Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 27
  1. #1
    Gloriously Lead
    Overclockix Chief Architect
    mbentley's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN
    Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile

    ncch-dl not hitting 200 mhz fsb - any ideas?

    okay, here is my setup:

    asus ncch-dl
    2 x intel xeon 2.4 c1's
    2 x corsair pc3200 @ 2-2-2-5
    2 x mcx603v's cooling the xeons

    i run fine when i am at 18 x 166, but when i run my multi at 15 and try to boost the fsb via clockgen to 200, i start to get prime95 errors around 180 - 185. i have my memory set to 266 so it should run at full speed when at 200 mhz fsb... any ideas?
    intel i5-750 -- msi p55-gd65 -- 4 x 4gb ddr3 1600 -- msi gtx550 ti cyclone oc 1gb -- antec p182 -- ocz fatal1ty 750w -- windows 8.1 x64
    intel i5-3330 -- msi z77a-gd65 -- 4 x 8gb ddr3 1600 -- intel hd graphics 2500 -- fractal design define r4 black -- debian wheezy amd64

    forum rules | overclockix | overclockers geforce survey | mbentley.net

  2. #2
    Gloriously Lead
    Overclockix Chief Architect
    mbentley's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN
    Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile
    well, i actually set the jumper to 200 mhz this time and it worked... i guess clockgen will only take you so far... hehe

    now when i boot every couple of times i get a bios rom checksum error... any thoughts?
    Last edited by mbentley; 02-14-05 at 03:02 PM.
    intel i5-750 -- msi p55-gd65 -- 4 x 4gb ddr3 1600 -- msi gtx550 ti cyclone oc 1gb -- antec p182 -- ocz fatal1ty 750w -- windows 8.1 x64
    intel i5-3330 -- msi z77a-gd65 -- 4 x 8gb ddr3 1600 -- intel hd graphics 2500 -- fractal design define r4 black -- debian wheezy amd64

    forum rules | overclockix | overclockers geforce survey | mbentley.net

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    C1 stepping? maybe thats your problem

  4. #4
    Gloriously Lead
    Overclockix Chief Architect
    mbentley's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN
    Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile
    Quote Originally Posted by majestic
    C1 stepping? maybe thats your problem
    ...and that helps how in this situation?
    intel i5-750 -- msi p55-gd65 -- 4 x 4gb ddr3 1600 -- msi gtx550 ti cyclone oc 1gb -- antec p182 -- ocz fatal1ty 750w -- windows 8.1 x64
    intel i5-3330 -- msi z77a-gd65 -- 4 x 8gb ddr3 1600 -- intel hd graphics 2500 -- fractal design define r4 black -- debian wheezy amd64

    forum rules | overclockix | overclockers geforce survey | mbentley.net

  5. #5
    Member attack's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Dayton. OH
    doesn't the ncch-dl boot up at max multiplier X FSB until it reads the BIOS? (so if you got 533 chips it's booting at 3.6ghz, and 400mhz chips would be 4.8ghz)
    If so you might need to do the volt mod.

    Also make sure RAM voltage is maxed (2.8 on your board i think) and try loose timings as well.
    i5-3570k @ 4.5ghz WC'd
    MSI Z77A-G41
    R9 280X
    2x4gb PC16000
    256GB Samsung 840
    Sennheiser HDR-120's
    Dell U2713HM
    "Computer games dont affect kids; I mean if Pac-Man affected us as kids, wed all be running around in darkened rooms, munching magic pills and listening to repetitve electonic dance music..." - Kristian Wilson, Nintendo Inc, 1989

  6. #6
    Gloriously Lead
    Overclockix Chief Architect
    mbentley's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN
    Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile
    i went ahead and flashed the bios to the latest 1003 bios from the asus website and cleared the cmos before and after... that seemed to make it so the system would boot fine every time... who knows...
    intel i5-750 -- msi p55-gd65 -- 4 x 4gb ddr3 1600 -- msi gtx550 ti cyclone oc 1gb -- antec p182 -- ocz fatal1ty 750w -- windows 8.1 x64
    intel i5-3330 -- msi z77a-gd65 -- 4 x 8gb ddr3 1600 -- intel hd graphics 2500 -- fractal design define r4 black -- debian wheezy amd64

    forum rules | overclockix | overclockers geforce survey | mbentley.net

  7. #7
    Senior Member dustybyrd's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Quote Originally Posted by mbentley

    i run fine when i am at 18 x 166, but when i run my multi at 15 and try to boost the fsb via clockgen to 200, i start to get prime95 errors around 180 - 185.

    i think i read over at 2cpu.com that if the fsb jumper is set to 166 then the pci bus lock doesn't work...but if the fsb jumper is set to 165, then the pci lock works...

    therefore, if you set the fsb jumper to 166 and then increase the fsb with clockgen in windows, your pci bus could be causing problems...

    also, you might have to increase the vcore using the socket pin mod method for 1.6v to be stable at 3+ghz (especially with C1 chips)....

    particularly to boot at 200mhz fsb...since, intially that will be 3.6ghz for your 2.4ghz 533mhz chips with 18x bootstrap multiplier...then as long as you've changed the multiplier to 15x previously, once it gets past the intial post it will boot at 3ghz instead of 3.6ghz...in any case, you will likely need 1.6v vcore
    • e6600 L631B047 2.4ghz @ 3.6 Ghz 24/7 (9x400 @ 1.38v, w/ 9700 Zalman, 64C TAT max) on Asus P5W-DH,
      2x 1gb OCZ Platinum Rev 2 @ 800mhz w/ 4,4,4,12,4 timings w/ 2.35v, 2x 74gb Raptors, 3x 320gb WD3200KS, 2x NEC 3500A DVDRW, Floppy, Zip
      2x GECUBE x1600pros , WinFast2000XP PVR, WinTV PVR150, Soundblaster Audigy SE, 2x Dell 1905fp, BenQ FP202W, S-Video TV
      2x Scythe SFF21F 120mm, Sunon 120mm PMB1212PLB2-A Blower on Sunbeam Rheostat, powered by Fortron FX700-GLN in Lian Li v2100b plus
      [for video encoding, ~= to 6.6ghz P-D and 5.3ghz dual core Opteron ]

  8. #8
    Gloriously Lead
    Overclockix Chief Architect
    mbentley's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN
    Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile
    Quote Originally Posted by dustybyrd
    i think i read over at 2cpu.com that if the fsb jumper is set to 166 then the pci bus lock doesn't work...but if the fsb jumper is set to 165, then the pci lock works...

    therefore, if you set the fsb jumper to 166 and then increase the fsb with clockgen in windows, your pci bus could be causing problems...

    also, you might have to increase the vcore using the socket pin mod method for 1.6v to be stable at 3+ghz (especially with C1 chips)....

    particularly to boot at 200mhz fsb...since, intially that will be 3.6ghz for your 2.4ghz 533mhz chips with 18x bootstrap multiplier...then as long as you've changed the multiplier to 15x previously, once it gets past the intial post it will boot at 3ghz instead of 3.6ghz...in any case, you will likely need 1.6v vcore
    thank you for your informative post. that makes quite a bit of sense. i am still not sure why clockgen couldn't get me to 200 mhz... i was actually using the 165 in the bios and then using clockgen to change it to 166 initially on booting up... oh well... i am at 200 mhz and haven't had any crashes or anything like that...
    intel i5-750 -- msi p55-gd65 -- 4 x 4gb ddr3 1600 -- msi gtx550 ti cyclone oc 1gb -- antec p182 -- ocz fatal1ty 750w -- windows 8.1 x64
    intel i5-3330 -- msi z77a-gd65 -- 4 x 8gb ddr3 1600 -- intel hd graphics 2500 -- fractal design define r4 black -- debian wheezy amd64

    forum rules | overclockix | overclockers geforce survey | mbentley.net

  9. #9
    Gloriously Lead
    Overclockix Chief Architect
    mbentley's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN
    Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile
    well i've done a 1.6v mod with the wires (confirmed to work in the bios) and now i am having some stability issues. i figured it would cause the opposite effect.

    right now i am running the chipset at 1.5v (stock) and the memory at 2.6v (stock). i don't know if this might be a northbridge cooling issue or what. i know the chips can run ~3.0 at 18*165 rock stable so that is one reason i might think it could be the northbridge with the sink not making good contact or something...

    what should i try now?
    intel i5-750 -- msi p55-gd65 -- 4 x 4gb ddr3 1600 -- msi gtx550 ti cyclone oc 1gb -- antec p182 -- ocz fatal1ty 750w -- windows 8.1 x64
    intel i5-3330 -- msi z77a-gd65 -- 4 x 8gb ddr3 1600 -- intel hd graphics 2500 -- fractal design define r4 black -- debian wheezy amd64

    forum rules | overclockix | overclockers geforce survey | mbentley.net

  10. #10
    Member attack's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Dayton. OH
    well take off the northbridge heatsink and apply some thermal epoxy or non conductive paste if it has a retention mechanism.

    bump RAM voltage to 2.8 cuz that shouldn't be close to too much voltage....what were your temps at your max OC (appears 3.0) and what are your temps now at 3.0?
    i5-3570k @ 4.5ghz WC'd
    MSI Z77A-G41
    R9 280X
    2x4gb PC16000
    256GB Samsung 840
    Sennheiser HDR-120's
    Dell U2713HM
    "Computer games dont affect kids; I mean if Pac-Man affected us as kids, wed all be running around in darkened rooms, munching magic pills and listening to repetitve electonic dance music..." - Kristian Wilson, Nintendo Inc, 1989

  11. #11
    Gloriously Lead
    Overclockix Chief Architect
    mbentley's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN
    Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile
    Quote Originally Posted by ajrettke
    well take off the northbridge heatsink and apply some thermal epoxy or non conductive paste if it has a retention mechanism.

    bump RAM voltage to 2.8 cuz that shouldn't be close to too much voltage....what were your temps at your max OC (appears 3.0) and what are your temps now at 3.0?
    i just removed the northbridge, cleaned it and the heatsink and applied some as5. as for the temps with this board, i can't be certain as i haven't found any program (including mbm) that will find sensors on this thing... i bumped ram voltage up to 2.8.

    right now i am having issues even getting into windows... gah
    intel i5-750 -- msi p55-gd65 -- 4 x 4gb ddr3 1600 -- msi gtx550 ti cyclone oc 1gb -- antec p182 -- ocz fatal1ty 750w -- windows 8.1 x64
    intel i5-3330 -- msi z77a-gd65 -- 4 x 8gb ddr3 1600 -- intel hd graphics 2500 -- fractal design define r4 black -- debian wheezy amd64

    forum rules | overclockix | overclockers geforce survey | mbentley.net

  12. #12
    Gloriously Lead
    Overclockix Chief Architect
    mbentley's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN
    Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile
    is there any difference having HT on or off?

    *edit: it appears that the vmod to 1.6 from 1.5 has made my overclock unstable... i don't see why this would happen but i can't even overclock 18*165 anymore without erroring out in prime... ideas anybody? here are my chips sspec info:
    http://processorfinder.intel.com/scr...ALL&CorSpd=ALL
    Last edited by mbentley; 02-15-05 at 01:51 PM.
    intel i5-750 -- msi p55-gd65 -- 4 x 4gb ddr3 1600 -- msi gtx550 ti cyclone oc 1gb -- antec p182 -- ocz fatal1ty 750w -- windows 8.1 x64
    intel i5-3330 -- msi z77a-gd65 -- 4 x 8gb ddr3 1600 -- intel hd graphics 2500 -- fractal design define r4 black -- debian wheezy amd64

    forum rules | overclockix | overclockers geforce survey | mbentley.net

  13. #13
    Disabled greenman100's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    trying to keep all the magic smoke in
    what power supply?

  14. #14
    Gloriously Lead
    Overclockix Chief Architect
    mbentley's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN
    Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile
    Quote Originally Posted by greenman100
    what power supply?
    fortron 550w eps model FSP550-60PLN
    intel i5-750 -- msi p55-gd65 -- 4 x 4gb ddr3 1600 -- msi gtx550 ti cyclone oc 1gb -- antec p182 -- ocz fatal1ty 750w -- windows 8.1 x64
    intel i5-3330 -- msi z77a-gd65 -- 4 x 8gb ddr3 1600 -- intel hd graphics 2500 -- fractal design define r4 black -- debian wheezy amd64

    forum rules | overclockix | overclockers geforce survey | mbentley.net

  15. #15
    Disabled greenman100's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    trying to keep all the magic smoke in
    Quote Originally Posted by mbentley
    fortron 550w eps model FSP550-60PLN

    18Amps on the CPU rail

    12*18=216 watts available

    assuming 80% efficency, that's 172 watts available to the CPUs, assuming that no other power is drawn from the CPU rail

    172/2=86 watts

    I'm pretty sure a xeon at 1.6v will pull more than 86 watts. check the CPU rail with a multimeter. Make sure you're not checking the wrong rail.

  16. #16
    Senior SMP Gawd diehrd's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    NY
    Quote Originally Posted by mbentley
    fortron 550w eps model FSP550-60PLN

    I knoiw another member had an OCZ that was 18a on the 12v rial and 18a on the second rail.IT WOULD NOT POWER THE RIG...I have no clue what these processors chew up for amperage but I am convinced you need as close to 27a available to the processors from the 12v rail..
    .

  17. #17
    Senior Member DaveB's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Gainesville, VA
    Quote Originally Posted by greenman100
    18Amps on the CPU rail

    12*18=216 watts available

    assuming 80% efficency, that's 172 watts available to the CPUs, assuming that no other power is drawn from the CPU rail

    172/2=86 watts

    I'm pretty sure a xeon at 1.6v will pull more than 86 watts. check the CPU rail with a multimeter. Make sure you're not checking the wrong rail.
    I'm running my Vcore modded 1.6LVs at 3.12 GHz in a PC-DL with a 6800 128MB AGP, 2 x 512MB PC3200 DDR, a SATA 80GB hard drive, DVD-ROM, and DVD Burner from an AMS Mercury EPS12V PS. The AMS has split +12V rails with 18A dedicated to the motherboard and CPUs. It runs rock stable, no problems. The BIOS reads the +12V potential at +12.20V. The other +12V rail has 15A available for drives.
    1. Thermaltake V9 BlacX Case, Gigabyte X99-UD4, i7 5820K @ 4.2 GHz, 16GB Crucial DDR4 2133 @ 2400, XFX R9 290
    2. Xigmatek GIGAS mATX Case, Intel DQ965GF, Xeon X3210, 4GB DDR2-667, XFX 7850
    3. Acer AS5750-9422, 15.6", Core i7-2670QM Laptop, 4GB DDR3-1333, HD 3000 Graphic
    4. Old Antec Case, Asus PC-DL, 2 x 1.6 LV D1 Xeons @ 3 GHz, 2GB Corsair PC3200 (4x512MB) @ 200 MHz, Chaintech 6800 128MB AGP Video

  18. #18
    Senior Member DaveB's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Gainesville, VA
    Quote Originally Posted by mbentley
    well i've done a 1.6v mod with the wires (confirmed to work in the bios) and now i am having some stability issues. i figured it would cause the opposite effect.
    Wires? The 1.5V to 1.6V mod requires a single u-wire in each socket bridging D2-D3. By "wires" did you mean one in each socket? If you used more than one per socket, the mod wasn't done correctly.
    1. Thermaltake V9 BlacX Case, Gigabyte X99-UD4, i7 5820K @ 4.2 GHz, 16GB Crucial DDR4 2133 @ 2400, XFX R9 290
    2. Xigmatek GIGAS mATX Case, Intel DQ965GF, Xeon X3210, 4GB DDR2-667, XFX 7850
    3. Acer AS5750-9422, 15.6", Core i7-2670QM Laptop, 4GB DDR3-1333, HD 3000 Graphic
    4. Old Antec Case, Asus PC-DL, 2 x 1.6 LV D1 Xeons @ 3 GHz, 2GB Corsair PC3200 (4x512MB) @ 200 MHz, Chaintech 6800 128MB AGP Video

  19. #19
    Disabled greenman100's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    trying to keep all the magic smoke in
    Quote Originally Posted by DaveB
    I'm running my Vcore modded 1.6LVs at 3.12 GHz in a PC-DL with a 6800 128MB AGP, 2 x 512MB PC3200 DDR, a SATA 80GB hard drive, DVD-ROM, and DVD Burner from an AMS Mercury EPS12V PS. The AMS has split +12V rails with 18A dedicated to the motherboard and CPUs. It runs rock stable, no problems. The BIOS reads the +12V potential at +12.20V. The other +12V rail has 15A available for drives.

    the 6800, HDs, and opticals dont matter

    all I was asking him to do was check the CPU line with a multimeter

  20. #20
    Rpkole's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    out BORGING
    Folding Profile Heatware Profile
    Quote Originally Posted by ajrettke
    well take off the northbridge heatsink and apply some thermal epoxy or non conductive paste if it has a retention mechanism.
    Quote Originally Posted by mbentley
    i just removed the northbridge, cleaned it and the heatsink and applied some as5.
    I was just wondering if AS5 was non conductive
    Gamming Rig - MSI X58M, i7 920 @ 4Ghz, 2 x GTX275, 6GB G.SKILL DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
    File Server - DFI LANPARTY DK 790GX-M2RS, Phenom II X4 940 Deneb 3.0GHz, 7600GT KO, 4GB G.SKILL DDR2 1066 (PC2 8500), 19.5TB of Storage space
    - Black Belt Ubercloxx0r Heatware

    Folding User Stats

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •