Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: 77MHz OC!!!

  1. #1
    Member Vengance_01's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Corona, CA
    Heatware Profile
    Yes it does, you need a bios flash. Go to chaintech's website and follow instructions. Drop the HTT Multi to 3 leave your cpu multiplier at its stock, an up the FSB. If you have to try running 1 stick of memory of a divider

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    127.0.0.1 Paradise
    Folding Profile

    77MHz OC!!!

    This is getting really annoying now. I have an Athlon 64 3200 newcastle core C0 with a chaintech ZNF3250GB and 1 gig of pc3700 ram and the max oc I can stably get is 77mhz? I know newcastles are bad but really can they be this bad?
    My voltages are 1.5cpu 2.8mem and 1.8 chipset and i have the multi at 3 is there something I am doing wrong?
    Folding User Stats

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Niagara, ON
    Folding Profile Heatware Profile
    your first problem is that you have an amd... other than that, i dont know
    ________________________________Heat
    _______________________Shipping to Canada? READ THIS!

    Folding User Stats

  4. #4
    Senior Member The Coolest's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Tel Aviv, Israel
    Heatware Profile
    Quote Originally Posted by hainer36
    your first problem is that you have an amd... other than that, i dont know
    That is a really helpfull post. Thanks for your time.

    Anyway... What's the actual problem, what are you doing to OC? 77MHz OC MAX doesn't seem to make sense, even a C0 should do much better than that.
    What are your temps? What PSU do you use, and what are your +5v and +12v rails on load? What settings have you tried that are failing you?
    Have you try increasing vcore, or setting a memory divider? Have you tried relaxing timings? Setting memory to 2T command?
    Much more info is required to help you out with your problem...
    "<The_Coolest> You can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
    Main rig:
    Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 or 8800 Ultra / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
    Secondary rig:
    Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.
    Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors

    Heatware

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    KC
    Heatware Profile
    yes, we will need some more information to be able to help you. post up some more detailed specs so its easier to help you.

  6. #6
    Member jchsatx09's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Texas
    What do you mean you have your multi at 3?

    it should be at 10.

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    127.0.0.1 Paradise
    Folding Profile
    Ya really helped me hainer36 Ill just sell my amd rig cuz its caused me one problem and buy intel
    Anyway im overclocking useing the htt bus and ive droppped the mutliplier to 3 because its only a 1600mhz board. My temps are 52c load, the psu is a stock 350w but its rails are all good and all overvolted just slightly underload the vcore is 1.5 which should be enough shouldnt it? The memory is pc3700 so it should be good up to 466 right? and the memory is 344 2t
    Folding User Stats

  8. #8
    Member shuRe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    UK
    ok, set the multiplier to 5 or somin, and raise your htt up as high as possible to see how far your memory can go with resonable timings (2.5,3,3,7).

    Once you have logged how high ur ram can go put the multiplier up to 9 or 10 and start raising the htt with the ldt set at 3x untill ur comp becomes unstable, up the vcore 0.025 and see if it helps with stability, if it doesnt up the vcore again and if that doesnt help then change the vcore back and lower your multi and try for a higher htt.

    Ig u got some spare cash hanging around get urself a DFI UT 250gb, i went from 2.3ghz with my asus k8v to 2.6 with the 1:1 @ 260

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    127.0.0.1 Paradise
    Folding Profile
    My board doesnt do multi adjustments (guess I jumped ont the a64 bandwagon a bit early)
    Folding User Stats

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •