Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: Time to switch

  1. #1
    Senior Member TT120's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Sacramento, CA.
    Posts
    859

    Time to switch

    For those of you that started folding for cowanrg last Sunday, it's time to switch over to Dunga Bee tonight. It is spelled with the caps as well.

    Does anybody know why there would be these 2 entries? They both appear to be exactly the same.

    23995 Dunga Bee (www.overclockers.com) 115 7 1

    41173 Dunga Bee (www.overclockers.com) 35 16 11
    I know there is money in computers, I put it there.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Klamath Falls Oregon, USA
    Posts
    704
    I switched one of my clients to Dunga Bee earlier today. I was looking at the same entries and was also wondering what the deal was...

    fold on!
    Fold with team 32 to save lives!

    Proud member of the 2004 www.overclockers.com Folding@home Team

    My Heatware

    <><

  3. #3
    Member -=UR=- Ranger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Giessen, Germany
    Posts
    790

    Re: Time to switch

    Originally posted by TT120
    For those of you that started folding for cowanrg last Sunday, it's time to switch over to Dunga Bee tonight. It is spelled with the caps as well.

    Does anybody know why there would be these 2 entries? They both appear to be exactly the same.

    23995 Dunga Bee (www.overclockers.com) 115 7 1

    41173 Dunga Bee (www.overclockers.com) 35 16 11
    Those two entries look strange, don´t know what it could be...

  4. #4
    New Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Metuchen, NJ USA
    Posts
    7
    The entry that accounts for the highest number of units, 115 units at the time of this post, has 13 spaces after the ")". You have to do search for Dunga Bee in the Stanford stats and then view source to see how the entry has been coded.

  5. #5
    Senior Member Ploaf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Struthers, OH
    Posts
    2,521
    Originally posted by howieh
    The entry that accounts for the highest number of units, 115 units at the time of this post, has 13 spaces after the ")". You have to do search for Dunga Bee in the Stanford stats and then view source to see how the entry has been coded.
    You beat me to it! Did the same thing and found the spaces in the html source.
    I hope this signature isn't offensive to anyone.

  6. #6
    Member Dunga Bee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    499

    How?

    How could that have happened or better, how can I fix it? Does that mean I put a TAB in after I typed my name?

    I'd hate to lose all those WU's.

  7. #7
    Senior Member Ploaf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Struthers, OH
    Posts
    2,521
    Hi Dunga Bee. If it is your client that is like that then you can check your client.cfg.
    Just after (www.overclockers.com) hit ctrl-shift and the right arrow and your text editor should start highlighting the spaces. Not sure if they all do that though.
    It could have been that you hit the tab once or twice to create that effect.
    I hope this signature isn't offensive to anyone.

  8. #8
    Senior Member Ploaf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Struthers, OH
    Posts
    2,521
    OK. I just check notepad and it had separators between the various entries and a whole row of spaces should show up easily. BTW. Has anyone else used wordpad and noticed that it screws up the client.cfg?
    I hope this signature isn't offensive to anyone.

  9. #9
    Member Dunga Bee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    499

    Uggghhh

    Well, the Gods of Folding have frowned upon me today.

    My CFG file on my T-bird 1.4 did has a bunch of spaces after the last ")". So, I have changed that to be just:

    Dunga Bee (www.overclockers.com)

    No spaces after. One space between the Dunga and the Bee and one between the Bee and the (

    Unfortunately, I lose the 100+ WU I had, but with all you helping me for a few days, that'll be back in no time.

    Plus, I just OC'ed my 1.4 the whole way to 1.463, so that should REALLY get things cranking...

    Hey, at least it's OC'd (my first time)...baby steps...

    Thanks again everyone...

  10. #10
    Member T. J.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    150

    Re: Uggghhh

    Originally posted by Dunga Bee
    Well, the Gods of Folding have frowned upon me today.

    My CFG file on my T-bird 1.4 did has a bunch of spaces after the last ")". So, I have changed that to be just:

    Dunga Bee (www.overclockers.com)

    No spaces after. One space between the Dunga and the Bee and one between the Bee and the (

    Unfortunately, I lose the 100+ WU I had, but with all you helping me for a few days, that'll be back in no time.

    Plus, I just OC'ed my 1.4 the whole way to 1.463, so that should REALLY get things cranking...

    Hey, at least it's OC'd (my first time)...baby steps...

    Thanks again everyone...
    I don't think you'll lose the 100+ that have already been recorded. Stanford takes all names that are identical, irrespective of spaces and punctuation, and adds them together for your total. I have 2 accounts too, because of a similar problem, and they continue to carry forward:

    T. J. (www.overclockers.com) 1521 11758 186
    T. J. (www.overclockers.com) 380 38174 2411

    The only thing you might lose is any work in progress that hadn't been uploaded when you changed your config.

    Congrats on your first overclock. The two in my sig are my first attempts, and doing fine.
    By the way, I've moved one of my folders over to help you out.

  11. #11
    Member JetMech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Folding 24/7 in Newport News, Va. Since Sept. 2001
    Posts
    1,809

    Re: Time to switch

    Originally posted by TT120
    For those of you that started folding for cowanrg last Sunday, it's time to switch over to Dunga Bee tonight. It is spelled with the caps as well.

    Does anybody know why there would be these 2 entries? They both appear to be exactly the same.

    23995 Dunga Bee (www.overclockers.com) 115 7 1

    41173 Dunga Bee (www.overclockers.com) 35 16 11
    I noticed the same thing with SpeeDj today and he has mega units on both??????
    Fold Smart
    E6600@2.4x2
    Proud member of Folding@Home Team #32--Folding 24/7
    Avatar by : IMOG
    "Greater love hath no man than to give up his puter(s) for science."

  12. #12
    Senior Member Ploaf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Struthers, OH
    Posts
    2,521
    Speaking of "Time to Switch" Weren't we supposed to switch already?
    I hope this signature isn't offensive to anyone.

  13. #13
    Senior Member TT120's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Sacramento, CA.
    Posts
    859
    Yeah, actually it's time to switch over to tomatoman tonight.
    I know there is money in computers, I put it there.

  14. #14
    Senior Member Ploaf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Struthers, OH
    Posts
    2,521
    Thought so. Already did. We have a similar situation with TOMATOMAN that we had with Dunga Bee. There is a space after the team name.
    I hope this signature isn't offensive to anyone.

  15. #15
    Senior Member SpeeDj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    2,494

    Re: Re: Time to switch

    Originally posted by JetMech
    I noticed the same thing with SpeeDj today and he has mega units on both??????
    Thats from the old multiple client trick. Where you had to put the pound sign in, some of my clients are #2 and some of them are Just plain ole SpeeDj. Just haven't got around to changing them yet since Statsman combines them both to make one user name with all of my Numbers.

    And I thought I wasn't loved anymore =)

    J
    :: SpeeDj™®© :eek: :: Hiatus - hi·a·tus - n 1: an interruption in the intensity or amount of something 2: a missing piece :: Join our Team! :: [OCG] :: My Heatware :: Forum FAQ's & Guidelines

    .: Seti @ Home Team BoD ... ET Phone Home ?
    :: Learn to Overclock @ www.overclockers.com

    .: I wear the pink ribbon in loving memory of my Aunt Cheryl : 1948 - 2004 | And for Nedclocker's Sharon : 1962 - 2003 |
    :: Seti@Home ::
    SetiStats :: S@W
    :: Folding@Home ::
    FoldingStats :: MoreStats
    :: "Got Dual?" - Cyklopz
    :: "Got Hosting?" :]
    :: The wind whispers of change to come...
    :: -- OCG : OverClockedGamerz "How fast can you frag?"
    :: -- Home for the Overclockers.com Gaming Clans!

  16. #16
    Senior Member TT120's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Sacramento, CA.
    Posts
    859
    Originally posted by Ploaf
    Thought so. Already did. We have a similar situation with TOMATOMAN that we had with Dunga Bee. There is a space after the team name.
    yep, I saw that too. I am responsible for the lowercase one in there but I have corrected it. The first entry here has a space after the team name.

    34999 TOMATOMAN (www.overclockers.com) 90 9 3

    49321 tomatoman (www.overclockers.com) 10 1 3

    49811 TOMATOMAN (www.overclockers.com) 10 1 1
    I know there is money in computers, I put it there.

  17. #17
    Senior Member Ploaf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Struthers, OH
    Posts
    2,521
    That's how he had set his up so I went ahead and did the same. Actually I just copied and pasted directly from the stanford site which made it come out exactly the same.
    I hope this signature isn't offensive to anyone.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •