Results 1 to 20 of 20
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2001

    Question What could be holding back my cel. 700?

    running a celeron 700 @ 875 Mhz. It runs completely stable WHEN it runs. Sometimes when i hit the power button to start it up, nothing happens. (like there isnt even a CPU there) I cant figure out what the problem is. Any help appreciated, thx in advance


    System is:
    Intel Celeron 700 @ 875 (would like to go higher
    512 MB PNY PC-133 ram
    32 MB Nvidia Riva tnt2 4x/2x compatible
    motherboard is by Creative, Called "Blaster Board" version M003NL47 With Soundblaster Live 5.1 Platinum
    Intel 440BX chipset
    (could just be a bad MB for overclocking as i cant find voltage selection anywhere)
    Last edited by pero69; 09-28-01 at 02:12 AM.

  2. #2
    Vesuvius Senior Ocer The Doors's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Athens - Greece
    Hi pero69, welcome to the Forum,
    First of all you must check your chip temps, I suggest MotherBoardMonitor that you can found at http://mbm.livewiredev.com/ and never must go over 40-45 degree C @full load (100% load).
    If the temps are higher, you must add some case fans and replace the Cpu cooler (forget Thermaltake!!!) with an high performance cooler, and use always a very thin layer of thermal paste on the Cpu core.

    I hope it helps you
    i7-920 @ 3.57Ghz 1.28v
    Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD4 F10
    6Gb Walton Chaintech 1600Mhz 7-7-7-18-1T
    Noctua NH-U12P Push/Pull
    Radeon HD4850 512Mb @ 700/1150Mhz MUSASHI cooled
    2 Intel X25-V 40Gb in Raid0
    2 Barracuda 500Gb in Raid1 + Maxtor 320Gb
    SilverStone OP-1KW
    U2-UFO Case cooled by ~750Cfm!
    W7 Ultimate 64Bit

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    yeah, tried to use that program before. i dont believe i have any of the chips is looks for

    Not totally sure if it could be the temp though, cause the only problems it has is when starting up. It acts the same as if i were to not have a CPU in it, then the next time i start it up, it works perfect.

  4. #4
    Vesuvius Senior Ocer The Doors's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Athens - Greece
    Well, if your chip temps are right (around 40 degree C @full load), probably all depends by the Pci freq. that with a Fsb of 83Mhz is around 41.5Mhz (1/2 of the Fsb), very far from the standard freq. of 33Mhz, and can give more probs to the Pci/Agp cards & to the Hd's with possible Fat corruption! so the best way to go is to rise the Fsb to 100Mhz, with the Pci freq. that must be switched on 1/3 of the Fsb.
    Generally at this freq. the Cpu needs of more voltage, but we know that you cannot rise the Vcore, so you must be really lucky, but if doesn't work there's a way to rise the voltage with the vid pinning mod.
    Last edited by The Doors; 09-28-01 at 11:07 AM.
    i7-920 @ 3.57Ghz 1.28v
    Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD4 F10
    6Gb Walton Chaintech 1600Mhz 7-7-7-18-1T
    Noctua NH-U12P Push/Pull
    Radeon HD4850 512Mb @ 700/1150Mhz MUSASHI cooled
    2 Intel X25-V 40Gb in Raid0
    2 Barracuda 500Gb in Raid1 + Maxtor 320Gb
    SilverStone OP-1KW
    U2-UFO Case cooled by ~750Cfm!
    W7 Ultimate 64Bit

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    allready put that into consideration. (im on a very frustrating mobo) i dont even see a way to slow down the PCI bus. (nor change the voltage) im thinking i might be better off getting a new mobo, but if i do that, i gotta ditch the SB live platinum 5.1 (tough choice ) also if i do that, i might as well get a faster CPU with the current prices (also, the manual that came with the mobo says "about" changing the voltage and PCI bus, but it doesnt say HOW.

  6. #6
    Vesuvius Senior Ocer The Doors's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Athens - Greece
    I'm sorry but I don't found a manual or specs for this Mobo on the web, do you've a manual in Pdf file format to send me?
    The other way you've is to go with the Pin Wiring mod for higher voltage, take a look to this link http://www.hardocp.com/articles/inte...mpvoltage.html
    or this http://members.prestige.net/newbie_d...re_adjust.html for more info, and don't esitate to ask for more support
    i7-920 @ 3.57Ghz 1.28v
    Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD4 F10
    6Gb Walton Chaintech 1600Mhz 7-7-7-18-1T
    Noctua NH-U12P Push/Pull
    Radeon HD4850 512Mb @ 700/1150Mhz MUSASHI cooled
    2 Intel X25-V 40Gb in Raid0
    2 Barracuda 500Gb in Raid1 + Maxtor 320Gb
    SilverStone OP-1KW
    U2-UFO Case cooled by ~750Cfm!
    W7 Ultimate 64Bit

  7. #7
    Administratively Deficient Thelemac's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Canton, MI
    *Moved to "Intel Motherboards"*
    42 | Sig Assassin

    *click*

  8. #8
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    only manual i could find was here:

    http://asia.creative.com/support/manuals/

    down at the bottom of the page in the "blaster PC" section, and go to m003 motherboard

  9. #9
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    would i be able to do this with a good slotket??

  10. #10
    Lancelot's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    the Netherlands
    Check if your AGP card is seated perfectly, and try another PSU if possible. Those two are always under suspicion when a PC doesn't start up at all.
    :: Xeon E3-1220v2 @3745 on Asus P8H77-V with 8GB Corsair DDR3 @1712

    Folding User Stats

  11. #11
    Vesuvius Senior Ocer The Doors's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Athens - Greece
    Finally I've downloaded the User manual of your Mobo, not so bad
    I think that with a good slotket and/or the Vid Pinning mod, you'll be able to OC your chip @1066Mhz. What kind of slotket are you using now?
    i7-920 @ 3.57Ghz 1.28v
    Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD4 F10
    6Gb Walton Chaintech 1600Mhz 7-7-7-18-1T
    Noctua NH-U12P Push/Pull
    Radeon HD4850 512Mb @ 700/1150Mhz MUSASHI cooled
    2 Intel X25-V 40Gb in Raid0
    2 Barracuda 500Gb in Raid1 + Maxtor 320Gb
    SilverStone OP-1KW
    U2-UFO Case cooled by ~750Cfm!
    W7 Ultimate 64Bit

  12. #12
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    well, the slotket is the worst part of the whole computer i can't even find a brand name on it. all i see is "CPU card ver 1.0" the only settings on it that i can mess with are "Single/dual CPU", "Intel/Cyrix CPU", "CPU speed 66/100/133" and if i set it to 100, i get nothing (which is what leads me to believe i need voltage selection for that much of it..)

  13. #13
    Vesuvius Senior Ocer The Doors's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Athens - Greece
    Well probably this is the prob,
    I think it's better to replace this slotket nobrand with an Asus, Abit or Msi product, and set the Fsb directly on the Mobo, not on the Slotket!

    I hope it helps you
    i7-920 @ 3.57Ghz 1.28v
    Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD4 F10
    6Gb Walton Chaintech 1600Mhz 7-7-7-18-1T
    Noctua NH-U12P Push/Pull
    Radeon HD4850 512Mb @ 700/1150Mhz MUSASHI cooled
    2 Intel X25-V 40Gb in Raid0
    2 Barracuda 500Gb in Raid1 + Maxtor 320Gb
    SilverStone OP-1KW
    U2-UFO Case cooled by ~750Cfm!
    W7 Ultimate 64Bit

  14. #14
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    if i set the FSB on the mobo, it also overclocks the PCI bus and everything else, and i see no way to reduce the settings of everything else. Also, with the mobo, if it sees the cpu as a CPU that runs @ 66, it only gives me the option of up to 83 FSB to run at. thats why i'm thinking if i get a good slotket and set IT to 100, it will work better, cause the mobo does support up to 133 FSB. (with the slotket set to 100, i should be able to get the higher cpuclock settings, but i dont intend to get the CPU to over 1050 mhz.)

  15. #15
    Vesuvius Senior Ocer The Doors's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Athens - Greece
    Uhmm...
    Do you wanna say that if you set the Fsb to 100Mhz, the divider doesn't switch automatically on 1/3 of the Fsb for a Pci freq. of 33Mhz? it sounds very strange!
    Probably the best way to go, at this point, is to test your system with another Slotket, better if of a friend of yours, it's very cheaper , and if still doesn't work, replace your Mobo and forget the integrated SB live! I'm sorry, but it's all I can do.

    P.S. my mistake about 1066Mhz, 1050 is right
    Last edited by The Doors; 10-02-01 at 11:49 AM.
    i7-920 @ 3.57Ghz 1.28v
    Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD4 F10
    6Gb Walton Chaintech 1600Mhz 7-7-7-18-1T
    Noctua NH-U12P Push/Pull
    Radeon HD4850 512Mb @ 700/1150Mhz MUSASHI cooled
    2 Intel X25-V 40Gb in Raid0
    2 Barracuda 500Gb in Raid1 + Maxtor 320Gb
    SilverStone OP-1KW
    U2-UFO Case cooled by ~750Cfm!
    W7 Ultimate 64Bit

  16. #16
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    that's exactly what i'm saying when i change the setting in bios to make the CPU faster, SiSoft Sandra tells me that my AGP, PCI, and IDE are set too high. So i look for a divider, and i dont find one. that's why i hope that I can set a slotket to do all i need to get it running @ 1050 mhz, cause my mobo obviously isn't going to help me out any

    and i told ya before......the mobo is a royal pain

    well, i'll be sure to try a new slotket, and THX MUCH for all the help you have provided

  17. #17
    Vesuvius Senior Ocer The Doors's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Athens - Greece
    You're welcome
    Anyone Slotket can set automatically the Pci divider on Mobo, so it's better if you search for all the Jumpers and check each one on the user manual.

    I onestly I'm a little confused
    i7-920 @ 3.57Ghz 1.28v
    Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD4 F10
    6Gb Walton Chaintech 1600Mhz 7-7-7-18-1T
    Noctua NH-U12P Push/Pull
    Radeon HD4850 512Mb @ 700/1150Mhz MUSASHI cooled
    2 Intel X25-V 40Gb in Raid0
    2 Barracuda 500Gb in Raid1 + Maxtor 320Gb
    SilverStone OP-1KW
    U2-UFO Case cooled by ~750Cfm!
    W7 Ultimate 64Bit

  18. #18
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    well, i would like to set it on the mobo. (much easier....WOULD be anyways) except for one thing in the manual, the manual settings for the multiplier only go up to 5. but my processor needs a multiplier of 10.5 and manually changing the mobo to 100 mhz will not do any good unless i can change the multiplier to it's proper setting (at least thats what it says in the manual) so the only hope i DO have is to find out if there's a way to change the multiplier to that high manually so i can up the mobo to 100, or up it by way of slotket to 100. (i know.....it's a BAD situation......somewhat confusing here too )

  19. #19
    Vesuvius Senior Ocer The Doors's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Athens - Greece
    Don't worry about the Multiplier only up tp 5x on manual, coz 'generally' the chip multip. is otherwise detected by the Mobo on Auto. Try with a Bios upgrade if available and using a new Slotket where you can set voltages & Fsb, for sure not the Multip. & the Pci/Agp divider! but probably the best way is to replace your Mobo
    i7-920 @ 3.57Ghz 1.28v
    Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD4 F10
    6Gb Walton Chaintech 1600Mhz 7-7-7-18-1T
    Noctua NH-U12P Push/Pull
    Radeon HD4850 512Mb @ 700/1150Mhz MUSASHI cooled
    2 Intel X25-V 40Gb in Raid0
    2 Barracuda 500Gb in Raid1 + Maxtor 320Gb
    SilverStone OP-1KW
    U2-UFO Case cooled by ~750Cfm!
    W7 Ultimate 64Bit

  20. #20
    Member Bmxpunk86pl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    CT/Poland
    dude, i dont know, i got a celly 70mhz and the most i can do is 10.5 * 75mhz lol. ppl are sayin i need better coolin so ill guess ill give it a shot later

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •