Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 31
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Cleveland OHIO
    Posts
    1,898

    3D modeling- need a new card.

    ok guys, i do alotta work in 3dsmax, combustion, after effects, which require openGL. i am a dual monitor person, and id like to use tripple soon as im doing independant film special FX. im kind of a 1 man team here, and my lousy SiS xabre is just god awful for anything. i dont know why such a peice of crap exists, moreso why did i even get it?

    anyways im not a gamer...quake 3 is all i need...i was hoping for a matrox , but those are REALLY pricey, so are there any cheaper soloutions?

    also, those 3rd party nock off cards? like the power color-ATI or stuff like that, those are alrght from what i heard from my friends compared to the real deal, what do u guys think?

    also, a freind of mine has the ati 9800, and its HORRIBLE in 3Dsmax, doesnt matter if its openGL or direct3D, it just plain out SUCKS.
    Mian rig
    2 x Dual G5 1.8ghz @ 29C :eek:
    3gb ram
    2x160GB Sata 1x250GB IDE
    ATI 9600, dual monitors - 19" AOC LCD's, 42" RCA Plasma!
    OC'ed Super Drive (8x SL to 16x DL, i heart firmware flash)
    Backup Rig: 4 x Dell Optiplex G270 2.8ghz HT 1Gb ram
    iPod Touch 3.1.2 Jailbroken!
    OSX 5.8

  2. #2
    Disabled Nandro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Wherever I happen to be.
    Posts
    3,007
    NV cards kick ass at 3d rendering and the quadro. If you look into it a bit I think riva tuner can convert the fx5900 into the quadro fx3000. I could be wrong, but in any case I think 3dmax is the only prog that uses d3d and most others use OGL so that its more compatible with other OS's.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Cleveland OHIO
    Posts
    1,898
    3dsmax can use openGl..my options are openGL, D3D (DX9.0/8.1) or Software which im currently using but, luckily backburner allows for network rendering, which im building a 2k cluster for it, so video card rendering isnt exactly what im after. but for on screen i need it to handle nicely. this thing renders darn fast though, sometimes i can get near realtime if im using a DV video in the backround...go figure

    thanks nanbro.
    Mian rig
    2 x Dual G5 1.8ghz @ 29C :eek:
    3gb ram
    2x160GB Sata 1x250GB IDE
    ATI 9600, dual monitors - 19" AOC LCD's, 42" RCA Plasma!
    OC'ed Super Drive (8x SL to 16x DL, i heart firmware flash)
    Backup Rig: 4 x Dell Optiplex G270 2.8ghz HT 1Gb ram
    iPod Touch 3.1.2 Jailbroken!
    OSX 5.8

  4. #4
    Member cetoole's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    1,426
    You can also softmod Radeon cards into the FireGL equivilants, the 9600 mods to the FireGL T2, while the 9800 is the X2.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Cleveland OHIO
    Posts
    1,898
    whats the benefit of this?
    Mian rig
    2 x Dual G5 1.8ghz @ 29C :eek:
    3gb ram
    2x160GB Sata 1x250GB IDE
    ATI 9600, dual monitors - 19" AOC LCD's, 42" RCA Plasma!
    OC'ed Super Drive (8x SL to 16x DL, i heart firmware flash)
    Backup Rig: 4 x Dell Optiplex G270 2.8ghz HT 1Gb ram
    iPod Touch 3.1.2 Jailbroken!
    OSX 5.8

  6. #6
    Drifto Mexicano Cerberus2k7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Morris, IL
    Posts
    2,222
    GeForce FX5900

    I do 3D rendering also

    Member of OCdriftingNinjas | You gotta' Fold if you wanna turn up the Heat
    Overclocking: My Anti-Drug. | Overclocking my body...one day at a time... | Black Belt Ubercloxx0r | You are the most ripped yo-yo'er I have ever seen. - Seven
    HTPC | i5 2500k@3.8 | Gigabyte Z68X-UD3H-B3 | 16GB HyperX | GTX 460 1gb@845/1100 | 1.5TB | Silverstone LC10S-M | Corsair 500w

  7. #7
    Member Aphex_Tom_9's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    NY (Long Island)
    Posts
    4,008
    Alot of the actual rendering is through the CPU, so creating a cluster for network rendering would do you better than just a different video card.
    I use 3dsmax fairly regularly, just for fun though.
    I did find that going from a ti4600 to a 9800xt improved the pre-render work time in the GUI, but i noticed faster rendering with an overclocked cpu.

    MONOLITH - Xeon W3540 (testing) - Rampage 2 Extreme - 12 GB G.Skill Ripjaws 1600 - GTX 570 - 120 GB OCZ Vertex - Antec TruePower New 750W - Corsair 700D - Apogee XT - XSPC 360
    Hack1nt0sh - Core2Duo E4600 (11x335 : 3685) - 4 GB G.Skill (894) - HD 3850 (810/2120)- Asus P5W DH - OSX86 10.5.1 / Win 7
    MacBook Pro - i7 2.66 - 4 GB - GT 330M - OSX 10.6.4

    Opty 148 3504mhz
    Core2Duo 3917mhz

  8. #8
    Drifto Mexicano Cerberus2k7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Morris, IL
    Posts
    2,222
    Rendering is VERY GPU intensive. And when going through the viewports in Max or Maya, it will really strain your GPU. Normal viewport nav. is GPU, and the actual rendering is GPU and CPU.

    Member of OCdriftingNinjas | You gotta' Fold if you wanna turn up the Heat
    Overclocking: My Anti-Drug. | Overclocking my body...one day at a time... | Black Belt Ubercloxx0r | You are the most ripped yo-yo'er I have ever seen. - Seven
    HTPC | i5 2500k@3.8 | Gigabyte Z68X-UD3H-B3 | 16GB HyperX | GTX 460 1gb@845/1100 | 1.5TB | Silverstone LC10S-M | Corsair 500w

  9. #9
    Member Aphex_Tom_9's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    NY (Long Island)
    Posts
    4,008
    Quote Originally Posted by Cerberus2k7
    Rendering is VERY GPU intensive. And when going through the viewports in Max or Maya, it will really strain your GPU. Normal viewport nav. is GPU, and the actual rendering is GPU and CPU.
    right, a better vid card will certianly help in the viewport work, i noticed that, but wont do that much in render times.

    MONOLITH - Xeon W3540 (testing) - Rampage 2 Extreme - 12 GB G.Skill Ripjaws 1600 - GTX 570 - 120 GB OCZ Vertex - Antec TruePower New 750W - Corsair 700D - Apogee XT - XSPC 360
    Hack1nt0sh - Core2Duo E4600 (11x335 : 3685) - 4 GB G.Skill (894) - HD 3850 (810/2120)- Asus P5W DH - OSX86 10.5.1 / Win 7
    MacBook Pro - i7 2.66 - 4 GB - GT 330M - OSX 10.6.4

    Opty 148 3504mhz
    Core2Duo 3917mhz

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    MA
    Posts
    1,016
    I would just get a 9600 or 9800 and softmod it to their FireGL equivalents. The drivers make quite a difference when you softmod it. I remember reading an article comparing the performance between a normal 9600 and a softmodded 9600 in 3d rendering programs, and the softmodded one pulls ahead quite a bit.
    Core i7 920 C0 @ 3.8ghz
    P6T Deluxe
    6gb 1600mhz DDR3
    Geforce GTX260 Core216

  11. #11
    Drifto Mexicano Cerberus2k7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Morris, IL
    Posts
    2,222
    a 5900 has been known to beat out the fireGL cards in 3Ds Max.

    Member of OCdriftingNinjas | You gotta' Fold if you wanna turn up the Heat
    Overclocking: My Anti-Drug. | Overclocking my body...one day at a time... | Black Belt Ubercloxx0r | You are the most ripped yo-yo'er I have ever seen. - Seven
    HTPC | i5 2500k@3.8 | Gigabyte Z68X-UD3H-B3 | 16GB HyperX | GTX 460 1gb@845/1100 | 1.5TB | Silverstone LC10S-M | Corsair 500w

  12. #12
    Senior A64 Killer {PMS}fishy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    8,673
    http://anandtech.com/video/showdoc.aspx?i=2307

    Thats if you are looking for a real 3D card.
    Pick 2: Speed -- Reliability -- Cost

    Trouble Shooting 101:
    1. RTFM
    2. Repeat Step 1

    6ghz Club Member.


    cw823 Fan Club Founding Member, are you?

  13. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Cleveland OHIO
    Posts
    1,898
    what is so great about this fireGL you guys keep mentionng?
    Mian rig
    2 x Dual G5 1.8ghz @ 29C :eek:
    3gb ram
    2x160GB Sata 1x250GB IDE
    ATI 9600, dual monitors - 19" AOC LCD's, 42" RCA Plasma!
    OC'ed Super Drive (8x SL to 16x DL, i heart firmware flash)
    Backup Rig: 4 x Dell Optiplex G270 2.8ghz HT 1Gb ram
    iPod Touch 3.1.2 Jailbroken!
    OSX 5.8

  14. #14
    Disabled Nandro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Wherever I happen to be.
    Posts
    3,007
    thats like ati's equivilent of the quadro see:
    http://www.ati.com/products/fireglt2-128/index.html
    for the FireGL-T2
    But the NV cards have consistantly beat the ATI cards in the workstation department unless that has changed recently due to their superior OGL drivers.
    Here is the conclusion on some last gen cards from TomsHW:
    http://www20.graphics.tomshardware.c...00-x2t-14.html

    I think Riva can strap the 5900xt to a quadro with just software and would save you a ton of dough.

  15. #15
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Cleveland OHIO
    Posts
    1,898
    how do these compare to a matrox? big turn off here is the fact none support more than 2 monitors (i know im crazy but yea, it makes life 10x easier with 3)

    ill probably score a cheap 5900 from ebay or something..onea the 3rd party ones...then softmod it as u guys are telling me.
    Mian rig
    2 x Dual G5 1.8ghz @ 29C :eek:
    3gb ram
    2x160GB Sata 1x250GB IDE
    ATI 9600, dual monitors - 19" AOC LCD's, 42" RCA Plasma!
    OC'ed Super Drive (8x SL to 16x DL, i heart firmware flash)
    Backup Rig: 4 x Dell Optiplex G270 2.8ghz HT 1Gb ram
    iPod Touch 3.1.2 Jailbroken!
    OSX 5.8

  16. #16
    Inactive Moderator larva's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    5,537
    Quote Originally Posted by Nandro
    thats like ati's equivilent of the quadro see:
    http://www.ati.com/products/fireglt2-128/index.html
    for the FireGL-T2
    But the NV cards have consistantly beat the ATI cards in the workstation department unless that has changed recently due to their superior OGL drivers.
    Here is the conclusion on some last gen cards from TomsHW:
    http://www20.graphics.tomshardware.c...00-x2t-14.html

    I think Riva can strap the 5900xt to a quadro with just software and would save you a ton of dough.
    Yes, equivalent in name only. People that like ATI swear up and down that their driver compatibility is as good as Nvidia, but it is apps like 3DSMax (or most other apps slightly out of the mainstream) that show this simply is not true.
    Home Rig - cod2 tool--------------------------------------------------------------------------------School Rig - work tool
    CPU P4 561 @ 220fsb/4GHz------------------------------------------------------------------------CPU P4 506 @ 200fsb/4GHz
    MB Abit AG8-V Video EVGA 7800GT-----------------------------------------------------------------MB Abit AS8-V Video EVGA GF 6200
    Memory 4x512MB BH5 - DDR440-2,2,2,5------------------------------------------------------Memory 2x512MB Corsair VS400-2.5,3,3,8
    Cooling Scythe Ninja w/103cfm 120x38mm Sanyo-------------------------------------------Cooling Arctic Cooling Freezer 4 w/Intel 92mm fan
    Sound SoundBastid Live Case AMS gTower PS TPII-480----------------------------------Sound Integrated audio Case Antec SLK1650 PS SP2-350
    Storage 74GB Raptor - 2x200GB Samsung - LG4167b DVD-RW------------------------Storage 2x160GB Hitachi SATA - LG4163b DVD-RW - 250MB Zip
    Display Dell 2005FPW 20" widescreen LCD Printer - Canon i9900
    ---------------Display Viewsonic VX2025 20" widescreen LCD Printer - Canon i860

  17. #17
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Cleveland OHIO
    Posts
    1,898
    alright, nvidia it is.

    i just spent ALL NITE bypassing the particle issue....turns out 3dsmax and particles just SUCK...so then it took me all night to learn realflow, how to export into max7 which i was told DOES NOT work but if u read closely all max 6 plugins work with 7...so now its 2am, i got the tools i need to finish thie little project...once i render in realflow, put in max, my renders go above realtime again (cuz RF handles the particles and sorts them out)

    thanks guys...as soon as i can ill get a 5900...i planon watercooling this rig first off..the DIY WBs n such. thanks
    Mian rig
    2 x Dual G5 1.8ghz @ 29C :eek:
    3gb ram
    2x160GB Sata 1x250GB IDE
    ATI 9600, dual monitors - 19" AOC LCD's, 42" RCA Plasma!
    OC'ed Super Drive (8x SL to 16x DL, i heart firmware flash)
    Backup Rig: 4 x Dell Optiplex G270 2.8ghz HT 1Gb ram
    iPod Touch 3.1.2 Jailbroken!
    OSX 5.8

  18. #18
    Drifto Mexicano Cerberus2k7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Morris, IL
    Posts
    2,222
    particles have been good to me so far. You running Brazil with that puppy?

    Member of OCdriftingNinjas | You gotta' Fold if you wanna turn up the Heat
    Overclocking: My Anti-Drug. | Overclocking my body...one day at a time... | Black Belt Ubercloxx0r | You are the most ripped yo-yo'er I have ever seen. - Seven
    HTPC | i5 2500k@3.8 | Gigabyte Z68X-UD3H-B3 | 16GB HyperX | GTX 460 1gb@845/1100 | 1.5TB | Silverstone LC10S-M | Corsair 500w

  19. #19
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Cleveland OHIO
    Posts
    1,898
    alright, what the heck is brazil? ive heard it A TON of times now. im not very expereinced with max, i just started getting into it and im not doing bad.
    Mian rig
    2 x Dual G5 1.8ghz @ 29C :eek:
    3gb ram
    2x160GB Sata 1x250GB IDE
    ATI 9600, dual monitors - 19" AOC LCD's, 42" RCA Plasma!
    OC'ed Super Drive (8x SL to 16x DL, i heart firmware flash)
    Backup Rig: 4 x Dell Optiplex G270 2.8ghz HT 1Gb ram
    iPod Touch 3.1.2 Jailbroken!
    OSX 5.8

  20. #20
    Drifto Mexicano Cerberus2k7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Morris, IL
    Posts
    2,222
    Brazil is a third party rendering plugin. Its really bad ass. You should try it.

    Member of OCdriftingNinjas | You gotta' Fold if you wanna turn up the Heat
    Overclocking: My Anti-Drug. | Overclocking my body...one day at a time... | Black Belt Ubercloxx0r | You are the most ripped yo-yo'er I have ever seen. - Seven
    HTPC | i5 2500k@3.8 | Gigabyte Z68X-UD3H-B3 | 16GB HyperX | GTX 460 1gb@845/1100 | 1.5TB | Silverstone LC10S-M | Corsair 500w

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •