Page 1 of 23 1 2 11 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 450
  1. #1
    Oni-ni-Kanabō
    Ninja Hippo eater Moderator
    Oni's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    St. Catharines, Ontario Canada
    Posts
    13,547

    Battlefield 2: Technicial Issues and Support

    Post all problems or issues with Battlefield 2 in this thread. If you're worried about your question getting lost, don't. Just use the thread search feature to find your question (and probably answer) quickly and easily!
    Mama, put my guns in the ground. I can't shoot them anymore.

    On Indefinite Hiatus

    Asus P6T SE
    Intel i7 930 @ Stock
    12GB Corsair DDR3 9-9-9-24
    XFX Radeon 5830 @ Stock
    Corsair 750 Watt PSU


  2. #2
    Oni-ni-Kanabō
    Ninja Hippo eater Moderator
    Oni's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    St. Catharines, Ontario Canada
    Posts
    13,547
    Bump.
    Mama, put my guns in the ground. I can't shoot them anymore.

    On Indefinite Hiatus

    Asus P6T SE
    Intel i7 930 @ Stock
    12GB Corsair DDR3 9-9-9-24
    XFX Radeon 5830 @ Stock
    Corsair 750 Watt PSU


  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    MA
    Posts
    1,016
    When i try to run BF2, the program opens and just quits. My specs are in my sig and i'm running cat 5.4... I haven't really looked into the problem but i'm wondering if it's something other people have been having.
    Core i7 920 C0 @ 3.8ghz
    P6T Deluxe
    6gb 1600mhz DDR3
    Geforce GTX260 Core216

  4. #4
    Member Bestmaxx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    West Virginia
    Posts
    454

    When i run bf2...

    The shadows are all screwed up.. if someone is running across the map, there shadow is about a 20 foot square. i have 71.89 drivers.. when i boot the game it tells me to update them.
    UNDER CONSTRUCTION

  5. #5
    Bon3thugz43v3r's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    The Sunshine State
    Posts
    1,782
    Quote Originally Posted by Bestmaxx
    The shadows are all screwed up.. if someone is running across the map, there shadow is about a 20 foot square. i have 71.89 drivers.. when i boot the game it tells me to update them.
    Turn you'r shadows and dynamic lighting off. This will fix that and give you a great performance boost without losing to much eye candy.
    i7-4770k @ 4.2Ghz
    16GB G.Skill DDR3 2666
    Asus Maximus Hero VI Z87
    MSI N770 TF 2GD5/OC
    Corsair HX750 PSU
    Corsair H100i
    Corsair Force GT 240GB SSD

    My Heatware

  6. #6
    Member Goateh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    NewZealand
    Posts
    2,030
    Quote Originally Posted by Dc5e
    When i try to run BF2, the program opens and just quits. My specs are in my sig and i'm running cat 5.4... I haven't really looked into the problem but i'm wondering if it's something other people have been having.
    Upgrade to ze 5.6cats

    Asus PZ68-M Pro :: Intel Core i5 2500k :: Stock Cooling :: MSI GTX560:: 2 x 4GB Kingston Hyper-X 1600Mhz

    "Some day you too will know my pain and smile it's black tooth grin.."
    -Dave Mustaine, Megadeth


  7. #7
    Member Drec's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    1,938
    Quote Originally Posted by Bestmaxx
    The shadows are all screwed up.. if someone is running across the map, there shadow is about a 20 foot square. i have 71.89 drivers.. when i boot the game it tells me to update them.

    the 77.30 drivers FIX this problem. they where bundled with the Demo, i'd assume they would be with the game too, their probally not to hard to find if you look.

  8. #8
    Member TR_B's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    229
    Maybe it is my soundcard,
    but when I enable EAX I hear strange sounds once in a while, especially when walking / running. It sounds like bullets bounching off metal close to me, even though no one is shooting at me.
    [edit]
    It isn't because of EAX, but when audio rendering is being set at 'hardware'. Changing it to 'software' solves it, but -it might be my imagination- 'hardware' sounds a tad better.

    Quote Originally Posted by Dc5e
    When i try to run BF2, the program opens and just quits. My specs are in my sig and i'm running cat 5.4... I haven't really looked into the problem but i'm wondering if it's something other people have been having.
    Apart from what Goateh said: make sure Windows is able to run at 800x600 @ 60Hz. That took me a while to figure out.
    Last edited by TR_B; 06-22-05 at 09:27 AM.

  9. #9
    Member Biofear's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    198
    Quote Originally Posted by Goateh
    Upgrade to ze 5.6cats
    Check the 5.5 drivers before going to the 5.6 drivers. I lost 33% of performance going from the 5.5 to 5.6's. 3dMark05 with the 5.5 = 6303, 5.6 = 4258.


    Plus my problem is textures on the weapons I'm using, some wall textures, and some of the text in the game is scrambled to the point you can't read it. IE: respawn timer after you die.
    Asus Crosshair III formula
    AMD Phenom II 965 3.4 Ghz
    Corsair Dominator -GT DDR3 1600 (4GB)
    Sapphire 5970 graphics
    SupremeFX X-Fi
    WD Raptor 150GB
    Coolermaster Stacker 830 Evolution

  10. #10
    Member Goateh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    NewZealand
    Posts
    2,030
    Hrmmm.. weird... I havn't really had any issues with the cat 5.6s.

    Ah well, try the 5.5s before the 5.6s I guess

    Asus PZ68-M Pro :: Intel Core i5 2500k :: Stock Cooling :: MSI GTX560:: 2 x 4GB Kingston Hyper-X 1600Mhz

    "Some day you too will know my pain and smile it's black tooth grin.."
    -Dave Mustaine, Megadeth


  11. #11
    Member Biofear's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    198
    Quote Originally Posted by Goateh
    Hrmmm.. weird... I havn't really had any issues with the cat 5.6s.

    Ah well, try the 5.5s before the 5.6s I guess
    Don't get me wrong though, DO try the 5.6's but also try the 5.5's too. I Didn't mean to qoute you in a bad way Goateh. Just trying to let them know that they should try everything possible when it came to video drivers.
    Asus Crosshair III formula
    AMD Phenom II 965 3.4 Ghz
    Corsair Dominator -GT DDR3 1600 (4GB)
    Sapphire 5970 graphics
    SupremeFX X-Fi
    WD Raptor 150GB
    Coolermaster Stacker 830 Evolution

  12. #12
    Member Goateh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    NewZealand
    Posts
    2,030
    heh, worries. I didnt' take it in a bad way

    Asus PZ68-M Pro :: Intel Core i5 2500k :: Stock Cooling :: MSI GTX560:: 2 x 4GB Kingston Hyper-X 1600Mhz

    "Some day you too will know my pain and smile it's black tooth grin.."
    -Dave Mustaine, Megadeth


  13. #13
    Member subtotal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    1,658
    @ Dc5e: since no-ones mentioned it yet, this is a good place to get tweaked ATI drivers http://omegadrivers.net/ati/win2k_xp.php

  14. #14
    Member NiTrO bOiE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    2,568
    Is there a command to view FPS? And is it just me, or can you NOT change view while on foot? In order for me to change the camera, I have to be in a vehicle or have my parachuet deployed.
    CPU: AMD 64 3000+ DTR @ 2750
    MB:
    DFI Lanparty UT 250GB

    Memory: 2x 1GB G.Skill PC3200

    Video:
    Radeon X800XT-PE w/ Maze 4 GPU

    Hard Drives:
    36GB Raptor (Main) 160GB Hitachi (Storage)

    Optical Storage:
    44x CD, 8x DVD-RW

    Sound:
    Audigy 2 ZS
    Case & Power: Black Chieftec FT w/ Window, Antec TP 430
    Watercooled WW, Pro Core (2) 120mm Deltas, Hydor L20
    Windows XP Professional x64 Edition

  15. #15
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Sacramento, CA
    Posts
    297
    Quote Originally Posted by NiTrO bOiE
    Is there a command to view FPS? And is it just me, or can you NOT change view while on foot? In order for me to change the camera, I have to be in a vehicle or have my parachuet deployed.
    Personally I think servers should be able to disable the 3rd person cameras, 'corner camping' is weak and easy with those cameras.

  16. #16
    Senior RAM Pornographer RedDragonXXX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Jacksonville, FL
    Posts
    4,832
    Ok I just got the game couple of hours ago and after waiting 1hour and 45min I finally got into the server and it just plain sucked. It lags horribly, simplly unplayable eventhough my ping never got above 80. Demo servers were much better I played on 64 players server all the time and never got any lag except the first few seconds. The servers for the full game are horrible, I tried 6 so far and everyone of them was laging bad, WTF I paid $55 for this game to get this s***. I have yet to try 16 player server cause the 32-64 are not possible to play in, its like a bad slide show. It would really suck if 16 player ones are the only ones that are playable cause I paid for this game so I can fly if I want to.

    Single player is awsome and that is the only thing that I can play so far without any problems, multiplayer is just plain bad I hope that EA does something about this, but knowing them I'm sure they will
    Oh did I forget to mention that even if you get into the server after couple of minutes you get kicked by PB and if its not that some ****** stands in front of you on purpose when you take of with the aircraft so you get the teamkill and get kicked from the server.

    Don't get me wrong the games is awsome but the multiplayer is unplayable.

  17. #17
    Member TazExtreme3's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Portage, Michigan
    Posts
    616
    Quote Originally Posted by NiTrO bOiE
    Is there a command to view FPS?
    The ~ key opens the console. The command is "renderer.showfps 1" or simply "fps 1"
    Edit: I guess this isn't correct, it doesn't work for me
    Last edited by TazExtreme3; 06-23-05 at 01:33 AM.
    -Greg-

    Asus G73JW: i7 740QM -- 8GB RAM -- OCZ Agility 2 80GB SSD -- 500GB HDD -- Nvidia GeForce GTX 460M
    HTPC: Gigabyte H55N-USB3 -- i3 540 -- G.Skill 2x2GB DDR3 1600 Ripjaws -- 500GB Hitachi -- 4TB Western Digital Green -- Sapphire 5770 Vapor X -- Corsair H50 -- SilverStone SUGO SG06
    My Heatware

  18. #18
    Moderator/ Silver Paste Taster© Silversinksam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Sunshine State, USA
    Posts
    12,595
    Quote Originally Posted by Drec
    the 77.30 drivers FIX this problem. they where bundled with the Demo, i'd assume they would be with the game too, their probally not to hard to find if you look.

    My game would even start until I figured out that the included 77.30 had to be used. The boneheads at EA should have told me this in our 2 hour conversation yesterday. I had Version: 77.72 installed and EA was like, 'you have the latest driver, that's good'.

    Then we tried about 50 variations of changing string and registry values to no avail. A member here told me to install the stupid older drivers that were on the DVD, and the game fired right up. IMHO this is a situation of a game being rushed to market after delays, and it has issues. I imagine they will be implementing a patch in the future, as from what I understand this is a common problem with people with NVidia cards.
    -15 May 2012: On Hiatus helping bees and the planet at the moment

    -You have over 101 signatures and Can't see the classifieds??? Click this link.

    My Heatware

  19. #19
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    693
    I have an A64 3000+, 1gig memory, and dual 6600gts. With the master video setting on medium I am still getting stutters, slowdowns, and generally low fps. I have installed the 77.3 drivers that came with the game. Every other game I have runs fine with settings on high: HL2, Doom3, Guild Wars, etc... Is there some secret I don't know?

  20. #20
    Member YellowDart's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Mesa, AZ
    Posts
    3,684
    Is anybody seeing problems with game controllers in the game???

    My stick seems all wierded out. I've got a Saitek Rumble Force stick (bought it about a year ago). The x axis on the stick seems to be inverted, and the game seems to thing that the center position on the stick's axes is a "roll right" position. I just installed the latest drivers for my stick last night and it was a little better, but I'm almost wondering if the game isn't liking it. So neither the default WinXP drivers or the latest drivers from Saitek seem to be working for this game. The stick worked fine for BF:V and DC... I'm not sure what the deal is. Have any of you guys experienced this, and if so, do you have any suggestions??? I'd like to see some of your opinions before I start barking @ EA's tech support people.
    XBL Gamertag: Cr0wN0 .:. Steam ID: yell0wdart

    Powdered Toast Man
    ~
    p4 2.6c @ 3.3 ducted to TT SF2 .:. 1g corsiar xms 400mhz .:. DFI PS83-BL .:. (RIP)HIS 9800pro IceQ @ 425/370 (now running nV 7300 256) .:. SB Audigy MP3+

    yell0wdart ~
    Dell XPS 720 .:. Core 2 Duo 2.13g (@ 2.4) .:. 4g DDR2 677 .:. 2x 160g HDD .:. 7900 GS (@ 558/751)

    Heat

Page 1 of 23 1 2 11 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •