Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Erie, CO
    Posts
    65

    Knoppix killed my video card HELP!!!!!!

    I was playing aroung in knoppix, the OC version of it anyways, when I loged out and shut down everything looked normal. I pulled the cd out and went to turn my computer back on and I get a message that says "you forgot to plug the power extension cable into you video card consult the getting started manual" or something like that.


    I need help imediatly I have already turned off power checked that the cable is infact pluged in and reset the bios. NO LUCK!


    Help please
    -Nicholas

  2. #2
    $30 a phone d94's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    48302
    Posts
    3,614
    how would xnoppix be responsable?
    id reset cmos and unplugg the power connector and re-plugg it
    Antec 300 Intel Q6600 @ 3.7 - X48-DS4 - 4gb ddr2 - 500w Earthwatt's - 52" Sharp Aquos LC-52D64U
    1x 640GB WD - 2x 1TB Greenpower - 2x 400GB Seagate - ATI 4830 512mb @ 680/975
    3DMark Vanage 7402 3DMark05 20,447 3DMark06 13,693

    Emachines amd x2 5000+ @ 2.9ghz w/foxconn bios - 2gb ddr2
    stock POS 300w - 400gb Seagate - diNovo + VX Revolution

    MacBook Air - 1.6ghz c2d - 2gb ddr2 - 80gb

    heatware

  3. #3
    Captain Random
    Senior Evil Genius

    Arkaine23's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Woodlands, Tx
    Posts
    9,105
    My 9700p does that all the time... my daisy-chain of molexes has some weak connections. Just have to fiddle with it until it comes back. Happens with my HDD's too which is a real pita because I use raid 0.
    Folding.for.team.32.as.OC3d!
    i5 3570 @ 4.5 | 8GB | SSD | 5-disk Raid 0 | 660 Ti
    Folding User Stats

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Erie, CO
    Posts
    65
    This has never happened before the solution happend to be: unplug and pray after resting for 2 minutes or so it booted right up. I have never seen anything like this ? Oh well at least it works :P

  5. #5
    $30 a phone d94's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    48302
    Posts
    3,614
    Quote Originally Posted by Magictoaster_v2
    This has never happened before the solution happend to be: unplug and pray after resting for 2 minutes or so it booted right up. I have never seen anything like this ? Oh well at least it works :P
    and the fact that it works is what counts..
    iv had similar things happen before and by dismantelling and putting it back together everything worked once again.. illogical but w/e it works rite!?!! lol
    Antec 300 Intel Q6600 @ 3.7 - X48-DS4 - 4gb ddr2 - 500w Earthwatt's - 52" Sharp Aquos LC-52D64U
    1x 640GB WD - 2x 1TB Greenpower - 2x 400GB Seagate - ATI 4830 512mb @ 680/975
    3DMark Vanage 7402 3DMark05 20,447 3DMark06 13,693

    Emachines amd x2 5000+ @ 2.9ghz w/foxconn bios - 2gb ddr2
    stock POS 300w - 400gb Seagate - diNovo + VX Revolution

    MacBook Air - 1.6ghz c2d - 2gb ddr2 - 80gb

    heatware

  6. #6
    Member moz_21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    MN
    Posts
    1,900
    Last time my comp told me I forgot to plug in the video power cable, it had fried the 5v molex pin.
    [Win7 x64 Desktop] Asus P8P67 w/ i7 2600k @ 4.5GHz 1.37v, CM 212 EVO, 16GB Mushkin DDR3 (991996) @ 2133MHz 9-11-10-28-39 2T, Sapphire AMD Radeon 290X, OCZ Vertex3 240GB, Antec P183 gunmetal grey, SeaSonic 850W PSU
    [Ubuntu 14.04 LTS Server] Supermicro H8DME-2, 2x Opteron 2419 (6 core 1.8GHz), 20GB DDR2 ECC, 12x 1.5TB Samsung MDADM RAID6 array, wrapped in an AIC 24bay chassis
    [Win7 x64 Media PC] Asus M4A88T, Phenom 2 965 X4 @ stock, 8GB RAM, ATI HD-5450, OCZ Onyx 32GB, Seagate 7200.11 1TB, Ceton InfiniTV 4
    [Ubuntu 14.04 LTS x64 Laptop] Acer Aspire 5733Z, Intel P6200 2.13GHz, 4GB DDR3 ram, I-GMA, Hitachi 320GB
    [Win7 x64 Laptop] Acer Aspire 5530, AMD Turion X2 RM70 2GHz, 3GB ram, ATI Radeon HD3200, OCZ Vertex 2 50GB
    [Smoothwall 3.0] Compaq Deskpro, PIII 833 on an i810 chipset, 512MB CL2 ram, 74Gb WD Raptor, 2x Realtek NIC
    [My].Heatware

  7. #7
    Member ToastedToad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Sequim WA
    Posts
    121
    My NF3 box does that occasionally. I need to unplug and replace the molex on the card a few times. It actually just did it tonight.

  8. #8
    Member Scott9027's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    1,676
    Just an unusual hardware problem, Knoppix, or Overclockix as the case may be, is certainly not to blame for the issue.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •