Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Member mista ting's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    1,411

    are all A64's Multiplyer locked?

    are the multiplyer's on all A64's locked? because i only see people using the HTT thing to overclock im just wondering

    Q6600 G0 @ 3.4GHz @ 1.356v
    Asus P45 P5Q-Pro 1406 BIOS
    G-SKILL 4GB DDR2 @ 5-5-5-15 @ 756MHz
    HIS HD 4850 512MB @ 700MHz / 1200MHz
    1.28TB (2 x WD AALS 640GB) Hard Drives
    Corsair CMPSU-520HX 520W
    Antec 300 Black ATX Case

  2. #2
    Registered unreal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    miami
    Posts
    1,842
    to my knowledge, i read in a forum here, some arent.. but some also can be wireed unnlocked.
    Main system xeon x3440 (oc'ed to 3.5) ASrock p55 extreem / mastercooler hyper 212
    Nvidia 250 (oc'ed attempting)
    2 x G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 4GB (2 x 2GB) DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
    Thermaltake toughpower 750 xt
    300gig seagate 8mb cache 7200 (boot)
    400gig seagate 8mb cache 7200
    1TB Samsung 32mb cache 7200
    74gig western digital 8mb cache 10,000

    MyHeatware

  3. #3
    Member Aphex_Tom_9's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    NY (Long Island)
    Posts
    4,008
    All A64's are multiplier unlocked DOWNWARDS.
    All A64FX's are completely unlocked

    MONOLITH - Xeon W3540 (testing) - Rampage 2 Extreme - 12 GB G.Skill Ripjaws 1600 - GTX 570 - 120 GB OCZ Vertex - Antec TruePower New 750W - Corsair 700D - Apogee XT - XSPC 360
    Hack1nt0sh - Core2Duo E4600 (11x335 : 3685) - 4 GB G.Skill (894) - HD 3850 (810/2120)- Asus P5W DH - OSX86 10.5.1 / Win 7
    MacBook Pro - i7 2.66 - 4 GB - GT 330M - OSX 10.6.4

    Opty 148 3504mhz
    Core2Duo 3917mhz

  4. #4
    Member Miguita's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    365
    Quote Originally Posted by mista ting
    are the multiplyer's on all A64's locked? because i only see people using the HTT thing to overclock im just wondering
    The multiplier of any A64 is locked upwards (except for the über-expensive FX-series

  5. #5
    Member mista ting's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    1,411
    upwards downwards?

    Q6600 G0 @ 3.4GHz @ 1.356v
    Asus P45 P5Q-Pro 1406 BIOS
    G-SKILL 4GB DDR2 @ 5-5-5-15 @ 756MHz
    HIS HD 4850 512MB @ 700MHz / 1200MHz
    1.28TB (2 x WD AALS 640GB) Hard Drives
    Corsair CMPSU-520HX 520W
    Antec 300 Black ATX Case

  6. #6
    Member DeViL_909's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    1,144
    Basically you can take the multiplier down, but you can not rase it past factory settings. Example. Mine is set at 10x. I can clock it down to 9.5x, 9x, 8.5x, etc. I can not however take it up to 10.5x. To get around this we raise the FSB over 200 and lower the LDT setting from 5x to 4x (need to keep the HTT under 1000 or its usually unstable). Still with me?

    Gigabyte GA-X38-DS4
    ----- Water Cooling with D5 Pump
    E8400 (3.0 ghz)----- On Storm CPU
    VisionTech 3870------- On Maze 4 acetal GPU block
    4 gig Gskill DDR2 (2x2)
    2x 80 gig SATA HD (raid 0) and 1x 80gig Raptor

    HEATWARE

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    4,135
    Quote Originally Posted by hitechjb1
    1. CPU_frequency = HTT x CPU_multiplier

    CPU mulitplier is CPU specific, some can be adjusted from below up to the stock multiplier of the CPU.
    E.g. A64 754 3200+, stock 2GHz = 200x10, multiplier X10, X9, X8, X7, ....

    CPU multiplier

    The FX are unlocked. But the A64 754, 939 are unlocked up to the default stock multiplier.
    E.g. for a A64 754 3200+, 2 GHz stock frequency, default multiplier is x10, so it is unlocked for x10, x9, x8, ....
    This is good since one can still overclocking the HTT which is related to the HT system bus and the memory bus via their respective multipliers.

    ...

    For details:
    Overclocking setting for various bus frequencies

    Overclocking sandbox for A64 939 systems with Winchester and beyond
    A64 CPUs, chipsets, motherboards
    A64 Overclocking Result Collection
    Overclocking sandbox: Tbred B DLT3C and beyond
    - DFI LP UT NF4 Ultra-D, Opteron 165 CCBBE 0610 DPMW 3.00 GHz, highest clock 3.30 GHz, XP-90, G. Skill 4800 2 x 512 MB, X800Pro (Winchester 0447 CBBHD 2.83 GHz 314x9 1.52V)
    - ABIT NF7-S rev 2.0, Mobile Barton 2600+ IQYHA 0351 MPMW 2.71 GHz (225x12), 18/37 C, 1.89 V, SLK-947U 80mm Tornado (w/ fan control), 512 MB x 2 3500 C2 2-3-2-5, 9500 np -> 9700 np 360/311
    - ASUS A7N8X DLX, Tbred B 1700+ 0310 XPMW 2.56 GHz (205x12.5) 1.94 V, max at 2.6 GHz, SLK-800U + TT SFII, 48/40 28/26 C, 512MB 3500 C2 2-3-2-5 (retired)
    - Intel 8088 4.77 MHz 8bit CPU, 64KB memory, 1 MB HD, 5 1/4" floppy drive, DOS, 200 bps modem, 80x25 char display

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Prague, Czech Republic, European Union
    Posts
    220
    A64s do not have hardware multipliers. They use PowerNow! transitions to change clock. All A64s have startup and maximum multipliers set in the factory. No processor can be set to multiplier over the maximum because the chip checks internally for this and refuses to change to such a multiplier.

    Regular A64s have startup = maximum so if you have a CPU with nominal 2000 MHz then startup = 10x and maximum = 10x. FXes have startup as for their nominal frequency and maximum set to 25x. So and FX53 at 2.4 GHz has startup of 12x and maximum of 25x. Mobile A64s have startup set to a value usually 4x or 5x and maximum is set according to their nominal.

    This means all the chips are locked, only that FXes have a maximum set higher than regular A64s.


    Also... saying "But the A64 754, 939 are unlocked up to the default stock multiplier" is not true. CPU will allows for such a multiplier but applications changing it must comply to VCO changing rules that prohibit some multipliers. For example a multiplier of 7x has VCO of 14x - you need a CPU with at least VCO 13x (that is a 2.6 GHz chip) to set multiplier of 7x. If an application sets the multiplier by direct transition, it will corrupt data and the system will become unstable!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •