Results 1 to 16 of 16
  1. #1
    Member TUK101's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Wash. State

    Question OK, whats the truth? How much memory can Windows98 really handle?

    I am pretty sure that I read in some literature pertaining to Windows 98 that it can only handle 384mb of sdram. Now on OC'ers.com I am reading posts everywhere from peaple claiming that it can handle anywhere from only 256mb on up to 2 gig of memory. Now I know that I am running 384 with no problems at all, and my buddy tried running 512 with all kinds of registry errors. And his board is supposed to handle up to a gig. So whats the real truth? Is there some sort of a dl or hack that can be run to get Windows 98 to handle more memory than 384?
    Or are there just soem peaple getting really lucky with thier system running more ram than is supposed to be allowed?

  2. #2
    UnseenModerator UnseenMenace's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    The standard releases of Windows 9x ( 95, 98 ) and Millennium Editions (ME) of the Mircrosoft Windows Operating systems can handle 512 mb of ram without modification or problems. I know this from personal experience and Microsofts knowledge database. To exceed 512 mb of ram you must configure Windows using the following information.

    SYMPTOMS
    If a computer that is running any of the versions of Windows that are listed above contains more than 512 megabytes (for example, 768 megabytes) of physical memory (RAM), you may experience one or more of the following symptoms:

    You may be unable to open an MS-DOS session (or command prompt) while Windows is running. Attempts to do so may generate the following error message:

    There is not enough memory available to run this program.
    Quit one or more programs, and then try again.


    The computer may stop responding (hang) while Windows is starting, or halt and display the following error message:

    Insufficient memory to initialize windows. Quit one or more memory-resident programs or remove unnecessary utilities from your Config.sys and Autoexec.bat files, and restart your computer.

    CAUSE
    The Windows 32-bit protected-mode cache driver (Vcache) determines the maximum cache size based on the amount of RAM that is present when Windows starts. Vcache then reserves enough memory addresses to permit it to access a cache of the maximum size so that it can increase the cache to that size if needed. These addresses are allocated in a range of virtual addresses from 0xC0000000 through 0xFFFFFFFF (3 to 4 gigabytes) known as the system arena.

    On computers with large amounts of RAM, the maximum cache size can be large enough that Vcache consumes all of the addresses in the system arena, leaving no virtual memory addresses available for other functions such as opening an MS-DOS prompt (creating a new virtual machine).

    WORKAROUND
    To work around this problem, use one of the following methods:

    * Use the MaxFileCache setting in the System.ini file to reduce the maximum amount of memory that Vcache uses to 512 megabytes (524,288 KB) or less.

    * Use the System Configuration utility to limit the amount of memory that Windows uses to 512 megabytes (MB) or less.

    * Reduce the amount of memory that is installed in your computer to 512 MB or less

    Information taken from Microsoft's knowledge database
    Last edited by UnseenMenace; 09-12-01 at 03:32 AM.
    one M15x is never enough

  3. #3
    Member TUK101's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Wash. State
    Originally posted by UnseenMenace
    The standard releases of Windows 9x ( 95, 98 ) and Millennium Editions (ME) of the Mircrosoft Windows Operating systems can handle 512 mb of ram without modification or problems. I know this from personal experience and Microsofts knowledge database. To exceed 512 mb of ram you must configure Windows using the following information.

    SYMPTOMS
    If a computer that is running any of the versions of Windows that are listed above contains more than 512 megabytes (for example, 768 megabytes) of physical memory (RAM), you may experience one or more of the following symptoms:

    You may be unable to open an MS-DOS session (or command prompt) while Windows is running. Attempts to do so may generate the following error message:

    There is not enough memory available to run this program.
    Quit one or more programs, and then try again.


    The computer may stop responding (hang) while Windows is starting, or halt and display the following error message:

    Insufficient memory to initialize windows. Quit one or more memory-resident programs or remove unnecessary utilities from your Config.sys and Autoexec.bat files, and restart your computer.

    CAUSE
    The Windows 32-bit protected-mode cache driver (Vcache) determines the maximum cache size based on the amount of RAM that is present when Windows starts. Vcache then reserves enough memory addresses to permit it to access a cache of the maximum size so that it can increase the cache to that size if needed. These addresses are allocated in a range of virtual addresses from 0xC0000000 through 0xFFFFFFFF (3 to 4 gigabytes) known as the system arena.

    On computers with large amounts of RAM, the maximum cache size can be large enough that Vcache consumes all of the addresses in the system arena, leaving no virtual memory addresses available for other functions such as opening an MS-DOS prompt (creating a new virtual machine).

    WORKAROUND
    To work around this problem, use one of the following methods:

    * Use the MaxFileCache setting in the System.ini file to reduce the maximum amount of memory that Vcache uses to 512 megabytes (524,288 KB) or less.

    * Use the System Configuration utility to limit the amount of memory that Windows uses to 512 megabytes (MB) or less.

    * Reduce the amount of memory that is installed in your computer to 512 MB or less

    Information taken from Microsoft's knowledge database
    Well, that pretty much sums that question up in a nutshell. Thanks a lot for shedding some light on the confusion that a lot of peaple have been having. I have seen too many posts on these forums with peaple asking why they are having problems when adding too much ram on their windows 9* OS's. From what I had known in the past, and in my experiences 384 mb's of ram was always a safe bet. Thanks again.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Lethbridge A.B. Canada
    as a second conformation all that info was correct as far as i know ...although more ram= big ramdrive which is always sweet

  5. #5
    Senior Member oc jason's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Fayetteville, AR
    768 is max OS can handle, 256 is what is optimum for day to day operation
    [THE HATEMACHINE]
    .: p4 3.2c : Abit IC7 : 1.5gb pc3500 : Gf Fx 5950 :.

    [FAVORITE GIRL]
    .: AMDxp 3700 : DFI LANPARTY UT nF4 Ultra-D Socket 939 : 2gb pc4000 : Gf 7900gt :.

    WoW
    Server: Laughing Skull
    Faction: Alliance
    Name: Truex 60 Dwarf Rogue

  6. #6

  7. #7
    Member Despotes's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Maine, USA
    512meg of DDR2100 works for me in Win 98SE. I have my Vcache @ 69632kb min and max, chunk block 1024.
    ASUS P8P67 DELUXE 2600K@4.5 1.27v
    Antec Kuhler H2O 920
    G.SKILL Ripjaws 8GB
    Asus 5870
    74Gb Raptor/250GbHD/WD6400WD1000
    X-Fi Platinum
    Silverstone Zeus 850
    Dell 2405FPW
    Klipsch 5.1 Ultra's
    Lian Li PC73-SLB

  8. #8
    Member CrackedSKull's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    "The Southland" California
    What about XP, i don't have it yet, but plan to upgrade sometime. Since it's all 32bit, does it support more than 512mb? Also does pro support more than home edition?

  9. #9
    Member TUK101's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Wash. State
    Originally posted by CrackedSKull
    What about XP, i don't have it yet, but plan to upgrade sometime. Since it's all 32bit, does it support more than 512mb? Also does pro support more than home edition?
    Im not for positive, but I believe that XP is based on Windows 2000, and Windows 2000 I believe supports up to 2 gig of memory. So XP would most likely do at least that.

  10. #10
    Member !-=sky=-!'s Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Hong Kong
    i have 512mb sdram with win98se on my other comp
    running fine

  11. #11
    Member
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Irvine, CA
    lots of ppl runs 512mb of ram in win98 with no problem
    there's this poll once on teh box networks.

  12. #12
    Member mark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Scottsdale, Arizona
    when you get 1gb of ram in win98se/ winme you need to do the work around already posted. I can confirm this.
    I ran 256, 512, 768mb, then 1gb worth of ram in a win98se machine.
    The max my mb will take is 2gb worth of ram. (4 dimms)
    Now I am on Win2k pro with 512mb b/c my hs/fan/peltier takes a slot up, and i sold some ram.

  13. #13
    Senior Member proze's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Pretoria, RSA
    not a fact.. but the general consensus amongst most people is that 256mb gives you the best all-round performance in win98.
    Athlon XP1700+ (133*11), Gigabyte GA-7VAX, 256MB Samsung PC2700 at 166Mhz, MTS Glaciator, Powercolor Radeon 8500 64MB, SBLive! Value, onboard Realtek 10/100 NIC.

    Duron 600@1102, Voltage-Modded A7V, 256MB at 142mhz CAS2, MTS Glaciator II, 64MB Gainward GF2 Pro, Maestro II PCI, CNET 10/100 NIC.

    PLUS more experience than your grandmother.
    Bow to me, for I AM ROOT!

  14. #14
    Senior Member dimmreaper's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    home
    Originally posted by proze
    not a fact.. but the general consensus amongst most people is that 256mb gives you the best all-round performance in win98.
    I remmember when people said that about 128MB . . .
    Jeff Evans (The Outcast)

  15. #15
    Senior Member proze's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Pretoria, RSA
    Originally posted by dimmreaper
    I remmember when people said that about 128MB . . .
    lol! yeah, tis true.
    Athlon XP1700+ (133*11), Gigabyte GA-7VAX, 256MB Samsung PC2700 at 166Mhz, MTS Glaciator, Powercolor Radeon 8500 64MB, SBLive! Value, onboard Realtek 10/100 NIC.

    Duron 600@1102, Voltage-Modded A7V, 256MB at 142mhz CAS2, MTS Glaciator II, 64MB Gainward GF2 Pro, Maestro II PCI, CNET 10/100 NIC.

    PLUS more experience than your grandmother.
    Bow to me, for I AM ROOT!

  16. #16
    Member
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Irvine, CA
    yep yep

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •