Results 1 to 17 of 17
  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005

    CS Souce Video Problem

    screenshot of game

    Ive been getting this as of late and it seems sometimes my game likes to lock up for 5-10seconds as well while gaming. after i reboot it seems to be allright but it eventually starts doing it again.

    I have a 2.8 with a bfg 6800gt and 1gig of ocz 3200 and a generic psu.

    i keep my fps capped to 75 cause my monitor only has like a 60 refresh rate.

    i really didnt know which forum to post this under so i hope i got this right.

    any help ? plz

    thanks

  2. #2
    Moderator/ Silver Paste Taster© Silversinksam's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Sunshine State, USA
    I moved this to games and left a redirect so more people can see this question.

    PS to the forums
    -15 May 2012: On Hiatus helping bees and the planet at the moment

    -You have over 101 signatures and Can't see the classifieds??? Click this link.

    My Heatware

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    oh, allright, thanks for movin it to the proper spot .

    and thanks for the welcome.

  4. #4
    Quote Originally Posted by theNextGamer
    oh, allright, thanks for movin it to the proper spot .

    and thanks for the welcome.
    LCD? bad pixels. Doesn't look like the normal artifact. Strange to be all on that general area.

  5. #5
    Member KKAT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Spokane
    how many watts is your psu? Also what are your amps on all the rails? this could be part of your problem. a quality psu is one of the most overlooked parts in a system.
    looks like a monitor issue though. Have you tested on a different monitor??
    If not I would test the video card in another comp.
    good luck
    -kkat
    939 90nm 3200+ @ 2.5GHz 1.575 (real vcore)
    XP-90 w/ 92mm Enermax
    MSI K8N NEO2 Platinum w/ OCZ DDR Booster:)
    6800GT 400core/1150mem
    1gb dual channel PC3700 Samsung TCCD(Gigaram wk519) 10-3-3-2.5@ DDR500
    2x80gb WD SE
    1x120gb Samsung Spinponit
    1x250gb Seagate NCQ SATA 7200.8
    OCZ Powerstream 520

  6. #6
    New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    would dead pixels show up in a screenshot taken from in game ?

    i dont think thats it, i get those pixels on all different parts of my screen.

    and i only get it while playing high graphic games.
    Last edited by theNextGamer; 03-21-05 at 08:07 PM.

  7. #7
    Quote Originally Posted by theNextGamer
    would dead pixels show up in a screenshot taken from in game ?

    i dont think thats it, i get those pixels on all different parts of my screen.
    *laughes* your right!

  8. #8
    New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    seriously ?

  9. #9
    New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    watts- 500

    +3.3 - 28A
    +5 - 30A
    +12 - 34

  10. #10
    Member maxxoverclocker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Vista, CA
    hmm well i play that game alot and i would first open up your nvidia control panel and change some settings to raise the image quality (4x antialiasing and 8x anistrophic filtering and mipmap detail set to triliniar) because that could cause some trouble and also after gaming for about 20 minutes quit and quickly open up your control panel to see your video card temperatures and tell us what they are.

  11. #11
    New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    allright done, ima give that a try .

  12. #12
    New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    According to temperature settings

    85C - GPU Core
    59C - Ambient

    After about a 45minute scrim and then reading the post and some pubbing.

    Oh and Im using a CRT to.
    Last edited by theNextGamer; 03-22-05 at 05:55 AM.

  13. #13
    Member maxxoverclocker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Vista, CA
    whoa that looks a little hot to me but im not familiar with that card, with most nvidias u wanna keep em under 60c but the main thing is that your ambient is very high what kind of airflow do u have in the case?

  14. #14
    New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    i called BFG and they said to download Everest and check my psu make sure i was getting a full 12v and i ran it and i was getting 11.80 :/

    is that really that low enough to cause the problem ?

  15. #15
    Member Zulu-1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Brampton, Ontario
    yes, yes it is very low
    that would almost sure be it
    and your temps arent too good, is your PSU a brand name?
    whats the exact psu?
    thos volts arent very good...
    THE BEAST: :mad:
    Athlon64 2800+
    Zalman CNPS7000B-AlCu w/ AS5
    Chaintech VNF3-250 ~Nforce3 250~
    Connect3D Radeon X800 Pro
    1GB OCZ Premier
    ThermalTake 420W PurePower
    I am 49% addicted to Counterstrike.
    Heat 2-0-0

    CanadaLAN 2.0?
    EA [Teamkilled] PC Gaming

  16. #16
    Eh...

    #1, check your 12v line with a multimeter, Ive given up with onboard sensors. Even 400$+ dually boards tend to have crappy onboard voltage readings.

    #2, this only happening in CS? That should be the first thing anyone checks/asks. Does it happen in HL2 SP?

    The first thing that reminded me of was a weird net_graph output, and you are using net_graph. Maybe you have a hosed DLL or something...
    Unfortunately there is no more FaD :( So FOLD!
    My Heatware

  17. #17
    New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    answer to problem = antec neopower 480

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •