Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: hyperx ?

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004

    hyperx ?

    ok so i contact kingston today because i can get my hyperx ram to work at 6-2-3.2T with out getting this weird messege that says CPU ID: 0, this is on a a7n8x-e deluxe runing Athlon 3200, so i ask the guy if this is a problem with ram or something alse, all he does is tell me that kingston dosen't recommend the use of hyperx memory with any system and that he is sorry that it won't run. anyone know if this is correct or is there a way to fix it?

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    MA, USA
    Heatware Profile
    kingston dosen't recommend the use of hyperx memory with any system and that he is sorry that it won't run
    I think he's blowing smoke. Well if it doesn't work with any system why do they sell it?

    In order to help you we need the specs of your rig, use mine as a guide

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Fargo ND
    i have hyper x pc 3700... and it works at 200 mhz 6-4-4-2.5

  4. #4
    New Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    alright well my specs are

    Athlon xp 3200,
    A7n8x-E Deluxe
    512 Kingston Hyperx (pc3200) (timings 8-3-3-2.5T) I want (6-2-3-2t)
    samsung 40gig
    samsung 160gig
    420watt PSU
    PNY 6800GT

  5. #5
    The Mad Smelter Susquehannock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Quote Originally Posted by problemc0mp
    i have hyper x pc 3700... and it works at 200 mhz 6-4-4-2.5
    Same here. But the same stick won't run at Cas 2.5 anywhere
    near rated speed. (pc3700) it will however run at 11-4-4-3.0 at 252fsb.

  6. #6
    New Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    what do you recommend i set up my timings at?

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    MA, USA
    Heatware Profile
    well your memory may not just run (6-2-3-2t). what is your Vdimm?

  8. #8
    New Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Khx3200ak2/512

  9. #9
    What kind of hyperx pc3200 do you have?
    I have 1GB of PC3200ul and it runs at 2-2-2-5, dual-channel no problems on an A7N8X-X @ 200MHz. I did have to up the voltage to 2.7v

  10. #10
    Quote Originally Posted by traicer
    Khx3200ak2/512
    isn't that the bh5 stuff? you definately may have to up your voltage.

  11. #11
    New Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    so i'll up volt to 2.7 then set my timings to 6-2-3-2 and see what happens

  12. #12
    Give it a shot. I would even go to 2.8 if 2.7 doesn't work.

  13. #13
    New Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    tryed it didn't work, i get a black screen after the bios screen, thats all i change the ram to different slots too.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •