Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005

    Internet working in safe mode...but what about normal mode?

    Hi guys, Im new here. I've had this problem with my internet. I'm using a Linksys router. I'm pretty sure the router isn't the problem though, because I have another computer connected to it and it is working just fine.

    -The internet apparently works with safe mode, but not normal mode

    -I've tried lots of Spyware removal programs, but I bet there could still be some(or a lot..) nasty stuff still around

    -I've posted a HiJack This! log recently, it was clean.

    -I can ping to sites

    -I have AVG Free, and during normal mode, it gives me some Automatic Update window, which I think means that I am somehow connected to the internet during normal mode.


    I'm computer illiterate :P Any help would be appreciated and Ill answer any other questions nessecary. Thanks!

  2. #2
    Member
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Augusta Twp, MI
    Try downloading firefox and see if that works. I think somehow IE is screwed up. You said you can ping, so I assume that means your TCP/IP networking is all good- but just to be on the safe side- go to your local area connection, right click it, go to properties, double-click on Internet Protocol TCP/IP. Make sure everything is set to "obtain automatically".

  3. #3
    Member ps2cho's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Socal, no hella here
    Well first of all Welcome to the Forums

    Ok, for spyware and adware removal, i suggest Ad-Aware6
    Go to Start --> Run --> Type CMD
    Type in the DOS prompt
    ipconfig /all
    Do you see your router and your LAN ip?
    Is your router correctly setup for the DCHP?
    Lastly, use Firefox 1.0, the best, safest and fastest browser about.

    Hope that helps
    Main: i5-2500k @ 4.2GHz:.:P8Z77-V LE Plus Mobo:.:8GB DDR3 RAM:.:AMD 7870 2GB GPU:.:Corsair H50:.:Corsair 520HX PSU
    Laptop: Dell XPS12 Ultrabook
    Media Server: A6-5400k // ASRock FM2A75 Pro4-M // 4GB DDR3 // 60" Vizio LED 1080p
    HDD Server: Celeron 1840 // ASRock Z97Extreme4 // 6TB HDD's // Windows Server 2012


  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Try typing an IP address into the browser instead of a URL, does this work? does FTP work? (for example) or anthing but the web? last time i saw this problem it turned out to be Norton internet security conflicting with something, possibly XP service pack 2, so uninstall that if you have it... you could also check your hosts file in \system32\drivers\etc for strange entries although that's probably not it

  5. #5
    Member kayson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    USA
    Sounds like a software problem if you're connected to the internet and can ping but can't get a page to load. You could try repairing windows; you'd have to reinstall SP2, but it's worth it if your internet works. I would try firefox. If that works, great; if not, you're pretty much stuck reformatting.
    Project Silver
    Intel Core i7-4770k (4.3GHz @ 1.265V)
    Asus Maximus VI Hero
    G.Skill Sniper 2x4GB DDR3-1866
    EVGA nVidia GeForce GTX 760
    Corsair HX850
    Samsung 840 Pro 256GB
    Thermalright Venomous X || 2x 120mm Panaflo || Arctic Silver V
    Lian-Li PC-A77FA || Vantec Nexus Fan Controller
    (Build Journal)
    Heatware

  6. #6
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    FireFox's Mozilla is actually my main browser now, but the problem started occuring before I had installed it, while I was using IE. I've tried accessing the internet through MSN, AIM, Mozilla, and some online gaming stuff, but nothing.

    All my settings are set to "Obtain Automatically"

    For adware, spyware, virus etc. removal I've used Ad-Aware SE Personal(I uninstalled Ad-Aware 6, but I did run it while I had this problem), Spybot S&D, Norton Antivirus, AVG 7, and Spyware Blaster.

    Type in the DOS prompt
    ipconfig /all
    Do you see your router and your LAN ip?
    Is your router correctly setup for the DCHP?
    I see my router and LAN IP, and yes it is set to DCHP.

    Try typing an IP address into the browser instead of a URL, does this work? does FTP work? (for example) or anthing but the web? last time i saw this problem it turned out to be Norton internet security conflicting with something, possibly XP service pack 2, so uninstall that if you have it
    IP instead of a URL didnt work, neither does FTP or anything. I do have Norton Internet Security installed, but I installed that later, after the problem started occuring.

    [quote]Sounds like a software problem if you're connected to the internet and can ping but can't get a page to load. You could try repairing windows; you'd have to reinstall SP2, but it's worth it if your internet works. I would try firefox. If that works, great; if not, you're pretty much stuck reformatting.[/quote

    I cant reformat, Im a moron and lost all the discs and everything :P

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    My friend had this problem too. She had the aim virus and now her internet isnt working. FOr the first 4 minutes, aim and ie works... then it stops. Once she logs off aim, she cant gt back on until she reboots. I tried checking hijack with her, and it was clean.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •