Results 1 to 20 of 20
  1. #1
    Member Lonew0lf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    210

    No wireless internet when ethernet adapter enabled

    Aquarius: Main PC in sig, Edimax Wireless 54G PCI adaptor and onboard gigabit.
    Persis: Second PC (not in sig, 933Mhz P3): 3Com Ethernet Adaptor.

    Aquarius connects to the internet wirelessly using a wireless Draytek Vigor 2600.

    Everything is fine unitl I activate the ethernet interface to Persis through a hub. There are also printers are also on the hub. When the link is enabled access to the internet times out using DNS, ie ping www.google.com times out, but when i ping the ip address (66.249.87.99) it pings ok. When the ethernet on Aquarius is disabled, normal operation resumed.

    Persis will need to access internet, through Aquarius, to connect to seti and boinc.

    All pc's are on Windows XP Pro, IP range 172.16.1.xx/255.255.255.1, router is 172.16.1.1

    I'm at work at the moment, but when I get home i'll post up all the ip/subnet/gateway/dns servers etc...

    I think that it is a routing problem, again when i get home i'll post a route print



    Does anyone have any ideas as to how I can have my ethernet link and wireless internet??

    Any Ideas welcome.
    Last edited by Lonew0lf; 06-07-05 at 03:32 AM.

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Xanadu
    Posts
    3,538
    It's not a routing problem, it's just a DNS problem. Don't set a DNS server for your wired ethernet, best use static internal IPs for both PCs there.

  3. #3
    Member Lonew0lf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    210
    All IP's on network are static.

    I think this picture would help my description better:


    Basically, wireless link, A, is always on. Wired link B is, when enabled causing a the problem. The wireless connection does not drop out at all, it just seems like any dns query's fail. I can access websites using their ip address.

    TCP/IP pages.
    Wireless top, Wired Bottom


    and finally my routes:
    Code:
    ===========================================================================
    Interface List
    0x1 ........................... MS TCP Loopback interface
    0x10003 ...00 0e 2e xx xx xx ...... Ralink RT2500 Wireless LAN Card
    0x20004 ...00 50 8d xx xx xx ...... Intel(R) PRO/1000 CT Network Connection
    ===========================================================================
    ===========================================================================
    Active Routes:
    Network Destination        Netmask          Gateway       Interface  Metric
              0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0       172.16.1.1     172.16.1.20       25
              0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0       172.16.1.1     172.16.1.10       10
              0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0      172.16.1.20     172.16.1.10       10
            127.0.0.0        255.0.0.0        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       1
           172.16.1.0    255.255.255.0      172.16.1.10     172.16.1.10       10
           172.16.1.0    255.255.255.0      172.16.1.20     172.16.1.20       25
          172.16.1.10  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       10
          172.16.1.20  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       25
       172.16.255.255  255.255.255.255      172.16.1.10     172.16.1.10       10
       172.16.255.255  255.255.255.255      172.16.1.20     172.16.1.20       25
            224.0.0.0        240.0.0.0      172.16.1.10     172.16.1.10       10
            224.0.0.0        240.0.0.0      172.16.1.20     172.16.1.20       25
      255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255      172.16.1.10     172.16.1.10       1
      255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255      172.16.1.20     172.16.1.20       1
    Default Gateway:        172.16.1.1
    ===========================================================================
    Persistent Routes:
      None



    Any and all help is appreciated!
    Last edited by Lonew0lf; 06-07-05 at 04:13 PM.

  4. #4
    Member Lonew0lf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    210
    I've also tried changing the gateway for the wired connection to be the ip of the wireless but no joy there

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Xanadu
    Posts
    3,538
    enter the DNS server also in the wired network properties. make it the same as your wireless one (194.168.4.100)

  6. #6
    Member Lonew0lf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    210
    tried that, no luck

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Xanadu
    Posts
    3,538
    Run "nslookup google.com" and check which DNS server is shown

  8. #8
    Senior Punk Kendan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Dark side of hell
    Posts
    7,296
    How are you sharing net thru PC1? If it is ICS then your computers are all not on the same subnet like you said. Is it possible to hardwire the hub from the wireless router? That is of course if that is what you are using for wireless. So lets start out by finding out what equip[menbt you are using, where that equipment is in your diagram and what you are using in PC1 to share net with the hub.
    Hello:sn:

  9. #9
    Member Lonew0lf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    210
    nslookup with wireless only:
    Server: cache1.ntli.net
    Address: 194.168.4.100

    Non-authoritative answer:
    Name: www.l.google.com
    Addresses: 66.102.9.99, 66.102.9.147, 66.102.9.104
    Aliases: www.google.com


    nslookup with both:
    DNS request timed out.
    timeout was 2 seconds.
    *** Can't find server name for address 194.168.4.100: Timed out
    DNS request timed out.
    timeout was 2 seconds.
    *** Can't find server name for address 172.16.1.1: Timed out
    *** Default servers are not available
    Server: UnKnown
    Address: 194.168.4.100

    DNS request timed out.
    timeout was 2 seconds.
    DNS request timed out.
    timeout was 2 seconds.
    *** Request to UnKnown timed-out

  10. #10
    Member Lonew0lf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    210
    Tracert with both adaptors enabled (trace ip address)
    Tracing route to 69.20.37.110 over a maximum of 30 hops

    1 * * * Request timed out.
    2 * * * Request timed out.
    3 * * * Request timed out.
    4 20 ms 25 ms 26 ms bre-bb-a-so-400-0.inet.ntl.com [62.253.188.126]

    5 32 ms 79 ms 40 ms sl-gw23-lon-11-0.sprintlink.net [213.206.159.37]

    6 31 ms 38 ms 34 ms sl-bb23-lon-8-0.sprintlink.net [213.206.128.62]

    7 31 ms 34 ms 34 ms sl-bb21-lon-13-0.sprintlink.net [213.206.128.55]

    8 112 ms 118 ms 116 ms sl-bb21-tuk-10-0.sprintlink.net [144.232.19.69]

    9 112 ms 116 ms 116 ms sl-bb20-tuk-15-0.sprintlink.net [144.232.20.132]

    10 112 ms 116 ms 117 ms sl-bb20-rly-11-0.sprintlink.net [144.232.20.136]

    11 112 ms 115 ms 116 ms sl-bb23-rly-9-0.sprintlink.net [144.232.14.118]

    12 176 ms 119 ms 142 ms sl-st20-ash-11-0.sprintlink.net [144.232.20.150]

    13 * * * Request timed out.
    14 119 ms 160 ms 116 ms vlan903.core3.iad1.rackspace.com [69.20.1.40]
    15 116 ms 117 ms 128 ms aggr104a.iad1.rackspace.com [69.20.3.19]
    16 114 ms 165 ms 115 ms 69.20.37.110

    Trace complete.


    trace with both adapters (trace www.ocforums.com)
    Unable to resolve target system name www.ocforums.com.



    trace wireless only:
    Tracing route to www.ocforums.com [69.20.37.110]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:

    1 2 ms 1 ms <1 ms 172.16.1.1
    2 20 ms 30 ms 21 ms brnt-bam-1.inet.ntl.com [62.253.189.142]
    3 20 ms 23 ms 23 ms brnt-t2core-a-ge-wan64.inet.ntl.com [213.105.199
    .77]
    4 19 ms 23 ms 23 ms bre-bb-a-so-400-0.inet.ntl.com [62.253.188.126]

    5 57 ms 33 ms 33 ms sl-gw23-lon-11-0.sprintlink.net [213.206.159.37]

    6 32 ms 33 ms 34 ms sl-bb23-lon-8-0.sprintlink.net [213.206.128.62]

    7 31 ms 36 ms 34 ms sl-bb21-lon-13-0.sprintlink.net [213.206.128.55]

    8 158 ms 115 ms 157 ms sl-bb21-tuk-10-0.sprintlink.net [144.232.19.69]

    9 201 ms 117 ms 147 ms sl-bb20-tuk-15-0.sprintlink.net [144.232.20.132]

    10 114 ms 116 ms 176 ms sl-bb20-rly-11-0.sprintlink.net [144.232.20.136]

    11 120 ms 116 ms 119 ms sl-bb23-rly-9-0.sprintlink.net [144.232.14.118]

    12 120 ms 115 ms 139 ms sl-st20-ash-11-0.sprintlink.net [144.232.20.150]

    13 * * * Request timed out.
    14 847 ms 350 ms 320 ms vlan903.core3.iad1.rackspace.com [69.20.1.40]
    15 115 ms 124 ms 162 ms aggr104a.iad1.rackspace.com [69.20.3.19]
    16 146 ms 144 ms 117 ms 69.20.37.110

    Trace complete.

  11. #11
    Senior Punk Kendan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Dark side of hell
    Posts
    7,296
    Again what hardware are you using and what are you using to share net from PC1?
    \


    Edit: you can do as many tracerts and whatever tests you want, but if you want your problem fixed then you are going to have to be more specific about what your setup is and answer the questions that are asked.
    Last edited by Kendan; 06-08-05 at 11:02 AM.
    Hello:sn:

  12. #12
    Member Lonew0lf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    210
    Quote Originally Posted by Kendan
    How are you sharing net thru PC1? If it is ICS then your computers are all not on the same subnet like you said. Is it possible to hardwire the hub from the wireless router? That is of course if that is what you are using for wireless. So lets start out by finding out what equip[menbt you are using, where that equipment is in your diagram and what you are using in PC1 to share net with the hub.
    Haven't got as far as working out net access on other pc, if main pc can't access internet, then it will only act as a gateway for the second and so wont access either. Using ICS, wouldn't i have to use 192.168.0.1 as the ip for the pc? would just pointing the second pc gateway to the first get it going in the right direction, the first pc then points the data to its gateway (router) and off to the 'net?


    Printer is an HP Laserjet 1200 with lan attachment, ip 172.16.1.60/255.255.255.0. When wired is enabled printing is fine, and I can access network shares on the second pc fine.

    Hub is a passive Edimax 10/100 5-port fast ethernet switch, its upstairs at the back of the house, router is downstairs at the front. 20M+ distance, parents dont want any wires, so I went wireless.

    Ethernet segment is all together in my room, one floating pc is my laptop (which by the way has the same problem when plugged into the hub and usinig onboard wlan), one is my htpc, the other is my dads pc.

    I tried to create a bridge connection, disabling both connections first, but windows reports that 'An error occurred'. Helpful!

    Hope that helps some, because i'm stuck.

  13. #13
    Member Lonew0lf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    210
    Quote Originally Posted by Kendan
    Again what hardware are you using and what are you using to share net from PC1?

    Posting lots of info, in multiple posts! took me some time!!! its above.

    Thanks for your help!

  14. #14
    Senior Punk Kendan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Dark side of hell
    Posts
    7,296
    Ok well what router? and I think you are making this a lot more complicated than this is. Aslo what you are using is not a hub but a switch.
    Hello:sn:

  15. #15
    Member Lonew0lf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    210
    router is a Draytek Vigor 2600G.

    I just been playing around, when wired is enabled I cannot ping my wireless ip. That is probably the problem.

    Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 172.16.1.20
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 172.16.1.1 <-- Router

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 172.16.1.10
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 172.16.1.20 <- tried blank, router and wlan ip

  16. #16
    Senior Punk Kendan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Dark side of hell
    Posts
    7,296
    OK what you are trying to do is use computer 1 as a wireless bridge. I am not sure if you can do this with ICS since I have never tried. If it was me I would buy a wireless bridge and be done with it. You can set it up so your computer 1 is all set up. Then setup ICS to share the net with the switch which has computer 2 and the printer. Hopefully someone will respond who has tried to do this before.
    Hello:sn:

  17. #17
    Member Lonew0lf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    210
    Thanks for your help.
    Im thinking of just getting a wireless adaptor for the other pc and using usb on the printer to share, making the wired network redundant. Would have been nice to utilise existing kit though.


    Thanks again.

  18. #18
    Senior Punk Kendan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Dark side of hell
    Posts
    7,296
    you should try the ICS thing. the only problem I see would be that there would be two segments on the network and it would be hard to get those segments to share files and such.

    Getting a wireless card for the other computer would work too. I still like the idea of getting a wireless bridge because then you could use it and connect the switch to it then both your computers to the switch which would allow wired file transfer between your computer and the 2 computer. But that will only show noticable speed increase if you transfer files between those 2 computers.
    Hello:sn:

  19. #19
    Member Lonew0lf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    210

    New Plan!

    I have a Belkin F5D7130 Wireless Access Point spare after implimenting a wireless network at work, so i'm testing it to see if it can help my problem.

    New Picture:


    I have all the wireless/wep settings the same as the router, AP is in bridge mode, mac address filtering is off for testing. AP ip is 172.16.1.100/255.255.255.0 gw 172.16.1.1 (router)

    Can I get this thing to connect to the router? can i F***!

    AP is not even showing up on the router, either in the connection log or arp table.

    This sort of stuff isn't exactly difficult now is it?? Setup channel/ssid/wep to be same on both, give it ip/subnet/gateway, disable mac address filter, only other options i have are enable wireless bridging, enable only specific ap's to connect and disable ability for clients to connect.

    Maybe i'm just getting old, and I can't cope with all this new fangled technology, but I have set up lots of ethernet based networks without a single problem, then this 'wireless' comes along and screws everything up. Arrgghh take me back to the dark ages please!


  20. #20
    Senior Punk Kendan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Dark side of hell
    Posts
    7,296
    enable wireless bridging

    Which is what you are trying to do. Also it might be able to get it's IPthru DHCP from your main router.( not possitive about this but quick look at the manual for the new AP will tell you.)
    Hello:sn:

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •