Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 21
  1. #1
    Member CordialSpam's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Alpharetta, Georgia

    I am about to switch to cable..should I do it?

    I'm currently using Earthlink basic DSL line, with an average dl speed at 1m (rated as 1.5m) and uploading rate at 128k (about 20kb/sec) and I pay $50 a month for it..

    The reason why I'm switching is because recently my DSL modem has been crashing, aka "lost sync" or something..it does that every 10-30 minutes or so..and it really pisses me off because I play games online everyday..it has been doing this for a week or so..and I have no paitent to wait. I just recently bought a wireless MX Duo set I wonder if this is realted...I've moved the modem all over the place and it does not work.

    Comcast has this regular cable internet set for $19 a month for first 6 month and $47 a month thereafter. (for comcast cable TV customer only) should I do it? I think without this "sync lost" problem it is still a great deal at lesser price. Any know any other good cable company? The comcast cable is rated at 3m dl and 256k upload, not 100% sure about the upload speed tho.
    Last edited by CordialSpam; 11-17-04 at 09:19 PM.
    CPU: E6600 @ 350 x 9 = 3150 @ 1.24v stable
    Motherboard: eVGA 680i LT
    Cooling: XP-90
    GPU: MSI 8800 GTS 512MB @ Stock
    HD: WD Black 640GB x 2 Raid 0
    Memory: OCZ OCZ2N800SR4GK 2GB x 2 + PQI Turbo 1GB x 2 = 6GB total @ 800 5-5-4-15
    Case: COOLER MASTER Mystique RC-632S-KKN1-GP with Fortron Blue Storm 500W PSU
    Sound: X-FI Xtreme Music

  2. #2
    Overclocking is music to my soul stereo555's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Menifee , Calif
    Heatware Profile
    I say ... YES SWITCH to cable ASAP !!!

    I used to have Earthlink DSL 128/1500 (Verison) myself for 3 1/2 years and was happy with it for most of the time . Later down the road (3rd yr) my connection was incredibly slow and never improved (along with another price increase). Verison and Earthlink both said the slow down was software related on my pc , which was BS . Both Verison and Earthlink were just passing the buck and did not admit to capping my DSL some more . My dsl speeds had decreased by 75% of its original 128/1500 with no let up in sight , and this was a consitant loss of speed not just intermittent !
    Finally I could take no more of this crappy speed , and it costing $50 a month to boot ; so I swithed to cable in a flash .
    I used Altrionet.net cable in Pasadena Calif and was VERY happy , but have since (recently) moved 80 miles away and now use Comcast . So far I could not be happier with Comcast ; thier speeds are nice and pretty consistant (256/3000+) . So again I say ..... go with cable and dont look back .
    Look for Comcast deals at Bestbuy or Circuitcity so you can get a free modem (Motorola SB5100 ) after rebates . The SB5100 is a GREAT modem and comes highly recommended by many , including myself .

    Good luck ...
    Last edited by stereo555; 11-18-04 at 02:40 AM.
    * i7 920 D0 @ 3.9 - Evga X58 3-Way SLI (758)
    * Sandisk Extreme 240gb - 2x WD Blue 1TB - 24gb Mushkin 1333 - Gigabyte Windforce GTX 780 - CM Cosmos 1010/Corsair HX1050 - Windows 7 Ultimate

    * Hanns-G HZ281HPB 27.5" - LG WH12LS30 Blu Burner - Samsung SH-S223Q - X-Fi Titanium - Klipsch 4.1's/Altec center channel
    ~ "Random segments of code and ghosts in my machine" ~
    Heatware


    Join your overclocking frag buddies at [OCG] (aka: [OCG]w00ps )

  3. #3
    Member turd's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Yes ,do it it is faster and comcast is good. Also they will bargain; talk em down.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Bayshore, NY
    comcast? thats basically the same company as optonline right? if this is true go with it. I currently have optonline, i dunno what i pay per month but its def faster then dsl.

  5. #5
    Member Fightingpiper's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    St. Paul, MN
    Yes go with cable that is unless you have a lot of people using it on your node...but twice the bandwidth for less money sounds like a no brainer to me...hehehe
    Isn't having a smoking section in a restaurant like having a peeing section in a swimming pool?

    MY HEATWARE

  6. #6
    Master of teh Ghetto Mods ghettocomp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Choosing between two evils, I might pick the one I've never tried before.
    Switch to cable, you may find that you will never want to go back to anything else.
    I have used everything, Satellite, Dialup, DSL, highspeed dialup, etc. switched to cable and have been running happy since.
    I find that most people are like Slinkies.. They are not really good for anything, but can still bring a smile to your face when you push them down a flight of stairs. :P

  7. #7
    cable rules, switch, it's cheaper, it's better

  8. #8
    don256us's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Bridgman, MI
    Folding Profile Heatware Profile
    I have Comcast and LOVE IT! Comcast was only going to give me 3 months at $19.99.

    I went to Best Buy and they sold me Comcast with 6 months at $19.99. A free modem. A $50 gift card. A free self install kit.

    Shop around. It can make a difference.
    Core i7-920 @ 3.66 | EVGA X58 SLI | 2x 256 GB Samsung 830 SSD RAID 0 | 1.5 TB WD Green | 24GB DDR3 1600 CAS 8 |GTX 660Ti GTX 770Folding
    Core i7-920 | Win Vista |Zalman 7000 Cu | DDR3 1333 (6 GB) | 640 GB SATA | 2 x R9 280x | Under construction for folding.
    AMD Athlon II x3 440 @ x4 B40 | Win SBS 2008 | 120 GB | DDR3 1600 (4 GB) | 2 x DVD-DL |GTX 460 1 GB Folding.


    Folding User Stats
    My Heatware
    Fold for team 32.

  9. #9
    Member Flip-Mode's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Beer Sheva, Israel
    I can defiantly recommend you the SB5100 cable modem
    Heatware (Yes Israelis have it too!) PayPal Verified[/size]

  10. #10
    Member CordialSpam's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Alpharetta, Georgia
    Thanks guy I will be switching to Comcast cable if bestbuy has this first 6 months for 20 deal and free modem, i'm going to do it.

    Btw right now earthlink's DSL line = 3M dl and 256k upload..I think that is their new line and it is only $40 a month, I pay $50 a month for this crap and it is 2x slower than their new line..wtf is wrong with that? I think they recently upgraded their line but they still give me the slower line..I've been using earthlink for 2-3 years now..you know if I call them they'll be able to switch my line to their current faster one and even cheaper?
    CPU: E6600 @ 350 x 9 = 3150 @ 1.24v stable
    Motherboard: eVGA 680i LT
    Cooling: XP-90
    GPU: MSI 8800 GTS 512MB @ Stock
    HD: WD Black 640GB x 2 Raid 0
    Memory: OCZ OCZ2N800SR4GK 2GB x 2 + PQI Turbo 1GB x 2 = 6GB total @ 800 5-5-4-15
    Case: COOLER MASTER Mystique RC-632S-KKN1-GP with Fortron Blue Storm 500W PSU
    Sound: X-FI Xtreme Music

  11. #11
    Member Fightingpiper's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    St. Paul, MN
    If they have the line available tell them thats what you want or you are switching providers. They will probably try and keep you as a customer. That may be the way to go as you probably will have a dedicated IP address and, depending on the line, will not be shared like cable.
    Isn't having a smoking section in a restaurant like having a peeing section in a swimming pool?

    MY HEATWARE

  12. #12
    Member ps2cho's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Socal, no hella here
    sorry cox cable is by far the best.

    512k up 5mb down

    i dont think that can be beaten for how it costs....
    they are amazing. it used to be only 256k up 3.5 down

    they UPGRADED FOR FREE !!!


    LOVE YOU COX !!
    Main: i5-2500k @ 4.2GHz:.:P8Z77-V LE Plus Mobo:.:8GB DDR3 RAM:.:AMD 7870 2GB GPU:.:Corsair H50:.:Corsair 520HX PSU
    Laptop: Dell XPS12 Ultrabook
    Media Server: A6-5400k // ASRock FM2A75 Pro4-M // 4GB DDR3 // 60" Vizio LED 1080p
    HDD Server: Celeron 1840 // ASRock Z97Extreme4 // 6TB HDD's // Windows Server 2012


  13. #13
    Member UlicBelouve's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Wisconsin, USA
    Go with cable, simply because of how they run their lines and headends compared to DSL. DSL gives you slow speeds based on the structure of how it is set up. I don't recall the specifics, but it will drain faster connections so that those in outlying areas can get faster speeds.

    Cable (at least in our state, not sure about other areas, may be true too...)
    There are not enough cable users in the area to slow down the connection. If it is slow, most likely a hardware/ connection-to-backbone problem, and they will most likely have techs on it (or they should)

  14. #14
    Member svnrd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    southeast north carolina
    i've been wanted to get cable internet access also. out of curiosity, what do i need to do to get it working? i was spoiled by college. all i had to do was plug my lan cable into the wall and the internet appeared like magic
    AMD Athlon 3200+@400MHz,
    AOpen AK86-L chipset:K8T800,
    Kingmax 512MB PC3500@400MHz,
    Sapphire Radeon 9800Pro,
    Aspire (turbo) 520W PSU,
    120GB Maxtor 7200rpm, 80GB Samsung 7200rpm,
    2 300GB Seagate Barracudas in RAID 0,
    lite-on dvd-rom, NEC dvd-rw dual-layer

    carpe the diem: sieze the ... carp!
    :sn: from the movie "out cold"

  15. #15
    Member CordialSpam's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Alpharetta, Georgia
    I'm about to switch but I have few problems here.

    First my room does not have any cable coming in so I will have to extend the line from somewhere else or move the cable modem to somewhere with cable avaliable and I would just buy some extened ethernet cable and hook that up to my routher. But my cousin said our house has bad cable signal or something....will that effect my cable internet line? I hope it does not effect the coneciton speed by lots..
    CPU: E6600 @ 350 x 9 = 3150 @ 1.24v stable
    Motherboard: eVGA 680i LT
    Cooling: XP-90
    GPU: MSI 8800 GTS 512MB @ Stock
    HD: WD Black 640GB x 2 Raid 0
    Memory: OCZ OCZ2N800SR4GK 2GB x 2 + PQI Turbo 1GB x 2 = 6GB total @ 800 5-5-4-15
    Case: COOLER MASTER Mystique RC-632S-KKN1-GP with Fortron Blue Storm 500W PSU
    Sound: X-FI Xtreme Music

  16. #16
    Member dkdgbroyles's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Texas
    It might , in my area the cable man will come over and adjust the signal. I have cox, they do a good job.Use the direct connection, no splitters or u might have to reset the modem often.
    Gigabyte GA-M57 SLI-S4
    Windsor 3.0GHz @ all stock
    G.Skill DDR2 800 5-5-5-15 2048mb x 2
    RAID 0: 2 Seagates 7200.10
    8800 GT Superclocked edition
    windows vista 64 bit
    Cosair 550VX
    Antec 900

  17. #17
    Member CordialSpam's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Alpharetta, Georgia
    Do they charge you to ajdust the cable for you?
    CPU: E6600 @ 350 x 9 = 3150 @ 1.24v stable
    Motherboard: eVGA 680i LT
    Cooling: XP-90
    GPU: MSI 8800 GTS 512MB @ Stock
    HD: WD Black 640GB x 2 Raid 0
    Memory: OCZ OCZ2N800SR4GK 2GB x 2 + PQI Turbo 1GB x 2 = 6GB total @ 800 5-5-4-15
    Case: COOLER MASTER Mystique RC-632S-KKN1-GP with Fortron Blue Storm 500W PSU
    Sound: X-FI Xtreme Music

  18. #18
    Member dkdgbroyles's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Texas
    They did it when I was getting it hooked up,it was free. But they may charge extra for an extra trip.
    Gigabyte GA-M57 SLI-S4
    Windsor 3.0GHz @ all stock
    G.Skill DDR2 800 5-5-5-15 2048mb x 2
    RAID 0: 2 Seagates 7200.10
    8800 GT Superclocked edition
    windows vista 64 bit
    Cosair 550VX
    Antec 900

  19. #19
    Member UlicBelouve's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Wisconsin, USA
    They generally do the signal adjustment and maybe 1 additional outlet with the install. I agree, do NOT use splitters. They inherently have a level of signal degredation, and they are made of materials that do corrode over time, so your splitter (and your cable connection) will be shot in a year or so when the splitters go.

    If you want, ask the tech for Transmit power, Downstream Power, Upstream Power, Upstream Signal-to-Noise Ratio, and Downstream Signal-to-Noise ratio. Really, you should ask him if anything is marginal. He may blow off low levels, but if you can't get him to tweak it more, post the marginal reading here, and I can look into whether it really IS a concern, or not.

  20. #20
    Member Daewood's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    The Abyss
    talk to earthlink about upgrading to the new service (3mb/256) that is what i did when qwest upgraded and did not tell me about it i got double the speed for the cheaper price and i like my dsl better than comcast because of the upload rate (856kb baby )

    just my .02

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •