Styyn's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    St. Paul, MN
    Posts
    161
    I'd give a qualified yes to that. I say qualified because I'm basing this solely on my limited observations. Under full load I was getting .04-.06v droop with my 2.8c, whereas my 3.2E D0 usually droops .06-.08, with a very rare and very brief .1v droop. This is with a PCP&C 510 psu and a fully sinked and wc'd MAX3.

  4. #4
    Member aNTiChRisT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,004
    The power consumtion of the chips will affect the amount of the droop, but only as a % -- if you have no droop, it wont for any chip.

    ~t0m

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    New Hampshire
    Posts
    4,628
    Quote Originally Posted by Styyn
    I'd give a qualified yes to that. I say qualified because I'm basing this solely on my limited observations. Under full load I was getting .04-.06v droop with my 2.8c, whereas my 3.2E D0 usually droops .06-.08, with a very rare and very brief .1v droop. This is with a PCP&C 510 psu and a fully sinked and wc'd MAX3.
    yeah i have like a .09 droop when set to certain voltages, .05 for some. what are the rails looking like on your psu when at full load?


    thanks for the input everyone!

    < FOLD!
    < Heatware

    < EVGA X58, 920, TRUE, 12GB Corsair, 2 x EVGA GTX 285, Enermax Revolution, Velociraptor, 7 64-bit

  6. #6
    Member NookieN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    The West
    Posts
    1,415
    The voltage differential between idle and load is proportional to the current that the CPU draws. The voltage drop on a 2.8C will be less than with a 3.2E because the E chip (a Prescott) draws much more current than a Northwood.

    On a side note, the voltage drop is normal; in fact it's part of the operating spec. If a motherboard provides a consistent voltage from idle to load, that's not necessarily a good thing; it can be detrimental to the long-term life of a chip.

  7. #7
    Senior Moment batboy's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Kansas, USA
    Posts
    16,340
    Come to think of it, I have noticed a greater amount of undervolting with a Prescott compared to a Northwood, so I think Nookie is right about some CPUs pull more power. The thing is, his IC7 Max3 is dropping from like 1.55v idle to maybe 1.5v load (this is with a 1.575v BIOS setting). This is with a Northwood CPU. I've never seen an Abit mobo drop that much before.
    2600K, Asus P8P67 Deluxe, 2X2GB G.Skill Pi PC3-2133, PC & Cooling 750W
    watercooled: Eheim 1048 pump, Swiftech Apogee GTX and 2X120mm rad
    FS020 case, OCZ SSD, Sapphire HD 6950, Acer X241W 24" widescreen

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    New Hampshire
    Posts
    4,628
    yeah i am going to kind of rebuild my computer. Put in the old true 430W and try an IC7-G. I'm really asking this because I wonder if my chip maybe damaged.

    < FOLD!
    < Heatware

    < EVGA X58, 920, TRUE, 12GB Corsair, 2 x EVGA GTX 285, Enermax Revolution, Velociraptor, 7 64-bit

  9. #9
    Member Styyn's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    St. Paul, MN
    Posts
    161
    Sorry about the late response. Anyway, as displayed by MBM5, my 12v rail idles at 12.04 and droops to 11.92 under full load. I realize MBM isn't terribly accurate when it comes to voltage readings, so if anyone could tell me the best way and locations for voltimeter readings I can give some more accurate results

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •