Results 1 to 16 of 16
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    302

    whats the fastest chip i can get?

    hey guys,

    right now i have a p4 2.4b, which is oc'd to 2.6. I have an abit board (not sure which one, may be in sig)

    I want to upgrade as msfs2004 is waaaay to slow. whats the fastest i can go to? I suspect its only the 2.8b, in which case its not really worth.


    which leaves more oc'ing, but my cpu wont seem to go past 2.6, even at 1.65 vcore! could it be the psu (generic 350w).

    anyway, cheers
    bob
    Athlon X2 5600+
    3GB DDR2 RAM
    GT 220 512MB
    Windows Vista SP2

  2. #2
    Member fabulouscoops's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    1,657
    Isn't the P4 3.06 GHz chip a 533 fsb processor?
    i5 2500K@4.5; Asus P8P67 deluxe; 8 GB G.Skill DDR3 1600; Mushkin 120 GB SSD; 2T WD caviar, 500 GB WD caviar; HD7950
    E8500 @3.6 GHz; Asus P5Q Pro Turbo; 4 GB OCZ Reaper DDR2 1066;
    i5 2550; P8P67 deluxe, 8 GB OCZ DDR2 800; 60 Agility SSD; 2x500 GB RAID 0; 250 GB Caviar; HD6950
    E4400 @3 GHz, Abit AB9 pro, Gigabyte 7300 GT silent; 2GB Supertalent PC5400; 3x36 Raptors RAID 0:5

  3. #3
    Member kindred's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    122
    If your motherboard has a limitation for 533FSB processors, then the P4 3.06 is the fastest 533FSB Intel has.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    302
    mmm, 3.06, even so, not really worth it.

    about oc'ing.

    I suspect its the psu because my voltages across the booard are quite erratic and quite low, especially the 3.3v, which drops to 2.8 regularly. Do you think changing my generic 10 350w psu for a super flower 420W psu would help?
    Athlon X2 5600+
    3GB DDR2 RAM
    GT 220 512MB
    Windows Vista SP2

  5. #5
    Contributing Member hUMANbEATbOX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    WINNIPEG REPRUHZENT!
    Posts
    6,920
    Quote Originally Posted by RuffRyder88
    I suspect its the psu because my voltages across the booard are quite erratic and quite low, especially the 3.3v, which drops to 2.8 regularly. Do you think changing my generic 10 350w psu for a super flower 420W psu would help?
    i think you just answered your own question.
    i7 970 @ 4.2ghz - 1.275v
    6x4gb
    560ti
    and my baby Lucy
    <----

    Do not go gentle into that good night,
    Old age should burn and rave at close of day;
    Rage, rage against the dying of the light.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    302
    yeah, i know it sounds quite likely, but im quite a noob at this, so I want to make sure that i don't spend 50 or so for no reason. The thing is, i have an sl6ef 2.4b, wich ive heard should reach 3ghz. I have crucial pc2700 ram (512mb) and an abit board ( not sure which one, but i don't think its holding me back)

    Once i get past 2.61ghz, the pc either wont boot into windows (blue screen then restart), or it will but will restart about 10-20 secs in. Temps are around 60 under load according to my monitor, buti dont trust that thing, cuz those are my temps at stock. Basically, i dont think temps are my prob.

    what do u think?
    Athlon X2 5600+
    3GB DDR2 RAM
    GT 220 512MB
    Windows Vista SP2

  7. #7
    Member mata2974's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Columbus, Ohio
    Posts
    1,243
    Go AMD FX53......

  8. #8
    Contributing Member hUMANbEATbOX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    WINNIPEG REPRUHZENT!
    Posts
    6,920
    mata quit spamming.

    Ruff, you really have to find out what motherboard you have before anyone can really help with what's up. get sisoft's sandra (free version on their website). it will tell you basically everything you need to know about your pc.
    i7 970 @ 4.2ghz - 1.275v
    6x4gb
    560ti
    and my baby Lucy
    <----

    Do not go gentle into that good night,
    Old age should burn and rave at close of day;
    Rage, rage against the dying of the light.

  9. #9
    Member Charloz24's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    599
    One thing for sure is that your generic power supply really does't help. If I was you, I would take a guest and try a more powerfull psu. You will not waste your money for sure, because the psu will be good when you will upgrade later......

  10. #10
    Member jszent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Biggest City in Connecticut..Bridgeport
    Posts
    572
    Ruff
    I hate to bust your bubble but you won't get to 3 gigs with 2700ddr...........need to upgrade..........good luck

  11. #11
    Member kindred's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    122
    Quote Originally Posted by jszent
    Ruff
    I hate to bust your bubble but you won't get to 3 gigs with 2700ddr...........need to upgrade..........good luck
    He could reach 200MHz with quality PC2700. What brand of memory do you have Ruff?

  12. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    1,563
    Quote Originally Posted by RuffRyder88
    mmm, 3.06, even so, not really worth it.
    Don't make fun of the 3.06B. They usually run close to 3.6 gig at 1.55 VCORE. Many of the 'C' processors won't do that at that voltage. Keep in mind the fsb is low, like 156 fsb there. I'm talking the 3.06Bs that came out in late 2003, as they were the best cores Intel had to offer at the time (3.06B being the biggest CPU available). Somebody said the recent D1 stuff is not as good, but not sure.

  13. #13
    Member jszent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Biggest City in Connecticut..Bridgeport
    Posts
    572
    Whats 200 fbs when that chip has a potential of 250 or higher?..better mem. better performance..........its that simple.

  14. #14
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    302
    hey guys, thanks for all the replies.

    I understand what u are saying about the mem holding me back, obviusly if i want 3ghz or higher, i'll probably need pc3200. however, isnt pc2700 rated at 333mhz?? surely that means i should be able to get more than 2.61ghz? btw, its crucial ram.

    lets see, oc'ing probs can be:

    chip - wouldnt have thought so (tried raising vcore)
    temps - again, dont think ive hot that wall yet
    memory - ???
    psu - ???
    mobo - its an Abit bd7II


    mmm, think i may get a new psu. what is the minimum, wattage wise:

    a) purely for this setup
    b) in case i upgrade to an amd64 3000+ and 6 series graphic card

    cheers,
    bob
    Athlon X2 5600+
    3GB DDR2 RAM
    GT 220 512MB
    Windows Vista SP2

  15. #15
    Senior Moment batboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Kansas, USA
    Posts
    16,340
    Quote Originally Posted by jszent
    Ruff
    I hate to bust your bubble but you won't get to 3 gigs with 2700ddr...........need to upgrade..........good luck

    Why not? Set the memory ratio to 1:1 and crank that 2.4B up to 166 FSB (18X166=3000). RAM speed would be DDR333 which is exactly what PC2700 is rated at.

    A good power supply is always important to overclocking and you should seriously consider investing in a better one. Unfortunately a good PS is not cheap. I would get at least a good quality 400w unit. Another important spec that is often overlooked is the +12v amps. I'd say 18 amps is minimum and getting one that is 20 amps or higher is better yet. Hard to beat the Antec True 480w just to throw one suggestion out. The Antec True 430w will work if you are on a tight budget.

    BUT, I really think it's mainly BIOS settings that are holding you back in your situation.

    First and most importantly, lock the AGP/PCI by selecting "fix" and setting it to "66/33". Try using the 1:1 memory ratio and for now just use the "SPD" RAM timing setting.

    You might want to bump up the vdimm to 2.6v or 2.65v if it's only at 2.5v. Those Abit mobos tend to undervolt a little, so I'd just bump up the vcore to +5% to see what that does.

    Give that a try and see what happens. Please report back with your results.
    Last edited by batboy; 09-09-04 at 08:16 AM.
    2600K, Asus P8P67 Deluxe, 2X2GB G.Skill Pi PC3-2133, PC & Cooling 750W
    watercooled: Eheim 1048 pump, Swiftech Apogee GTX and 2X120mm rad
    FS020 case, OCZ SSD, Sapphire HD 6950, Acer X241W 24" widescreen

  16. #16
    Member kindred's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    122
    I can vouch for the Antec True Power series. Believe it or not I have an Antec True330 Watt running my rig and it has always performed well for me. An Antec430 or higher would serve you well into the next few upgrades.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •