Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 21
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Buffalo

    Question Overclocking P4-2.0a Question w/screenshot

    Ok, I am curious how far I can go with this... and what would happen if I bump it up to the next "notch".

    My current OC is 110x20=2200MHZ Stable

    Thing is the next step on my mobo is 133FSB x 66AGP x 33PCI... nothing in between like 120FSB

    What would happen If I bumped it up to that 133 level (33% overclock?), In you guys experience, what would you think would happen?? This is a Revision D1 chip, whatever that means (but from looking around that seems good). If it wouldn't post if I made the adjustment, what would I need to do, clear the CMOS or whatever with the jumper??

    With My current OC Proc Temps are as follows:
    Idle: 38 C
    Full Load: 50 C
    Ambient Room: 25 C

    I don't see any way to up the core voltage on my Mobo, anyone know of a way to do this on a AV42??

    Thanks in Advance Guys!!

    System Setup is as Follows:
    P4 2.0A GHZ - Currently OC to 2.2GHZ using Stock cooler/fan...
    Antec 1080 AMG Case w/430 TruPower Supply - 5 Hich Volume Case Fans
    Shuttle AV42
    640 MB RAM PC2700
    80 GB PATA 7200-8MB MDT-Generic HD
    160 GB PATA 7200-8MB Seagate Baracuda (paid $4, thanks fatwallet!)
    ATI 9800 Pro Vid Card 128mb
    NEC 1100a DVD+RW 4x
    Crummy Onboard Sound
    Leadtek Winfast TV 2000 XP Deluxe Tuner/capture card


    Last edited by ewhenn; 10-20-04 at 11:56 PM.

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    W. Lafayette, IN
    You can try 133 fsb, which will yield 2666, but chances are pretty close to zero that it will run stable at stock voltage.

    I had a 2.0a running at 2666 (20x133), but it was at 1.6v vcore.

    If the computer doesn't post, you can clear the cmos(there should be a jumper), or you can hold insert right after the computer boots (clears cmos also on most boards).

    The only real option would be getting a new board with 1 mhz intervals for the fsb, and adjustable vcore, or check if there is maybe a bios update that adds that (probably not).

    Indyxc

    CPU: Intel C2D e6000 @ 3000 mhz
    Cooling: Stock for now
    Motherboard: Gigabyte DS3
    Ram: Patriot 2x1GB PC 6700
    Video: 1900 XTX


  3. #3
    Member fAlCoNNiAn's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Washington, D.C. | Syracuse University
    if you dont have the opion change the voltage in the bios, then you are going to have a hard time. i was able to get to 3.0 ghz when i had my 2.0a, but that was with changing the voltage. bu non the less i was able to get to 2.6 Ghz with the default vcore. so try your luck. cheers.
    Pentium 4 3.4E (SL7E6 D0 Step) @ 3.8 Ghz Stock vcore * Gigabyte 8KNXP Rev. 2.0 Mobo (i875) FK * 1.5 Gig Dual Channel 3200 Ram Samsung TCCC 3-3-3-6 1:1 * TTBT (Aerocool GateWatch) * Sapphire 9800 XT + ATI Sliencer 3 * OCZ Powerstream 600 Watt PSU
    .:..:.:.

    "Sitting on a bench in the sunshine, Filling up my belly with some fine wine."

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Ewhenn, what is the stepping on that 2.0A? When did you get it? It's on the box or heatspreader. Whether it's a B0 or D1 may mean a difference of 650 mhz! On a good board that is.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Buffalo
    Stepping is 9 and it is a D1... I got it OEM maybe 9 months ago with a MOBO (old one died and I needed to get a PC quick...)

  6. #6
    Senior Moment batboy's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Kansas, USA
    I had a B0 stepping long time ago that would only do about 2.5 gig with extra vcore. Then I had a C1 that did 3.4 gig. Since that's a D1, I would think it would O/C very good. Probably 133 on stock voltage. Try it. The worse that will happen is it might not be completely stable.
    2600K, Asus P8P67 Deluxe, 2X2GB G.Skill Pi PC3-2133, PC & Cooling 750W
    watercooled: Eheim 1048 pump, Swiftech Apogee GTX and 2X120mm rad
    FS020 case, OCZ SSD, Sapphire HD 6950, Acer X241W 24" widescreen

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Buffalo
    Is there any negative side to overclocking without raising the voltage (besides heat)? I have seen that a lot of people here have issues with thier chip detiorating. Is this likely if you leave the voltage at factory spec?

  8. #8
    Member mtb856's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Helping young Meatballs grow...
    No, the worst that you can expect is that your computer won't POST and you'll have to reset CMOS..... you won't kill your processor by overclocking at stock vcore.

    With a full load temp of 50C, you have a little room to overclock higher... just try to keep it under around 58C for stability purposes. Do you have Prime 95? It's an excellent program for testing whether your overclock is stable or not.... here's a link if you don't have it.
    LINK



    Good Luck and Welcome to the forums

    -Meatball

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Buffalo
    Thanks.. I hope it works... If I can get it running I wil replace the Heatsink/Fan.. it's the weakest of the intel ones.. I think that would help a lot. Yup, the chart osted was w/prime95 running... I am sure I have adequate case airflow, I think it is jsut the heatsink.

    5x80mm 35CFM fans (quiet)
    3 intake- 2 front, 1 side
    2 exhaust- right over the CPU hearsink/fan
    plust the 1 on the ANtec Powersupply

  10. #10
    Member Sjaak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    The Netherlands
    The 2.0A C1 are crazy clockers..mine was 3dmark stabile at 3.8Ghz and would boot windows (frozen solid, lol) at 4Ghz

    good luck with yours!
    'Apparantly reality has a strong liberal bias'

  11. #11
    Senior Moment batboy's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Kansas, USA
    There is no danger of degradation at all using default voltage (as long as your temps are acceptable). High voltage is what causes problems, especially when combined with high temps.
    2600K, Asus P8P67 Deluxe, 2X2GB G.Skill Pi PC3-2133, PC & Cooling 750W
    watercooled: Eheim 1048 pump, Swiftech Apogee GTX and 2X120mm rad
    FS020 case, OCZ SSD, Sapphire HD 6950, Acer X241W 24" widescreen

  12. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Buffalo
    Thanks for all the useful info so far guys.. you all kick a$$.. Unfortunately the board refuses to fo to 133FSB.. The Bios wont save the changes.... Weird.. it will let me go to 110FSB, but no higher. This board looked like a lame OCer anyways, no way to bump voltage at all.. would like to hit it to 1.525 or so.. plus the limited OC it did have also bumped up the AGP/PCI buses... not good, and the main reason I awnted to do 133 FSB, to keep them at 66/33... grrr...

    Go figure?!?!

    Time to order that Abit AI7... this shuttle board is old and slow anyways... older via chipset, etc.. now I have a good reason to upgrade...

  13. #13
    Well i ordered a MSI 865PE Neo2 Platinum board and i got it in my rig and running a 2.0a P4 @ 3.0ghz the board is great and cheap with a price tag of only 75 bucks
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  14. #14
    Member mtb856's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Helping young Meatballs grow...
    Hey that's my board!

    I love it too..... it got my 1.8A up to 3.2gigs at 1.6V

    Not bad for a 80 buck board, glad it works well for you

  15. #15
    ya i love it right now it dose 3.2 at stock voltage but isnt 100% stable because my PSU under volts to about 1.495-1.515 when at 100% load im useing a modded stock intel cooler temps are 30*c idle 40*C load i put a beefier fan on it and lapped it works great.

  16. #16
    Member mtb856's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Helping young Meatballs grow...
    That's not your PSU, it happens to all cpu's while they are under load.....here's mine at 1.55V for example.... the vcore drops down to around 1.52 under load.


  17. #17
    ya but not 1.495 and all my other volts fluctuate like mad im ordering a fortron aurora psu on the 1st see below also maybe you know what is winbond 1 sensor for?
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  18. #18
    Member mtb856's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Helping young Meatballs grow...
    It looks like MBM is reading a few of your voltages wrong.... if I run my cpu at stock vcore, under load it goes down to 1.48 and I have an Antec 550W.... not to say that having a new PSU won't help stabilize your rails and your overclock, but the voltage drop for the cpu isn't caused by a bad PSU, it's pretty standard for most people.

    My overclock stabilized quite a bit with a new PSU, as did my brother's... he was able to drop his vcore by .1V and still be stable at the same oc.

    Here's my MBM screenie..... it doesn't even read some of my voltages... Speedfan was reading stuff like yours, -123V on one rail and some weird numbers on the other one's.

    Oh, I have no idea what the Winbond 1 does..... I don't even use it on my board... just Winbond 2 and 3. Actually, I'm not even sure what a Winbond is.... I'll have to go look it up.
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  19. #19
    ya im ordering all new cooling and a psu for it on the first hope to hit 3.3 with it im gana get the thermalright nb cooler and xp-90 and a high cfm fan with the psu. so watch out :P ill post my results when i get the gear

  20. #20
    Member mtb856's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Helping young Meatballs grow...
    Nice

    From what I've heard, the XP-90 is an incredible HS... outperformed the SP-94 if I remember right. Good luck with the oc


    BTW, who makes your current PSU and what are the specs on it?

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •