Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Nashville

    Memtest86+ errors (lots)

    My system specs are down in my sig. Im running memtest on that rig and everything is brand new, kept getting some ***.exe has encountered a problem and needs to close in some games so I decided to run memtest 86+ and its now been running for 27 mins and is on test 6 pass 2 and I already have 89 errors. Should I pull em out and send em back to newegg??
    Im not sure how to scoll down to see and count each test error. I havent overclocked anything either, everything still at stock. Whats your thoughts?

  2. #2
    hibner's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Huntington, WV
    One of your function keys (not sure which one) give you an error count. Test each stick SEPARATE. It is usually one or the other. Hey, it happens. That many errors means a bad stick. RMA it.

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Nashville
    It came in twin pack, that mean I need to return both of them?

  4. #4
    disk11's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Charlotte
    Heatware Profile
    Try more vdimm, I think you can raise it to 2.75 volts and be within the warranty. Also try individual sticks to see which causes errors.
    My Heatware
    OCforums Metal Club member # 665
    OCforums Musicians Club member # 665
    Main/Gaming: i7 920, Noctua U12P-SE, Asrock x58 Extreme, 6GB pc16000 Gskill Pi, Powercolor 7870, 256GB Crucial M500, 160GB Intel 320, Lite-On DVD burner, 600W OCZ modX
    File server: AMD e-350, Asus E35M1-M Pro, 4GB Crucial, OCZ Vertex 3 (OS), 3x Toshiba 1TB RAID 5, 2x 2TB WD Green in RAID 1, Antec 900, Corsair 520HX

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Nashville
    Ya its rated on newegg as 2.75. IN my bios 1007 on my A8V its got DDR Voltage 2.6, 2.7, and 2.8. No options for 2.75. I cant find where it says Vdimm voltage, im guessing DDR Voltage is the same?
    Last edited by Pipsquek; 11-02-04 at 09:12 AM.

  6. #6
    Member musawi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Bahrain
    ^^ Yes.

  7. #7
    The via chipset isn't crazy about TCCD memory chips, which I believe you have on your Corsair. But try it at 2.7-2.8V with 1T timings and see if it flies.

  8. #8
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Nashville
    Ok I raised the vdimm to 2.7 as there were no 2.75 setting in bios and now have way less errors, 12 after the 2nd pass. I kept an eye on it and all the errors come at the end of test 5 around 98-99% right before it swiches to test 6. Anyone know what those errors mean? and since I do have those errors should I go ahead and run the tests for a full 24 hours?

  9. #9
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Nashville
    In Bios Memory Configuration i see a TWCL settings Auto 1clk and 2clk that the same as 1t? if not wher can I find it, sorry to be a nusance

  10. #10
    Member
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Land of 10,000 Lakes
    Give it 2.8v and see if that clears up the errors. If not, I would return them. If they dont do what they are supposed to, then you have the right to get a replacement.
    Main Rig: Asus P8Z68 Pro Gen3 * Core i7 2600K @ 4.4Ghz * 8GB (2x 4GB) Mushkin Blackline PC3-1600 * GeForce GTX 560TI 448 1280MB * 6TB Storage * LG BD/RW * Lian-Li PC-V2000B * Dell 24" 2407FPW & Asus 24" VS248H
    Backup Rig: Gigabyte EP45-UD3P * C2Q Q9400 @ 3.2Ghz * 4GB (2x 2GB) G-Skill PC2-8000 * Sapphire Radeon 4870 512MB * 320GB Storage * Samsung SH-S203N DVD+/-RW * Apex Full Tower Case * 2x Dell 19" LCD
    HTPC: Abit IP35PRO * C2D E6600 @ Stock * 2GB G-Skill PC6400 * Geforce 8600GT 256MB * 640GB Storage * Lite On 16x DVD-ROM * 55" Samsung 1080p 3D LED LCD via HDMI

    Media Server: DFI Lanparty UT NF4 Ultra-D * A64 3800+ X2 * 1GB PC3200 * Powercolor X800XL * 14TB Storage * Lite On 16x DVD-RW

    Heatware

  11. #11
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Nashville
    OK Ill try that, the thing is it said it has a plug and frag configuration of automatically setting the bios to 2-2-2-5 but I had to do it manually. It was running at 2-2-3-5 when I put em in. Runnin the tests now at 2.8, should I worry about burning anything up at 2.8?

  12. #12
    Member
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Land of 10,000 Lakes
    You shouldnt have to worry about anything frying at 2.8v.
    Main Rig: Asus P8Z68 Pro Gen3 * Core i7 2600K @ 4.4Ghz * 8GB (2x 4GB) Mushkin Blackline PC3-1600 * GeForce GTX 560TI 448 1280MB * 6TB Storage * LG BD/RW * Lian-Li PC-V2000B * Dell 24" 2407FPW & Asus 24" VS248H
    Backup Rig: Gigabyte EP45-UD3P * C2Q Q9400 @ 3.2Ghz * 4GB (2x 2GB) G-Skill PC2-8000 * Sapphire Radeon 4870 512MB * 320GB Storage * Samsung SH-S203N DVD+/-RW * Apex Full Tower Case * 2x Dell 19" LCD
    HTPC: Abit IP35PRO * C2D E6600 @ Stock * 2GB G-Skill PC6400 * Geforce 8600GT 256MB * 640GB Storage * Lite On 16x DVD-ROM * 55" Samsung 1080p 3D LED LCD via HDMI

    Media Server: DFI Lanparty UT NF4 Ultra-D * A64 3800+ X2 * 1GB PC3200 * Powercolor X800XL * 14TB Storage * Lite On 16x DVD-RW

    Heatware

  13. #13
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Nashville
    Raised it to 2.8v and same errors at the end of test 5, guess Ill RMA em Had to RMA my 6800 Ultra OC as well still waitin on it hehe. Thanks for the help fellas

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •