Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Member vsalt2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Albany, NY
    Posts
    231

    Dell 700M Bundled PowerDVD install issue.

    I just installed a fresh copy of windows, and I'm using the original CD that came with the 700m laptop to install the bundled PowerDVD software.

    When I click the setup.exe executable I am getting a very annoying message saying:

    "This software can only be installed on a DELL,Unbranded system"

    The CD itself says:

    For Reinstalling Cyberlink PowerDVD 5.3.1012 Software
    DELL
    www.dell.com | support.dell.com
    P/N R8719 Rev. A00

    What in the h3ll is causing it not to load? Might I add that this *IS* a Dell laptop. I don't understand what the problem is honestly.

    Thank you for any assistance.
    Heatware[/SIZE]

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Land of 10,000 Lakes
    Posts
    3,725
    Did you use the Dell Recovery CD to reinstall the OS? If not, that is your problem, the PowerDVD CD isnt finding the files it needs to confirm that you are installing it on a Dell system.
    Main Rig: Asus P8Z68 Pro Gen3 * Core i7 2600K @ 4.4Ghz * 8GB (2x 4GB) Mushkin Blackline PC3-1600 * GeForce GTX 560TI 448 1280MB * 6TB Storage * LG BD/RW * Lian-Li PC-V2000B * Dell 24" 2407FPW & Asus 24" VS248H
    Backup Rig: Gigabyte EP45-UD3P * C2Q Q9400 @ 3.2Ghz * 4GB (2x 2GB) G-Skill PC2-8000 * Sapphire Radeon 4870 512MB * 320GB Storage * Samsung SH-S203N DVD+/-RW * Apex Full Tower Case * 2x Dell 19" LCD
    HTPC: Abit IP35PRO * C2D E6600 @ Stock * 2GB G-Skill PC6400 * Geforce 8600GT 256MB * 640GB Storage * Lite On 16x DVD-ROM * 55" Samsung 1080p 3D LED LCD via HDMI

    Media Server: DFI Lanparty UT NF4 Ultra-D * A64 3800+ X2 * 1GB PC3200 * Powercolor X800XL * 14TB Storage * Lite On 16x DVD-RW

    Heatware

  3. #3
    Member winterhavok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Missouri, USA
    Posts
    846
    You might want to use the recovery disk provided by Dell and install the support that is needed for it.

  4. #4
    Member vsalt2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Albany, NY
    Posts
    231
    No, it didn't come with recovery discs. I got it used on this forum.
    Heatware[/SIZE]

  5. #5
    Member winterhavok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Missouri, USA
    Posts
    846
    Hmmmm, that is going to be harder than I originally thought then. Have you tried going to the Dell support site and download the PowerDVD patch/upgrade that they have?

  6. #6
    Member vsalt2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Albany, NY
    Posts
    231
    I know there is a patch, but isn't that just for the program after it is initially installed? I will at least get it and see what happens. Thanks!
    Heatware[/SIZE]

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Land of 10,000 Lakes
    Posts
    3,725
    I think the only way you will be able to use it is to restore it with the Dell OS CD. If you dont have that disc, maybe you could call Dell about it to get a replacement. Did the previous owner lose the discs, or forget to send them?
    Main Rig: Asus P8Z68 Pro Gen3 * Core i7 2600K @ 4.4Ghz * 8GB (2x 4GB) Mushkin Blackline PC3-1600 * GeForce GTX 560TI 448 1280MB * 6TB Storage * LG BD/RW * Lian-Li PC-V2000B * Dell 24" 2407FPW & Asus 24" VS248H
    Backup Rig: Gigabyte EP45-UD3P * C2Q Q9400 @ 3.2Ghz * 4GB (2x 2GB) G-Skill PC2-8000 * Sapphire Radeon 4870 512MB * 320GB Storage * Samsung SH-S203N DVD+/-RW * Apex Full Tower Case * 2x Dell 19" LCD
    HTPC: Abit IP35PRO * C2D E6600 @ Stock * 2GB G-Skill PC6400 * Geforce 8600GT 256MB * 640GB Storage * Lite On 16x DVD-ROM * 55" Samsung 1080p 3D LED LCD via HDMI

    Media Server: DFI Lanparty UT NF4 Ultra-D * A64 3800+ X2 * 1GB PC3200 * Powercolor X800XL * 14TB Storage * Lite On 16x DVD-RW

    Heatware

  8. #8
    Member Vengance_01's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Corona, CA
    Posts
    2,790
    Did the previous owner tranfers the warrenty over? If so call dell, and they can send you an OS Disk.

  9. #9
    Member winterhavok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Missouri, USA
    Posts
    846
    This is why I don't normally buy my stuff second hand (unless its just hardware parts) especially on proprietary parts. The lesson behind this story kids? Dude, don't get a dell! lol

  10. #10
    Member vsalt2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Albany, NY
    Posts
    231
    I don't want dell's crappy preloaded OS junk. I just got a copy of Windvd7, and WOW it's nice, so i'm gonna chuck that powerdvd disc in the garbage and move on

    thanks all for your help
    Heatware[/SIZE]

  11. #11
    Member winterhavok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Missouri, USA
    Posts
    846
    I can understand that, I was going to say that there were some better DVD players out there.

  12. #12
    New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    1

    A solution?

    I had this problem with a CD that came with a Dell system as well. I wanted to install it on a compaq notebook that I'd just wiped and reinstalled Windows XP on and it told me it had to be a DELL/Unbranded system. So I copied the CD to the hard drive and deleted the custom.ini file. Then it said it had to be a Cyberlink system! (Do they make computers?!)

    So I changed it to "any". And it said it had to be an any system.

    So I changed it to "Compaq". And it installed without a peep.

    No idea how it knew it was on a Compaq machine of course since I had just wiped the thing... Anyway, its all to do with that custom.ini file.

  13. #13
    New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    1
    I ran into this problem today as well. I know this is an old post, but I came up with a fix:

    Edit the custom.ini file with the following line:

    CLScan='

    The single quote is the trick. That fools the code into skipping this section. I'm guessing it just terminates that line in the script early and just goes onto the next line. It installed perfectly for me. Note that I do have a Dell system, but had to reinstall the OS so it was no longer Dell branded. Hope this helps someone in the future.

  14. #14
    New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    1
    In case anybody else has this problem, the
    CLScan='
    trick did not work for me.
    I tried remarking that line
    rem CLScan='
    but that failed.
    I finally put in the brand of my motherboard:

    CLScan=Gigabyte

    That worked!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •