Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Updating Bios

  1. #1
    Member musawi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Bahrain

    Updating Bios

    I would like to update my BIOS using FlashMenu 1.35 (the newest version), I am still not sure what to do and how it works. Please may someone please tell me.

    Do I have to reset the CMOS first, or do I just press LiveUpdate.
    Last edited by musawi; 10-08-04 at 12:30 PM.

  2. #2
    Senior Moment batboy's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Kansas, USA
    I usually back off the overclock and use default settings. I don't use the liveupdate although you can if you want. I prefer to download the file first and then flash from the file. You don't need to clear the BIOS before, but you should afterwards.
    2600K, Asus P8P67 Deluxe, 2X2GB G.Skill Pi PC3-2133, PC & Cooling 750W
    watercooled: Eheim 1048 pump, Swiftech Apogee GTX and 2X120mm rad
    FS020 case, OCZ SSD, Sapphire HD 6950, Acer X241W 24" widescreen

  3. #3
    Member musawi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Bahrain
    It auto cleared it for me, great. Now I will just overclock it back to where it was.

    Sigh of relief..

    That was scary.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    First Responders
    -->
    redduc900's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Even though you used FlashMenu to flash your BIOS, which by default clears CMOS...you'll more than likely find that there are at least a couple of BIOS options that are actually missing. These missing options won't show back up until you manually reset CMOS using the onboard jumper. No matter whether you use a boot disk or FlashMenu to flash your BIOS, you should always shutdown afterwards and reset CMOS manually.

  5. #5
    Member musawi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Bahrain
    Bios options missing, I overclocked it back now, so it doesnt matter lol.
    Do I have to?
    Or can I just not bother. I have so much work to do for school and I have no time to dc everything and open the case and re connect and overclock back again.

  6. #6
    Member musawi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Bahrain
    Abit didn't say anything about resetting the CMOS afterwards.

  7. #7
    Senior Moment batboy's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Kansas, USA
    You will be ok, but I have noticed every once in a while when I flash the BIOS, that a couple of features are missing until I manually clear the CMOS. Not everytime though. If it's working fine for you, don't worry about it.
    2600K, Asus P8P67 Deluxe, 2X2GB G.Skill Pi PC3-2133, PC & Cooling 750W
    watercooled: Eheim 1048 pump, Swiftech Apogee GTX and 2X120mm rad
    FS020 case, OCZ SSD, Sapphire HD 6950, Acer X241W 24" widescreen

  8. #8
    Member musawi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Bahrain
    Yeah its cool, its been running for a day now no problems. Dont need the extra bios features. Thanks a lot guys.


    Temps havent changed but BIOS 26 for the IC7-G and like BIOS 24 it says calibrated CPU temp.

    Weird.
    Last edited by musawi; 10-10-04 at 03:00 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •