Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    85

    p4p800 OC, timings change

    When I overclock my 2.4c the timings will change automatically, even though I have them set. Even though I have turbo mode on it will disable. I am using some gskill 2-3-3-6 2x512 ram. How come this change on its on?

  2. #2
    Member Stratcat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Chicago - USA
    Posts
    1,019
    You have "configure DRAM timing by SPD" set to "Disabled", right???

    I know you will only get to set timings manually by disabling the above, but just thought I'd mention it, since G.Skill often has several timing patterns programed in SPD for various FSB speeds.

    Sounds to me like your mobo's detecting these different SPD timings, & changing the memory timings to match them, as you move through higher FSB's while you OC.

    Strat
    CPU: X3220 B3 L640F SL9UP 1.2875 VID - 3.4G [8 X 425] 1.4875V - 44 Idle|62 Load (Core Temp 0.95)
    Mobo: Asus P5B-Dlx Rev 1.03G - AS5 Everything - Bios 0910 Final
    H20: Swiftech: MCP350 --> Two MCR120's in Parallel + Two Enermax 95 CFM --> MCW6000 - AS5
    DDR-II: G.Skill PC6400 HZ Micron D9 [2 x 1GB] 1:1 425MHz | 4-4-4-10 | 2.10V
    HDD: WD 36G SATA-I Raptor
    Video: ATI Radeon X1950Pro - Stock Reference Model
    Monitor: Viewsonic/Optiquest Q115 - 21"
    Audio: TB Santa Cruz + Klipsch Promethia 2.1
    PSU: OCZ PowerStream 520ADJ - 33A +12V Rail - 1% Output Regulation
    UPS: APC RS1000 - 1KVA 600W - USB Hibernate
    Case: "we don't need no stinkin' case"
    O/S: WinXPro-SP2 - Reg Tweaked - Opera 9.22
    Stability: Quad Orthos/Memtest86+/PCMark05/3DMark06 - Currently Running Distributed Computing 24/7

  3. #3
    Member IndianScout's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Turtle Mountain band of Chippewa Reservation
    Posts
    208
    if you clocking using the AI it will change,, as stated above disable the SPD and set it manually and your set,

    I have the same CPU and Board, love it..

    good luck

    AMD FX6300 | Gigabyte GA-970A-D3 | 16g DDR3 1600 | Gigabyte 660 ti OC | XFI Platinum | 2x Corsair 180G Raid | GX Death Taker | 28" Acer x 2

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    85
    I have that dram or whatever it is disabled. I have set my timings to 2-3-3-6. Even though I do that when I raise the fsb it still changes it.


    When I got it up to 250mhz the timings were 2.5-5-5-10 or something like that.

    What is the AI mode? Is that the thing where its 10%,20%or 30%? I am not using that.

    ps. I got it up to 270=3.30ghz but she locked up. I think it got to hot.

    Does yours lock up at 115F?
    Last edited by zamac_man; 05-19-05 at 09:48 AM.

  5. #5
    Member IndianScout's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Turtle Mountain band of Chippewa Reservation
    Posts
    208
    I run mine @ 250fsb 2.5/3/3/7 and they dont change if I clock up,,

    what ram you running and are you 1:1 or 5:4??

    and no you shouldnt lockup at 115f...

    AMD FX6300 | Gigabyte GA-970A-D3 | 16g DDR3 1600 | Gigabyte 660 ti OC | XFI Platinum | 2x Corsair 180G Raid | GX Death Taker | 28" Acer x 2

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    85
    Quote Originally Posted by ojibewa
    I run mine @ 250fsb 2.5/3/3/7 and they dont change if I clock up,,

    what ram you running and are you 1:1 or 5:4??

    and no you shouldnt lockup at 115f...
    I can't do 1:1 at 250. Let me mess around with it a while.

    Also mine has always locked up at 115f. It does not matter if it is OC or not.

    what temps does ur stay at? When mine hits 40c I start backing off of whatever I am doing.


    edit.

    at 250mhz

    Frequency 166.7
    FSBRAM 3:2
    2-3-3-6


    I had the dram set on auto. I can't do 1:1 though

  7. #7
    Member IndianScout's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Turtle Mountain band of Chippewa Reservation
    Posts
    208




    Note... CPU voltage is not correct, it's running at 1.55v now...


    I'm running 5:4

    Load temps get to about 43C..

    what cooling are you using??

    AMD FX6300 | Gigabyte GA-970A-D3 | 16g DDR3 1600 | Gigabyte 660 ti OC | XFI Platinum | 2x Corsair 180G Raid | GX Death Taker | 28" Acer x 2

  8. #8
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    85
    Quote Originally Posted by ojibewa




    Note... CPU voltage is not correct, it's running at 1.55v now...


    I'm running 5:4

    Load temps get to about 43C..

    what cooling are you using??
    its just stock, except some artic silver 5.

  9. #9
    AlabamaCajun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    A Labyrinth
    Posts
    6,176
    Check WindWithMe's posting on G-Skills in memory, he's got them things smoking.
    You have to disable Turbo mode. Manually set the DDR speed to 400. Lock your PCI buss to 33/66 unless you know it will handle the 36/72. Also note the stock NB heatsink is crap for OCing, get the NB-1C cooler if you plan to keep those speeds.
    Main Rigs
    Developement -Phen2 1090T on Asus 870
    Fun -Callisto 555BE, Asus 990FX Sabortooth,ATI HD3870
    CDs, Labels, Printing etc- 5000BBE, GA790FX, Wintec 800 4G.HD2600XT
    Rendering Server- 4x Barcelona 8347s. Tyan S4980 Quad, 16G (2G Kingston per socket).
    Folding, Testing- Vista, Regor 265 X2 on Asus 880,
    dead- Phen2-940
    AM2, DFI790FX-M2R,Corsair-PC6400 CL4
    Theme Park Builder 3D The Game- Build-em and Ride-em.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •