Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Member EWBatOVAclockin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Houston, Texas

    I'm a noob, How do I run 2 instances of FAH??

    Well, obviously I have a intel and whenever I leave my computer or something I want to let folding use ALL of my Proc. utilization. Right now obviously its only using 50%. So could someone pleaseeee guide in the right direction on how to go about this


    PEACE
    Project: "Last me long time"
    [CPU]2.53(Celly D)@3.815[]1.385Vcore[]
    [MOBO]P5WD2-Premium
    [RAM]Geil 2x512 DDR2-667@334.5 MHZ[]{3-4-2-4}@2.0V
    [VIDEO]Rosewill 6600gt@570/1.05-Mhz
    [PSU]Fortron AX-500 Blue Storm
    [CASE]AMS gMONO{Black}
    [COOLING-PT.1]Zalman 7000cu w/ Delta[]{Lapped}
    [COOLING-PT.2]7 Reg. Case fans[]Custom Fan Mount's
    [TEMPURATURE]Ambient-34[]Idle-37[]Load-42.5

    [Heatage]

  2. #2
    Contributing Member Sentential's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Midland, Texas
    Heatware Profile
    Here is what I did. It works like a charm. Download the ultimate install guide and when you install it to Program Files/F@H go into the folder and delete the config files.

    This way F@H will manually ask your for the information. For the first instance use machine ID1 when it asks for it in the console. For the second use ID2. This way it will work flawlessly. Wedo's ultimate install is a tad buggy in that reguard. I had to enter it all in manually for it to stick

  3. #3
    Member EWBatOVAclockin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Houston, Texas
    Ahh thank you very much Now on too WHOOPING AMD's

    PEACE
    Project: "Last me long time"
    [CPU]2.53(Celly D)@3.815[]1.385Vcore[]
    [MOBO]P5WD2-Premium
    [RAM]Geil 2x512 DDR2-667@334.5 MHZ[]{3-4-2-4}@2.0V
    [VIDEO]Rosewill 6600gt@570/1.05-Mhz
    [PSU]Fortron AX-500 Blue Storm
    [CASE]AMS gMONO{Black}
    [COOLING-PT.1]Zalman 7000cu w/ Delta[]{Lapped}
    [COOLING-PT.2]7 Reg. Case fans[]Custom Fan Mount's
    [TEMPURATURE]Ambient-34[]Idle-37[]Load-42.5

    [Heatage]

  4. #4
    Contributing Member Sentential's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Midland, Texas
    Heatware Profile
    Quote Originally Posted by EWBatOVAclockin
    Ahh thank you very much Now on too WHOOPING AMD's

    PEACE
    Glad I could help

    -Sen

  5. #5
    Member EWBatOVAclockin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Houston, Texas
    Ok, obviously I should download the version for the HT proc's right? Or just the standard one. I downloaded everything but it just won't run

    PEACE
    Project: "Last me long time"
    [CPU]2.53(Celly D)@3.815[]1.385Vcore[]
    [MOBO]P5WD2-Premium
    [RAM]Geil 2x512 DDR2-667@334.5 MHZ[]{3-4-2-4}@2.0V
    [VIDEO]Rosewill 6600gt@570/1.05-Mhz
    [PSU]Fortron AX-500 Blue Storm
    [CASE]AMS gMONO{Black}
    [COOLING-PT.1]Zalman 7000cu w/ Delta[]{Lapped}
    [COOLING-PT.2]7 Reg. Case fans[]Custom Fan Mount's
    [TEMPURATURE]Ambient-34[]Idle-37[]Load-42.5

    [Heatage]

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Amsterdam, NL
    Download the stuff for HT procs. First thing to do, unzip. Double click the install, then go into C:\Program Files\FAH find the config. Edit it for your liking. If in a few minutes you don't see the FAH stuff, restart it.

  7. #7
    Member EWBatOVAclockin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Houston, Texas
    Ok, did all that. FAH didn't show. Restarted.....still didn't show up. I also tried to start it manually through services.msc but it says that it has no work to do ahh why is everything always so confusing

    PEACE
    Project: "Last me long time"
    [CPU]2.53(Celly D)@3.815[]1.385Vcore[]
    [MOBO]P5WD2-Premium
    [RAM]Geil 2x512 DDR2-667@334.5 MHZ[]{3-4-2-4}@2.0V
    [VIDEO]Rosewill 6600gt@570/1.05-Mhz
    [PSU]Fortron AX-500 Blue Storm
    [CASE]AMS gMONO{Black}
    [COOLING-PT.1]Zalman 7000cu w/ Delta[]{Lapped}
    [COOLING-PT.2]7 Reg. Case fans[]Custom Fan Mount's
    [TEMPURATURE]Ambient-34[]Idle-37[]Load-42.5

    [Heatage]

  8. #8
    Senior Kitty Power! Wedo's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lost Angeles
    What do you mean by "showing up?" Showing up where? The One-Clicks install FAH so that it will run silently. The only place you should see anything is in Task Manager.
    ~ Folding for Sharon, Joy, Kathy, Cathy, Nancy, Peanut, and so many others ~[/size]

  9. #9
    Member EWBatOVAclockin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Houston, Texas
    That's what I mean. They don't show up in the task manager. But it's fine, I will just run one copy of it since I'm too *prone* to mess up these things

    PEACE
    Project: "Last me long time"
    [CPU]2.53(Celly D)@3.815[]1.385Vcore[]
    [MOBO]P5WD2-Premium
    [RAM]Geil 2x512 DDR2-667@334.5 MHZ[]{3-4-2-4}@2.0V
    [VIDEO]Rosewill 6600gt@570/1.05-Mhz
    [PSU]Fortron AX-500 Blue Storm
    [CASE]AMS gMONO{Black}
    [COOLING-PT.1]Zalman 7000cu w/ Delta[]{Lapped}
    [COOLING-PT.2]7 Reg. Case fans[]Custom Fan Mount's
    [TEMPURATURE]Ambient-34[]Idle-37[]Load-42.5

    [Heatage]

  10. #10
    Jimbob7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    London, England
    Folding Profile
    get two folders, FAH1 FAH2 (whatever you like) put a FAH502-Console.exe in each, load one do the user name team 32, etc. do the same to the second, but when you set it up, type YES to change advanced options / settings (i cant remember), it one of the last, go through them pressing enter, until it asks you something about MACHINE ID and for that you want to type 2 and enter. i hope that helps.
    PentiumM 725 "Dothan" 1.60GHz @ 2.60GHz, P4C800D, 3850Pro AGP, 3GB OCZ Platinum XTC, Arch Linux
    TDX, Maze4, 120.3, D5, U2-UFO
    Dell E248WFP

    Core2Duo 3GHz, Asus Motherboard, 4GB, Ubuntu-Server 12.10
    Dual Pentium III 600MHz, 512MB, Asus P2B-DS, OpenBSD

    HP ProBook 6360b, Intel i5 3rd Gen 2.60GHz, 8GB, Windows 7

  11. #11
    Member EWBatOVAclockin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Houston, Texas
    What about this, when I try to click the FAH console.exe it says its not a valid win32 application.....

    PEACE
    Project: "Last me long time"
    [CPU]2.53(Celly D)@3.815[]1.385Vcore[]
    [MOBO]P5WD2-Premium
    [RAM]Geil 2x512 DDR2-667@334.5 MHZ[]{3-4-2-4}@2.0V
    [VIDEO]Rosewill 6600gt@570/1.05-Mhz
    [PSU]Fortron AX-500 Blue Storm
    [CASE]AMS gMONO{Black}
    [COOLING-PT.1]Zalman 7000cu w/ Delta[]{Lapped}
    [COOLING-PT.2]7 Reg. Case fans[]Custom Fan Mount's
    [TEMPURATURE]Ambient-34[]Idle-37[]Load-42.5

    [Heatage]

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •