Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Royal oak, Mi
    Posts
    742

    My San Diego 4000 results

    So I've had the chance to play around with a SD 4000, and this is what i've come up with.

    Spec
    DFI lanparty NF4 ultra D
    Athlon SD 4000
    2gbs od corsair value ram (I have some Corsair XMS ddr550) but it doesn't do 1T timing, and th board autosets it as 1t and for the life of me i can't find a way to change it. tons of timing options but no 1t or 2t.) end rant
    Li lian 65b case
    antec smartpower 2.0 500 watt psu
    ATI x700
    XP-90 with a vantec stealth 92mm fan
    Maxtor 250gb sata 16mb cache.

    Note this is a workstation computer. For word Processing and Cad work.

    So far, i've gotten this computer to boot at 2.88 ghz 240x12, But it wasn't very stable. THe highest stable speed i've found so far is 230x12 2.76 ghz at 1.525 vcore.

    The chip doesn't run too hot. But gets up there running prime. idle is about 29 degs at stock speeds and 33 at 2.76. load makes it all the way up to 48 when overclocked.

    Overall it's a fast chip, and i'm looking forward to being able to get it stable above 2.8
    FX 6100 @ 4.2ghz @ 1.425Vcore
    Antec Kuhler 620 (Just for looks)
    ASRock 970 Extreme 4
    4X4GB Kingston ddr1600
    4850 1GB with Zalemen VF770 cooler
    120GB Vertex 3 SSD.
    1TB NAS
    Corsair GB600
    Case = Wall

    My forever belongs to you MCM- (Now MCD)

  2. #2
    Member r0frog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    110
    Burn in? That speed seems quite low... What stepping is it, and how many volts are you pumping through it? ;D

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Royal oak, Mi
    Posts
    742
    I thinks its more of a memory issue. But I havn't had time to burn it in yet, and i'v never had any extra results after doing so. and i'm only putting 1.5 to 1.525 volts through
    FX 6100 @ 4.2ghz @ 1.425Vcore
    Antec Kuhler 620 (Just for looks)
    ASRock 970 Extreme 4
    4X4GB Kingston ddr1600
    4850 1GB with Zalemen VF770 cooler
    120GB Vertex 3 SSD.
    1TB NAS
    Corsair GB600
    Case = Wall

    My forever belongs to you MCM- (Now MCD)

  4. #4
    Member sleepyzman's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    139
    You can get more. WORK IT!
    watercooled diy
    3400 clawhammer cg mobile @2.64
    DFI lanparty nf3 250
    2x1gig mushkin blue
    6800 evga
    wd 80 raid 0
    enermax cooler giant

  5. #5
    Member SteveLord's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    5,216
    deadfishy, RMA those pc4400 sticks back to corsair. youll have good sticks back in 2 weeks or less.

    i had the same issue and now im 2750mhz 1T instead of 2T.

    oh and its called COMMAND PER CLOCK (CPC.)

    enable=1T
    disable=2T
    "There are two kinds of pain. The sort of pain that makes you strong,
    or useless pain. The sort of pain that's only suffering. I have no
    patience for useless things."

    __________________

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Royal oak, Mi
    Posts
    742
    Quote Originally Posted by SteveLord
    deadfishy, RMA those pc4400 sticks back to corsair. youll have good sticks back in 2 weeks or less.

    i had the same issue and now im 2750mhz 1T instead of 2T.

    oh and its called COMMAND PER CLOCK (CPC.)

    enable=1T
    disable=2T

    Your the man! I'm on it!
    FX 6100 @ 4.2ghz @ 1.425Vcore
    Antec Kuhler 620 (Just for looks)
    ASRock 970 Extreme 4
    4X4GB Kingston ddr1600
    4850 1GB with Zalemen VF770 cooler
    120GB Vertex 3 SSD.
    1TB NAS
    Corsair GB600
    Case = Wall

    My forever belongs to you MCM- (Now MCD)

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Royal oak, Mi
    Posts
    742
    Well after much looking, I don't have anything remotly close to Command per clock in my bios
    FX 6100 @ 4.2ghz @ 1.425Vcore
    Antec Kuhler 620 (Just for looks)
    ASRock 970 Extreme 4
    4X4GB Kingston ddr1600
    4850 1GB with Zalemen VF770 cooler
    120GB Vertex 3 SSD.
    1TB NAS
    Corsair GB600
    Case = Wall

    My forever belongs to you MCM- (Now MCD)

  8. #8
    Careface's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Dunedin, New Zealand
    Posts
    2,330
    still, I think that 4000+ is clocking awefully low, i would suggest a burn in for anywhere upto 18hours to get over this hump.. that chip should be pushing 3ghz..

    Careface*
    One Team... One Universe... One Goal: The Truth...
    {OC*SETI}

    ...Because we are not alone...



  9. #9
    Member Daddyjaxx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Ormond Beach, FL.
    Posts
    1,835
    That's about all my 3800 Venice runs stable at as well.
    I7-4960X w/EK Supermecy and red LED's
    Rampage IV BE with EK m/b block
    3 x 780TI Classifieds with EK full cover blocks and 3 x serial terminal connector
    64GB Corsair Platinum 2400 CAS10
    CaseLabs STH10 with Pedestal
    3 x XSPC RX480 and RX240
    EK res w/ 2 x MCP35X
    Photon 170 Res with MCP35X, EK Res with MCP35X
    Primochill LRT Black/Red 7/8" with EK/BP compression
    2 x 1TB Samsung 840, W/D 2 x 4GB Black and 2 x 3GB Black
    Win 7 Pro

  10. #10
    Member SteveLord's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    5,216
    its in there. you have to goto the GENIE BIOS, then the DRAM settings i think its called. its one of the options at the top of the list.
    "There are two kinds of pain. The sort of pain that makes you strong,
    or useless pain. The sort of pain that's only suffering. I have no
    patience for useless things."

    __________________

  11. #11
    Member Vance S's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    East Bay, CA
    Posts
    228
    What are you using to cool it? Also, if it's your RAM holding you back you could always run the RAM with a divider and there will not be much of a performance loss. I'm sure any performance lost with running RAM in a divider would be evened out by a faster CPU clock.

  12. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Royal oak, Mi
    Posts
    742
    Quote Originally Posted by SteveLord
    its in there. you have to goto the GENIE BIOS, then the DRAM settings i think its called. its one of the options at the top of the list.

    negitive, can't find it. I've been all over that Bios.
    FX 6100 @ 4.2ghz @ 1.425Vcore
    Antec Kuhler 620 (Just for looks)
    ASRock 970 Extreme 4
    4X4GB Kingston ddr1600
    4850 1GB with Zalemen VF770 cooler
    120GB Vertex 3 SSD.
    1TB NAS
    Corsair GB600
    Case = Wall

    My forever belongs to you MCM- (Now MCD)

  13. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    143
    Kick your voltage to 1.5*-1.7 volts, Maybe change the 1:1 memory ratio (Unless you have expensive RAM 1:1 wont work for high overclocks..) loosen the timings, raise the memory voltage to 2.75+ volts.. Hope it works out for you.

  14. #14
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Royal oak, Mi
    Posts
    742
    Ran CPU burn in all night no errors at 235x12 1.525 volts. and yes i'm running the new 310 bios.
    FX 6100 @ 4.2ghz @ 1.425Vcore
    Antec Kuhler 620 (Just for looks)
    ASRock 970 Extreme 4
    4X4GB Kingston ddr1600
    4850 1GB with Zalemen VF770 cooler
    120GB Vertex 3 SSD.
    1TB NAS
    Corsair GB600
    Case = Wall

    My forever belongs to you MCM- (Now MCD)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •