Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    55

    3.0E @ 3.9 on air!

    I was bored so I decided to maxed out my CPU. Well got to 3.9 and booted into Windows but not stable . I think it's my POS 350 psu that came with my case. If I got a better PSU(Fortron) with 500w then I can stay at 3.9 without the reboot . Right now I'm leaving it at 3.8 without any problem. I didn't run prime95 to test it yet though. Here is the snapshot.

    Intel Pentium 4 3.0E @3.6 Prime95 stable
    SP-94 with 92mm Denki
    Asus P4P800SE
    WD 120GB SATA
    ADATA hyperram 1GB dual
    FX5200
    SoundBlaster Audigy 2
    NEC nd 3500AG 16X
    Sony 19" LCD monitor :p

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    519
    That's it!
    I'm dumping this 2.6C that's suffering from SNDS and getting a 3.0E E0 and shooting it to 3.8GHz

    Atta boy ZPHATS!

  3. #3
    Member glock19owner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    6,180
    Quote Originally Posted by ZPHATZ
    If I got a better PSU(Fortron) with 500w then I can stay at 3.9 without the reboot .[/IMG]
    Personally, I would get the OCZ since it has adjsutable pots for the 3.3v and +5 and +12 lines...plus a nice set of lights on the PSU that tells you if your rails are within specs without having to use a MM or windows based program...

    These are much better then any fortons...and just slightly under a PC&C...

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    44
    Fortron does have adjustable pots also. However, you have to open the case to do that. I have the Fortron Blue Storm 400W, and I am very happy with it.

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Middle of No Where
    Posts
    12
    I like the P43.0 E they seem to overclock pretty well . By the way what temps are you getting

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    55
    Quote Originally Posted by DadofMany
    I like the P43.0 E they seem to overclock pretty well . By the way what temps are you getting
    At 3.0 it idles at 29C, MB is 25C, at 3.8 it idles between 33C to 35C, MB is 27C. I didn't get underload temp yet. I lapped the SP-94 and used as5 on it.
    Intel Pentium 4 3.0E @3.6 Prime95 stable
    SP-94 with 92mm Denki
    Asus P4P800SE
    WD 120GB SATA
    ADATA hyperram 1GB dual
    FX5200
    SoundBlaster Audigy 2
    NEC nd 3500AG 16X
    Sony 19" LCD monitor :p

  7. #7
    Member hawtrawkr's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    galesburg illinois
    Posts
    2,172
    bah i wish i had a chip like that to freeze then maybe i could get a better fsb stable than 270 and get more out of my memory.

    nice results though especially for air seen alot of people with water and a 3.2e not be able to get that high.

  8. #8
    Member FLESHnBLOOD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    AUSTRALIA at the Back of the Boondocks
    Posts
    138
    Nice OC , wish I had better Ram! Then I might have a chance of doing it
    NEED AN UPGRADE!!!

  9. #9
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    55
    Quote Originally Posted by hawtrawkr
    bah i wish i had a chip like that to freeze then maybe i could get a better fsb stable than 270 and get more out of my memory.

    nice results though especially for air seen alot of people with water and a 3.2e not be able to get that high.
    When I got the Kingston valueram, I can't go above 3.6 . Now with the ADATA hyperram it helps my OC alots. I can't wait to get a better PSU because right now my 12V rail is so low. It never reaches 12V.
    Intel Pentium 4 3.0E @3.6 Prime95 stable
    SP-94 with 92mm Denki
    Asus P4P800SE
    WD 120GB SATA
    ADATA hyperram 1GB dual
    FX5200
    SoundBlaster Audigy 2
    NEC nd 3500AG 16X
    Sony 19" LCD monitor :p

  10. #10
    Member hawtrawkr's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    galesburg illinois
    Posts
    2,172
    are you measuring it with a multi meter or through a windows based utility?

  11. #11
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    55
    Quote Originally Posted by hawtrawkr
    are you measuring it with a multi meter or through a windows based utility?
    I did it thru windows base utility. My current psu is a generic 350W, So fore sure the 12V and other rails are not that good . I just got a Sparkle FSP400 for cheap so I will be using that.
    Intel Pentium 4 3.0E @3.6 Prime95 stable
    SP-94 with 92mm Denki
    Asus P4P800SE
    WD 120GB SATA
    ADATA hyperram 1GB dual
    FX5200
    SoundBlaster Audigy 2
    NEC nd 3500AG 16X
    Sony 19" LCD monitor :p

  12. #12
    Member joelkyr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    ARIZONA
    Posts
    452
    my 3.4C sucks....wont go pass 4ghz..im gonna get me a pressy. Nice OC though.

  13. #13
    Member hawtrawkr's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    galesburg illinois
    Posts
    2,172
    Quote Originally Posted by ZPHATZ
    I did it thru windows base utility. My current psu is a generic 350W, So fore sure the 12V and other rails are not that good . I just got a Sparkle FSP400 for cheap so I will be using that.

    whats the 12v rail amp rating on those? i had one of the fortron 530s but i had to upgrade to the powerstream im using now for a beefier 12v rail. course that was with it oced quite a bit and at the time i had my 6800gt running off it too which makes for alot of power consumption between that and my prescott.

  14. #14
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    55
    Quote Originally Posted by hawtrawkr
    whats the 12v rail amp rating on those? i had one of the fortron 530s but i had to upgrade to the powerstream im using now for a beefier 12v rail. course that was with it oced quite a bit and at the time i had my 6800gt running off it too which makes for alot of power consumption between that and my prescott.
    Here they are:

    +3.3 = 24A
    +5 = 35A
    +12 = 12A

    As you can see it's pretty bad with the 12v rail. It never stay at 12A, always somewhere between 11.7 to 11.8 .
    Intel Pentium 4 3.0E @3.6 Prime95 stable
    SP-94 with 92mm Denki
    Asus P4P800SE
    WD 120GB SATA
    ADATA hyperram 1GB dual
    FX5200
    SoundBlaster Audigy 2
    NEC nd 3500AG 16X
    Sony 19" LCD monitor :p

  15. #15
    Member hawtrawkr's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    galesburg illinois
    Posts
    2,172
    Quote Originally Posted by ZPHATZ
    Here they are:

    +3.3 = 24A
    +5 = 35A
    +12 = 12A

    As you can see it's pretty bad with the 12v rail. It never stay at 12A, always somewhere between 11.7 to 11.8 .

    i cant help but think you wouldnt be able to get some more stable mhz out of that cpu with a psu with a stronger 12v rating from everything ive read the minumum recomended amps on the 12vrail is 18a.

    also the 11.7 to 11.8 your seeing is most likely the 12v rail voltage as read by the utility your using.

    if you have access to a multimeter it would be nice if you could check the rails with your cpu idle and under a load. the amount of voltage drop you see on the meter would give more of a indication if its your psu thats holding your oc back or not. if youve never used a mm to check voltages on a psu it isnt very hard you can check the 12v rail on the molex lines to see if its droping or not. using the multimeter is a much more accurate way to check a psu output compared to using utlities and programs within windows to do so as they tend to leave accuracy behind and often times wont even show you the fluxuations you see with the multimeter or will show you fluxuations when the mm says there arent any.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •