Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Member Jacobman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    redding, California

    Stupid lag!!!!!!!

    Alright here is my problem, i play games and they will get jittery all of the sudden. I do not know why like in UT2004 the guy will jump and it will get jittery . It is not a problem with my frames, and my 3d mark scores are good so whats up?

  2. #2
    Mr.Guvernment's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Costa Rica - and toronto sometimes
    Folding Profile
    it is lag as u said? nothing ui can do about it - no one can control their internet conneciton once it leaves your ISP - once u actually get out "to" the internet many thing can cause the conneciton to that server to stink.

    could also be that person has a crappy connection, like a 56k

    just got to live with it.

    ,`, Poor Planning On Your Part Does Not Constitute An Emergency On My Part ,`,
    ,`, The trouble with life is theres no background music ,`,
    ,`, Life isnt short, you're just dead for too long,`,



  3. #3
    Member Sucka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Lag as in bad ping? That has nothing to do with your gfx card, contact your ISP.
    DFI SLI-DR | Opteron 170 | 2x512 G.Skill LE | x1900XTX | 2x250GB T7K250 RAID 0 | PCP&C 510 SLI | X-Fi | Dell 2007FPW
    Laptop | Dell E1405 | Core Duo 2 Merom T7200 | 2GB DDR2 | Intel 950GM | 120GB HD | 14.1 in. WXGA+ Truelife | XP Pro

    Heatware

  4. #4
    Contributing Member Sentential's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Midland, Texas
    Heatware Profile
    Quote Originally Posted by Sucka
    Lag as in bad ping? That has nothing to do with your gfx card, contact your ISP.
    Yea ditto. Doesnt matter what kinda PC you have when your bandwith is choked by a 56k

  5. #5
    First thing to do before contacting the ISP is make sure your system is spyware free...I just went through this last night...somehow got the this new spyware (mobsys.exe) that I could not get rid of not even with a repair...and whats bad is...as soon as you deleted everything including all reg file tied to the spyware...it was reinstalled within in 5 seconds...no joke...whatever this new spyware is...it is very nasty and really sucks the bandwidth up...I was down to less then 500mb up and 12 down...normally I am 3MB+ up and 300+ down...

    Now the scarrey part...I had to end up formatting the HDD 4 times before any fresh install was uneffected by that spyware...

    But this is what I get for running without my firewalls (forgot to install them) for a few hours on the net...

  6. #6
    Mr.Guvernment's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Costa Rica - and toronto sometimes
    Folding Profile
    Your IPS wont do a darn thing about it as it is not liekly them.

    What people do not understand - your ISP is ONLY responsible for the connection from your House into their Servers - once your on the internet - it is not liekly your ISP at fualt, but another.

    Find the IP on the server u play on

    Open a dos window and type in


    tracert [address]

    and what all the other ISP server you go through to get to that server - any server with a high "ms" is the culprit.

    first 3-4 are your ISP - last 3 are the server's ISP - anything in between is other ISP's.

    ,`, Poor Planning On Your Part Does Not Constitute An Emergency On My Part ,`,
    ,`, The trouble with life is theres no background music ,`,
    ,`, Life isnt short, you're just dead for too long,`,



  7. #7
    Oni-ni-Kanabō
    Ninja Hippo eater Moderator
    Oni's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    St. Catharines, Ontario Canada
    Since when does lag have a sexual orentation?

    I've changed your title accordingly. Please be more careful when selecting titles for future threads.
    Mama, put my guns in the ground. I can't shoot them anymore.

    On Indefinite Hiatus

    Asus P6T SE
    Intel i7 930 @ Stock
    12GB Corsair DDR3 9-9-9-24
    XFX Radeon 5830 @ Stock
    Corsair 750 Watt PSU


  8. #8
    Member massraptor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    OC ,Kalifornia

    Try this

    There is Trace route utility can run at PCPitStop
    Just install the software that will prompt you to install and run the trace route.If its your'e ISP their servers will show huge packet loss and or non response time which are both bad .
    Remeber boys and girls fold You're life could depend on it
    Heatware
    I7 920 @ 3.3
    ASUS R2E
    6 Gig Corsair
    GTX 580 Refrence
    2x 74 gig 15k SCSI Raid 0
    OCZ GOLD 850
    FOLDING FOR TEAM 32

  9. #9
    Member Jacobman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    redding, California
    Ive found out what the problem is, it is my crappy switch-box. I am now using this little 5port microsoft scum thing, compaired to my usual 24port BenQ super fast switch-box. And the problems didnt happen until i started using this microsoft one, which i am using because my friend has mine.

    And it is not my connection i get a downstream of 1300kbs and an up of 368kbs, and it is not the other player either. I found this out because 3of3 comps had the same stupid lag and all of them good ones to.

  10. #10
    Mr.Guvernment's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Costa Rica - and toronto sometimes
    Folding Profile
    Did you try the trace routes?

    ,`, Poor Planning On Your Part Does Not Constitute An Emergency On My Part ,`,
    ,`, The trouble with life is theres no background music ,`,
    ,`, Life isnt short, you're just dead for too long,`,



  11. #11
    Member Jacobman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    redding, California
    No whats that?

  12. #12
    Member Sucka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Quote Originally Posted by Jacobman
    No whats that?
    Open cmd box, type in "tracert xx.xx.xx.xxx"

    Replace the x's with a game server ip (or google.com, or whatever) and hit enter, it will give you the time in ms that it takes to send packets to each hop on your network, and the other servers outside your network that your packets travel through to reach any given server. If you have high numbers (100+ generally) within the first 3-4 hops, you have crap connection for online gaming I don't play with ping greater than 75ms myself, takes away from the real fun, i'm weird like that.
    DFI SLI-DR | Opteron 170 | 2x512 G.Skill LE | x1900XTX | 2x250GB T7K250 RAID 0 | PCP&C 510 SLI | X-Fi | Dell 2007FPW
    Laptop | Dell E1405 | Core Duo 2 Merom T7200 | 2GB DDR2 | Intel 950GM | 120GB HD | 14.1 in. WXGA+ Truelife | XP Pro

    Heatware

  13. #13
    Member Jacobman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    redding, California
    Crap connection? Ive never seen my ping go over 60 before, i think thats pretty good.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •