Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    New Jersey

    cant run at stock timings

    I just built a new system with a P4 2.8e, Abit IC7-G, and Mushkin L2V2. If i run the ram at stock 2 2 2 5 timings i get thousands of errors in memtest. The best I can do is 3 3 3 8 with 2.7 volts and then it passes memetest but locks up occasionally in windows. Could there be a setting in the bios Im missing, or should I RMA my ram?

  2. #2
    Senior Air Extraordinaire
    HousERaT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Imladris
    Quote Originally Posted by Mike Litoris
    I just built a new system with a P4 2.8e, Abit IC7-G, and Mushkin L2V2. If i run the ram at stock 2 2 2 5 timings i get thousands of errors in memtest. The best I can do is 3 3 3 8 with 2.7 volts and then it passes memetest but locks up occasionally in windows. Could there be a setting in the bios Im missing, or should I RMA my ram?


    to the forums.....

    are you trying to run the memory at spd settings? If so then you might want to contact Mushkin to see if you're missing something. Ninja is assisting with Mushkin so he might be able to help you also.
    CM-690 | Maximus Formula | Ballistix D9GMH 2GB - 4-4-4-10 - 2.2v (active cooled) | E6850 @4GHz (L719B) 602 Bios 500x8 - 1.475v | Ultra 120 Extreme | 2x HD3870 840/1300 | Lite-On 52327s CDRW | WD 74GB - Raptor HDD | Corsair 620HX PSU | Windows XP Pro sp2 |

    Support the OC Benchmarking Team The HD 4870/50 Thread The HD 3870/50 Thread The X1900XT/XTX Thread X800GTO˛ Thread Heatware

    Make friends with your "FAST" - 90K 01SE - 77K 03 - 29K 05 - 19K 06 - 274K AM3 - single card all air baby!

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    New Jersey
    Thank you for the welcome
    spd was 2.5 2 2 6 i believe, and id get thousands of errors in memtest. I had to manually set it to 3 3 3 8 and up the voltage to get it to pass. I just sent Mushkin an email, iI'll see what they say.

  4. #4
    Senior Air Extraordinaire
    HousERaT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Imladris
    keep us informed...... If you're running two sticks, did you try each stick at a time to see if you have a bad one?
    CM-690 | Maximus Formula | Ballistix D9GMH 2GB - 4-4-4-10 - 2.2v (active cooled) | E6850 @4GHz (L719B) 602 Bios 500x8 - 1.475v | Ultra 120 Extreme | 2x HD3870 840/1300 | Lite-On 52327s CDRW | WD 74GB - Raptor HDD | Corsair 620HX PSU | Windows XP Pro sp2 |

    Support the OC Benchmarking Team The HD 4870/50 Thread The HD 3870/50 Thread The X1900XT/XTX Thread X800GTO˛ Thread Heatware

    Make friends with your "FAST" - 90K 01SE - 77K 03 - 29K 05 - 19K 06 - 274K AM3 - single card all air baby!

  5. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    New Jersey
    Yeah I tired each stick individually with the same results. I read that intel systems have issues with tccd chip, is that true?

  6. #6
    New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    New Jersey
    After messing with this all weekend I got it running pretty good. I still cant tighten the timings much but i got it running at 250mhz 2.5-3-3-8. I'll run memtest while I'm at work tomorrow to see if its stable.

  7. #7
    Member
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    USA (Springfield, Vermont)
    Quote Originally Posted by Mike Litoris
    I just built a new system with a P4 2.8e, Abit IC7-G, and Mushkin L2V2. If i run the ram at stock 2 2 2 5 timings i get thousands of errors in memtest. The best I can do is 3 3 3 8 with 2.7 volts and then it passes memetest but locks up occasionally in windows. Could there be a setting in the bios Im missing, or should I RMA my ram?
    May be heat related. I dunno.
    Asus Maximus II Gene- Core 2 Quad Q6600 SLACR @ 3.3 Ghz (367x9.0)

    Where I come from "Z97" is a radio station
    -ICH10R
    - eVGA GeForce GT 640-Antec VP-450


    " holy cow!! you find a rat in there too!?!?!? " -turbohans
    "Reinstall winders." -jivetrky
    "I think I am going to need another coke before I start this up." -cadman420
    "Soon Windows will be 50 gb! lololol" -Tokae
    "NOT FOR SALE IN CALIFORNIA."

  8. #8
    Mushkin Guy
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Cali
    mike

    you can also post at http://forums.mushkin.com/phpbb2/index.php and one of our tech guys will assist you.

    Duonger

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •