Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Member rocco's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    399

    is it a cpu problem? or what else?

    i have a dfi nf4 ut sli-dr with 3500 venice, i oc it to 2.7 ghz one day, when i started to play games i forgot to turn my fan controllers on so my computer restarted suddenly, after it hang at the dfi logo screen, only way to get it to work is to take the cpu out wait a few hours and start it like that. Ever since if i restart my computer it hangs and the only way it works if i take the cpu out for a few hours.
    I sent the cpu to AMD and they sending it back because they say that it works fine,can anyone help me out sorting out my problems?
    Could it be the mobo or the cpu

    Before sending it in i tested the cpu on my friends system it worked fine could it be that it works fine on stock but when i bump it up it doesnt?

    What should i do what are my options?

    Thx

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Oil Country
    Posts
    1,182
    Sounds like you need more CPU volts.

    Could be ram too.

  3. #3
    Member rocco's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    399
    but i took the overclock down and still did that after that.
    memory is new too!
    could it be mobo?

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Oil Country
    Posts
    1,182
    You need to give some details.

    LDT? Vdimm? type of memory? HT? Vcore?

  5. #5
    Member Vulcan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Pa
    Posts
    2,146
    Quote Originally Posted by rocco
    but i took the overclock down and still did that after that.
    memory is new too!
    could it be mobo?
    Reset the cmos.
    Currently rocking a BlackBook

  6. #6
    Member rocco's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    399
    reset cmos won't work

    i lowered the oc to 250x10 vcore stock or tried higher (won't work still hangs) 3.3 mem core HTT 3 ocz 4000vx

  7. #7
    Disabled waddupmm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    693
    How long did it take for rma to test your cpu out after it arrived at their warehouse

  8. #8
    Member OC Detective's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    4,691
    whats your HTT:RAM ratio? Also is gpu overclocked? You make no mention of temperatures either - too many missing parameters to make any kind of judgement. You could have partially damaged it so that it works fine at stock but not when overclocked

  9. #9
    Senior Member The Coolest's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Tel Aviv, Israel
    Posts
    8,397
    Also what power supply do you have?
    "<The_Coolest> You can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
    Main rig:
    Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 or 8800 Ultra / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
    Secondary rig:
    Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.
    Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors

    Heatware

  10. #10
    Member rocco's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    399
    they recived it yesterday and called me the same day that it is fine!
    ocz 520w pstream
    temps between 40-50c
    1:1 ratio
    but i think if it works stock and wont work oc'd than it still could be cpu or mobo.

  11. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    303
    believe that when you overclock your cpu, that your motherboard is also stressed, because your motherboard is a physically bigger component it can handle more spress that your little CPU, but with HTT motherboard can handle less stress that from years gone pass, it would be your motherboard dude, replace it or RMA it

  12. #12
    Member OC Detective's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    4,691
    So your RAM was running at approx 245Mhz - what exactly is it and what were the settings for it?

  13. #13
    Careface's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Dunedin, New Zealand
    Posts
    2,330
    he said it was ocz 4000vx.. that stuff will run 245 @ 3.3v no problem, right?

    Careface*
    One Team... One Universe... One Goal: The Truth...
    {OC*SETI}

    ...Because we are not alone...



Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •