Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    AUSTIN

    Vid Card Goes >>!!!BOOM!!!

    Vid Card Goes!!!BOOM!!! >>Guys I run an Asus x800pro, clocked at a modest 472 core , 506 mem.
    It is running on the config below.
    When I use intense graphics like a game occaisionally the screen gets choppy, then it wil lock on a frame,,,,, a high pitched squeal comes from head set - then I lose all vid(black screen), and I have to re boot.......WTF?
    This occurs when i host players, I have a T1 equivalent connection (6Mbit).
    I also have Svid out converted to component vid to a large format TV screen (that is not always on, but is plugged into the vid card)..could that be a factor? Not sure what else u need to know. Does it need more voltage? arrrrgh
    Please advise.

    Dunker
    Config:
    3.0Ghz Intel clocked 3.69
    Asus p4p800
    1GB 500Mghz ram mem clock 738
    19inch lcd, planar
    air cooled

  2. #2
    Member subtotal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    how long haave you had it? sounds like it mght be a bad card

  3. #3
    Drifto Mexicano Cerberus2k7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Morris, IL
    probably overheating. If you are running a stock heatsink, that is most likely the problem and it is shutting itself down due to not wanting to fry itself.

    Member of OCdriftingNinjas | You gotta' Fold if you wanna turn up the Heat
    Overclocking: My Anti-Drug. | Overclocking my body...one day at a time... | Black Belt Ubercloxx0r | You are the most ripped yo-yo'er I have ever seen. - Seven
    HTPC | i5 2500k@3.8 | Gigabyte Z68X-UD3H-B3 | 16GB HyperX | GTX 460 1gb@845/1100 | 1.5TB | Silverstone LC10S-M | Corsair 500w

  4. #4
    Member
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    TX
    I wouldnt think its overheating because he is running the core a tad underclocked. What is the memroy rated for on your card? 1.6ns?

    --Josh
    4770k @ 4.7
    GB Z87OC
    2x270x 2x290

  5. #5
    I'm wondering what PSU is running in this rig....????

    mica
    Q6600 @ 3.0 (3.2 max OC), MSI P6N SLI plat, 4gigs corsair xms2, 2x 9800gtx KO in SLI, X-Fi XGamer, 2x Seagate Barracuda 250gb, Light-on 20x DVD, Thermaltake 750w PSU, air cooled with Ultama-90 and Antec 900 case....Soyo (24D6) 24" wide 14139 vantage

    " Comparing the technical relevance of The Inquirer to Beyond3D is like comparing the technical prowess of Paris Hilton to John Carmack." -Albuquerque


    [OCG] Fraging at it's finest.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    AUSTIN

    Psu??

    Its an ANTEC case with a antec tru 380w psu as i recall. note sure on teh memory..where do I look at that - on the chip?
    Are thier any monitortools i can use - that dont require me to solder **** the board?

  7. #7
    Member Spyd3r's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    BC, Canada
    Hey I'm running a similar setup and I think I've heard the problem too like when playing CS: Source, I get grinding sounds. I'm not sure what fixed it though. It may have been the drivers as the Official 4.12b's didn't work well. So I installed the 4.11's. Right now I'm running the Omega 4.12b's.

    My card may have been clocked too high as well as it locked up once in CS: Source. Try turning fastwrites off if they are on.

    If all else fails, it's very possible that you need a better psu like the OCZ Powestream 520W.

    OT: I have a question, does your LED flicker and the card makes a ticking noise?

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    AUSTIN
    Hey SPyder! and folks thanks for the comments....It would suck if i had to replace psu, I just bought it! FTI - I am using OMEGA drivers
    When u say LED flicker what do you mean? or did u mean LCD screen?
    The card as far as I know does not tick, I just get this high pitched whine in my speakers and or headphones.

  9. #9
    Try disconnecting your cd drive and anything else not essential to running you pc. If your video card works fine after that you know its your PSU.
    Asus Crosshair III formula
    AMD Phenom II 965 3.4 Ghz
    Corsair Dominator -GT DDR3 1600 (4GB)
    Sapphire 5970 graphics
    SupremeFX X-Fi
    WD Raptor 150GB
    Coolermaster Stacker 830 Evolution

  10. #10
    Contributing Member Sentential's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Midland, Texas
    Heatware Profile
    Question: Your 3ghz Intel wouldnt happen to be an E / Prescott would it? If so then that is your issue.

  11. #11
    High Speed Senior deathman20's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Where the Cheese Heads Live
    Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile
    Quote Originally Posted by Sentential
    Question: Your 3ghz Intel wouldnt happen to be an E / Prescott would it? If so then that is your issue.
    I would have to agree with that one also. Those chips eat up lots of power and since you have a smaller PSU thats what the issue is. I don't dare go under 420W anymore after I had some issues a while back with my vid card locking up lots (it was a 9800Pro back then).

    Im running 480W No-Namer one, that someone recommened to me a while back, and so far (8 months later) its still running good on voltage rails.
    -=The Gamer=-
    MSI Z68A-GD65 (G3) | i5 2500k @ 4.5Ghz | 1.3875V | 28C Idle / 65C Load (LinX)
    8Gig G.Skill Ripjaw PC3-12800 9-9-9-24 @ 1600Mhz w/ 1.5V | TR Ultra eXtreme 120 w/ 2 Fans
    Asus DCUII R9 290 1075/1300 w/ 1.05V GPU | 36C Idle / 75C Load | 128/256GB Crucial M4 SSD's / 512GB Samsung 840 Pro
    BitFenix Shinobi Window Case | SilverStone DA750 | Dell 2405FPW 24" Screen | Oculus Rift DK2 - Incoming October 2014
    -=The Server=-
    Synology DS1511+ | Dual Core 1.8Ghz CPU | 30C Idle / 38C Load
    3 Gig PC2-6400 | 4x Samsung F4 2TB Raid5 | 1x Samsung F4 2TB
    Heat

  12. #12
    Member Spyd3r's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    BC, Canada
    Quote Originally Posted by dunker1
    Hey SPyder! and folks thanks for the comments....It would suck if i had to replace psu, I just bought it! FTI - I am using OMEGA drivers
    When u say LED flicker what do you mean? or did u mean LCD screen?
    The card as far as I know does not tick, I just get this high pitched whine in my speakers and or headphones.
    Hey yeah I'm talking about the blue LED's on the card. Do they flicker when the fan isn't at full speed?

    I had one previously and the LED's flickered to the beat of the ticking from the card. I RMA'ed that card and got another one back and the same thing happened with the LED's and ticking so I just decided to stick with it. Right now the Silencer 4 is on there but the problem is when the fan on the Silencer isn't on 100%, it ticks even louder! So much for being a "Silencer". I just run it 100% 24/7 though.

  13. #13
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    i believe i had a similiar problem. it had to do with me losing the image on my monitor but i could like ventrilo on the background and all my friends talking. what i did was lower my AGP buffer, i believe, in BIOS from 256 mb to 64 than to 128. That solved my problem 100%. I mean if you havent solved it already , you could give that a go. oh and i also changed my voltage on my card from auto the 1.6 , that might have helped but im not sure. i did those both at the same time so i couldnt tell. i just know that i was happy it stopped restarting.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •