Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    11

    issues with 1.4/K7v dragon

    Okay, I'm really getting ****ed off I have a Soyo K7V-Dragon Mobo, 768 MB PC2100 DDR, and a Tbird 1.4/266fsb...heres the prob...I can get to about 1.518 using a combo of the multiplier and the FSB...anything above that and the computer will POST, but won't get any further than that...I have a ThermalRight SK6 with an 80 mm Delta fan (thats right, I use an 80/60 adapter)..temps at 1.5 are about 40 at idle and about 45 at load, and have never gotten to 50c, even when running UD for 4 or 5 days straight...What the hell is going on here? I have an Inwin Q500 case, 1 intake, 3 exhaust fans, all 80mm 4900 RPM, so no bull**** about heat problems just need some guidance from you dudes...

  2. #2
    Member !-=sky=-!'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    1,139
    up the vcore........

  3. #3
    Member fuzzba11's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    in the garage
    Posts
    2,431
    Yeah, I agree, give it some more juice. I had a 1000 AYHJA running at 138x11 = 1518 for awhile, but I think I pushed the voltage up to at least 1.9 or so. Give it a try.

  4. #4
    Senior Member The Coolest's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Tel Aviv, Israel
    Posts
    8,397
    I see people get their vcores to 2.33, how much will the CPU live on such high Vcores? and what are the defualt Speed/Vcore CPU life spend?
    "<The_Coolest> You can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
    Main rig:
    Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 or 8800 Ultra / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
    Secondary rig:
    Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.
    Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors

    Heatware

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    11
    I have already upped the vcore to the max the mobo will go (soyo does it in the bios, not dipswitch), and every point in between with absolutely no change...any other ideas???

  6. #6
    Member fuzzba11's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    in the garage
    Posts
    2,431
    What stepping do you have on the core? Have you checked? Some steppings don't go very high at all. Refer to the guide here for what they are, where to check, etc. I had a 1000 AYHJA Y and check how high I got it on my dragon...

    edit: They don't have 1400 listings, but you can see by the approximate percentage increase what you can expect.

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    11
    Heres what I got running CPUID...according to the info out there, only the newest athlons have a value of 644, so that means that we have the exact same chip.

    ftp://63.161.24.47/images/cpuid.bmp

  8. #8
    Member Tithulta's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Cleveland, TN
    Posts
    496
    Just throwing an idea out here, but could it have anything to do with the PSU ?

    or could it be Ram related?

    I know if i try to set my FSB to 133/133 then I post, but hang at the windows splash screen. Which my crucial ddr pc2100 doesn't seem to want to run @ cas2 ultra
    Future APU system; Coming soon
    AM3 3.6ghz x4 975 4gb ddr3 1600
    AM2 Tricore 2.4ghz 2gb ddr2 800
    A64 3000+ 2 systems 939
    tforce 6100's w/2gb ddr400
    7600gs and 2 3650's
    Heatware

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •