Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: 6600GT Problem

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005

    6600GT Problem

    Hey, I just brought a Legend Gforce 6600GT and am having some problems with it My screen is all distorted, I got a pic of it, dunno if it will look the same for you guys. I tryed installing the drivers but they wont work, I also tryed the drivers from the nvidia site, could this be a 'dud' card?
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  2. #2
    pci-e or agp? If it's agp i would suspect the bridge chip....or possible core issue...i would RMA it.
    A64 3800+ @ 2.66ghz
    Asus A8V Deluxe
    4 GiG Mushkin Lv2 pc3200 2-2-2-6
    XFX 6600gt @ 620/1270 stable on Zalman VF700cu w/AS5
    3dmark01-24986 3dmark03-11874 3dmark05-4982
    PLEASE FOLD FOR TEAM 32

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    yeah its agp, could you explane what you mean by RMA it?

    [EDIT]I put my old card back in (Powercolor ATI 9600PRO) and now windows wont detect it, I tryed using the add new hardware wizard and it didnt work
    Last edited by SeeThroughGuy; 02-10-05 at 02:19 AM.

  4. #4
    Former STASIS Guy
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Bay Area, CA
    Make sure you have a good power supply, that the molex connector is hooked up, and that you wiped your harddrive clean of everything ATI. Then install the latest nvidia WHQL drivers. Once you've installed an nvidia card, you can't expect to swap back to an ATI without uninstalling the existing nvidia software...leaving it causes big problems. Good luck.
    [un]Productivity System:
    -Lian Li V1200B Plus & TR-3 Fanbus
    -Swiftech APEX Watercooling / STORM Waterblock
    -PC Power & Cooling TurboCool 510 SLI
    -Asus A8N32 nForce4 SLIx16 Deluxe
    -AMD Athlon64 X2 4400+ (2600MHz "10*260")
    -2GB Corsair ProSeries XMS3500 (1T/CAS 2-3-3-6)
    -XFX 7800GTX Extreme Edition (520/1360)
    Cooled with STASIS IceStorm NV7800C5
    -(2) WD CaviarSE 250GB SATA3G 16MB in RAID0
    -Creative X-Fi Platinum / ATI TV Wonder 550Pro
    -Plextor PX-716AL Slot Loading 16X DVD+RW DL
    -Klipsch ProMedia 5.1 / Monster XPHP CL3 Cables
    -Dell 2005FPW LCD / Monster M500 DVI Cable

  5. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    I got a 420W thermaltake PSU and I connected the molex connections to the vid card, and I didnt uninstall all the ATI drivers and software I had on it, When I try installing the Nvidia (or when windows is auto detecting it) my monitor goes blank then my PC restarts, Ive never had a vid card that makes my screen go all distorted when I first put it in

  6. #6
    Member harryinny3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    New York
    Your Problem is that you DID NOY UNINSTALL the ATI drivers. You REALLY need to uninstall the ATI drivers. All of it. Also Delete the ATI folder in your Cdrive. Use a Tool called Driver cleaner, You can find it here:www.guru3d.com

    It is a MUST to uninstall ALL the Ati stuff. Also, Goto The start button, Hit RUN, Type in Regedit, Goto LocalMachien sp? Hit the + in front of software, and Delete The ATI Entry.

    Its the Only way you wont be getting these display problems your getting. Same goes for if your going back to a ATI from Nvidia.

    Harry

  7. #7
    Super Moderator
    Audioaficionado's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Medford, Orygun
    Folding Profile Heatware Profile
    Get driver cleaner pro from Driver Heaven.

    Carefully read the instructions before you use it.

    You have to use it in safe mode only and you can break windows by deleting the wrong windows cab files if you just hit select all and nuke 'em.

    It's the best there is but you gotta be careful and pay attention.
    .....................................My HeatwareMyFAH Stats
    .......................Folding is a marathon, not a sprint audioaficionado
    Asus Commando, 8GB GSkill 5-5-5-15-2t PC6400, Q6600 @3.0GHz >SMP2+GPU3 FAH 24/7
    Gigabyte DS3, 3GB GSkill 5-5-5-15-2t PC6400, E6400 @3.0GHz
    Asus P5Q PRO Turbo, 4GB GSkill 5-5-5-15-2t PC6400, E6600 @3.0GHz
    Iwill DH800, 2GB OCZ4002048PFDC-K 2.5-3-3-8-1t, Dual 2.4 M0 Xeons 1.5v/880/3300
    Help improve overclockers.com! Get involved!

    You have over 101 signatures and Can't see the classifieds???Click This Link
    Anyone we catch cookie stuffing at this site will be banned on the spot!!

  8. #8
    The Jet Man! ashenfang's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Indiana
    WELCOME TO THE FORUMS!!

    I would agree with everyone here. You need to make sure you remove all traces of any old drivers, or you will have all kinds of wierd, unexplainable problems. Even though driver cleaner generally does a good job. Sometimes you may have to reformat. When I bought my 6600gt, (comming from a 9600xt) I had to re-install windows.
    Current Setup:
    AMD FX6300 @ 4.3ghz (216x20)
    Gigabyte GA-970A-D3P
    GSkill Sniper 8gb
    EVGA GTX 750ti 2gb
    Seagate 1TB
    Corsair 430W
    Coolermaster EVO 212

  9. #9
    New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    thanks guys for your help, so far no luck Ill try formating now, I hope this works

  10. #10
    Member harryinny3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    New York
    If what we suggested doesnt work, You have a BAD card and should return it of RMA it Asap. And dont be afraid to get another one, This sometimes happens where you get a dud.

    Harry

  11. #11
    New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    ok, thanks. That is what I suspected, I rang the company I brought it from and they told me I had to format
    Last edited by SeeThroughGuy; 02-11-05 at 09:33 PM.

  12. #12
    Well thats why i recommended RMA'in it first...because yes it could have been a driver issue...but looking at that pic u posted....it looked like a bridge chip issue.
    A64 3800+ @ 2.66ghz
    Asus A8V Deluxe
    4 GiG Mushkin Lv2 pc3200 2-2-2-6
    XFX 6600gt @ 620/1270 stable on Zalman VF700cu w/AS5
    3dmark01-24986 3dmark03-11874 3dmark05-4982
    PLEASE FOLD FOR TEAM 32

  13. #13
    New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    I dont really want to format atm, and im pritty sure the card is faulty. But when I boot up the computer straight away when it detects the mem speed and cpu speed etc (where u press del to enter bios) the screen is all screwed up there, is that before the drivers (ati ones in this case) are loaded? I have to say something to the company befor they will take it back and give me another one if I dont want to format.

  14. #14
    Senior Member overclocking at the speed of plaid Enablingwolf's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Strongsville
    Have you used your XP disc to load your PC. I think that bypasses all Windows driver kits bieng loaded. If you artifact then you know it is an issue.
    I have to say something to the company befor they will take it back and give me another one if I dont want to format.
    If it artifacts during a "mock" pre-install it is bad, how can you properly format/install with visual artifacts?

    Edit: Another option is use a "live Cd' distro of linux and boot off that.
    Last edited by Enablingwolf; 02-12-05 at 03:57 AM.


    No one ever expects Aloysius Snuffleupagus








  15. #15
    bah call em back tell em you re formatted and it didnt help
    if it looks like that in the bios even its not a driver issue

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •