Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Member cuda70383's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Bay Area
    Posts
    278

    No Networking or Internet for w2k

    hi:
    i installed a new boot drive and decided to re-install my win2k & now i can't get networking or an internet connection to work. i've tried using the wizard & i've looked through the tcp/ip properties and have also looked at my xp machine for all of its connections. i've never had trouble before connecting to a network or internet with using this win2k.

    i am not able to ping my router or ping the w2k machine from my xp machine.
    the device manage says that the ethernet is working properly and when i plug the cable into the ethernet, it lights up. i'va also switched the cables from the router and my xp box connects to the internet just fine with either cable.

    any suggestions??????

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    1,004
    Is the ethernet device integrated on the motherboard?

    A motherboard defect may exist.

    If the ethernet device is a member on a PCI or ISA expansion slot, try moving the ethernet device to a different slot. Then view the TCP/IP properties again.

    Also a defect may exit in an ethernet PCI or ISA card.

  3. #3
    Member cuda70383's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Bay Area
    Posts
    278
    its an integrated ethernet....it was working before the re-formatting

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    1,004
    I believe I misunderstood the post.

    I have not had sufficient exposure to Windows XP's poor networking (I stay on Windows 2000).


    To add clarification for other members:

    The title is misleading.
    The problem is occuring on a Windows XP (problem no longer seems strange) machine.
    A Windows 2000 machine exists on a LAN.

  5. #5
    Senior Member Know Nuttin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    7,898
    does running "ipconfig /renew" in a command prompt window get you a new IP address?
    AMD Phenom II X4 965BE, Asus M5A88-V Evo, 8GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3-1600 , Coolermaster Hyper212+, OCZ Vertex Plus 60GB, Seagate 7200.11 500GB, Antec EA-380
    Lenovo X200, P8400 C2D, 8GB, 120GB OCZ Vertex 3.

  6. #6
    Member cuda70383's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Bay Area
    Posts
    278
    no, i'm running dhcp so it is set up automatically

    i can't ping my router even when i set the ip address on the router?????

  7. #7
    Senior Band Wagon Jumper CrystalMethod's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    3,736
    Download McAfee "Stinger" and run it, just to see if it pulls up anything. i've a hunch that it'll detect 3 worms.

    http://vil.nai.com/vil/stinger/

  8. #8
    Member cuda70383's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Bay Area
    Posts
    278
    finally had time to get back to troubleshooting......slipped in a pci networking card and voila......internet is back.

    i will try the stinger anyway cm.


    thanks all for your suggestions!!!!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •