Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    101

    512Mb + 256 = Good? Bad?

    Hi,

    I have a stick of 512Mb PC3200 in my machine at the moment.

    If i were to put an extra stick of 256Mb PC3200 in the machine, would it increase performace, or decrease performance.
    I've normally been told you should always have sticks of the same size in your machine?

    Can you let me know what will happen if i stick the 512 and 256 together.

  2. #2
    Member Miguita's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    365
    More system specs, please!

    But regardless of your platform, 1x256MB and 1x512MB won't activate dual channel.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    101
    I have:
    Socket 754 Gigabyte K8VT800
    Athlon 64 3000+

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    313
    You would probably see somewhat of a gain because 754 is single channel provided the sticks have the same timings and such. If the sticks are by the same manufacturer just different speeds you will probably see a slight gain. The best would be to go with another 512 stick.

  5. #5
    Member Miguita's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    365
    That's right. As the controller is single channel anyway, this should be narrowed down to a 'the more the better'-scenario. But there is no guarantee, as more memory is more stressful to the controller. Some socket 754-CPUs don't have adjustable command rate. A64s are known to be picky on the RAM as well. I'm not positive this would be the case with your CPU, but it's a known issue at least with the Winchesters.

    I'd rather buy another 512-stick, and preferably a similar one. Then you could perhaps keep them for future dual-channel purposes. If you already own that 256MB stick, you should give it a try. In that case the 512MB module should be mounted in the first slot.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Brooklyn, NYC
    Posts
    576
    Quote Originally Posted by Miguita
    More system specs, please!

    But regardless of your platform, 1x256MB and 1x512MB won't activate dual channel.
    1x256 and 1x512 will most certainly activate dual channel (if placed in the appropriate slots for DC operation). however, on his platform, he only has single channel available to him.
    DFI LP DK 790FXB-M2RSH - 1/16 Beta
    ---
    Phenom II X4 940 (CACVC AC 0850BPDW), 3.8GHZ (19x200) @ 1.46v (+150mv), NB: 2.6GHZ (x13) @ 1.3375v (11), HT: 2.6GHZ, CPU: P-1 state
    ---
    OCZ Reaper, 2x2GB @ 2.0v, MaxMemClk-1066-5-5-5-15-20-195x4, DDR2-533, Tony's 1066 Phenom SPD
    ---
    Corsair HX620, Swiftech 2xMCR120-QP + MCRES-Micro, MCP-655, Vortex XP (D-tek Fuzion v1), 1/2"

  7. #7
    Member Miguita's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    365
    So this applies to socket 939 and 940?

  8. #8
    Member Roofles's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Brew City
    Posts
    1,279
    More ram = Good.

    I had the same deal, I had a stick of 512mb in my computer and I found another 256 stick laying around and threw it in, and my pcmark score went up. Noticable when using the computer..... eh. But it works out.
    Q6600 - 3.42 (380x9) 1.48V : IP35 Pro : 2x2GB OCZ Reaper HPC
    New GTX275 OC to come : HP w2207
    X-Fi Platinum (Op Amp modded) : Audio Technica A500's
    Tuniq Tower 120 : Antec P182
    Running: Windows 7 RC and Fedora 10 (PREEMPT_RT)

    "If science is the dispassionate pursuit of objective truth, then it stands to reason that mad science is the completely irrational pursuit of a nutty project that the rest of the world will never completely understand." -Popular Mechanics

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •